DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / C••••••
C••••••
no sworn venture fact yet (name or round mention only)
Importance
39
elevated
Active deployment
30
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
97
high
Research priority
15
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Kuala Lumpur, Malaysiaa•••••••••.s••.gov
- Office address
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
- Business phone
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
- Website
- c••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting advisera•••••••••.s••.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- private fund advisera•••••••••.s••.gov
- Latest Form ADV
- Jun 6, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 5 (0 venture capital funds)a•••••••••.s••.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $1.7Ba•••••••••.s••.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business phone
- +60 (3) 2182 6888adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
9 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- healthcare, consumer, hardware, industrial
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- asia, india, singapore, southeast
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 9
Funds and vehicles
4 reported, 2 no longer reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C•••••• V• L••• | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2022 adv first reported | Active deployment | $302M Jun 6, 2024 | 91 | unknown | unknown |
| C•••••• I• L••• | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2018 form d first sale | Harvest | $899M Jun 6, 2024 | 72 | $554M | Jul 8, 2019 |
| C•••••• I•• L••• | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2015 form d first sale | Harvest | $475M Jun 6, 2024 | 57 | $323M of $450M | Jul 13, 2016 |
| C•••••• I•• L•• | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2013 form d first sale | Harvest | $1.2M Jun 6, 2024 | 2 | $195M of $250M | Aug 5, 2014 |
| C•••••• I• L•• | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | unknown | Wound down | $33.5M May 31, 2021 | 46 | unknown | unknown |
| T•••••••• L•• | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | unknown | Wound down | $963,882 Jul 16, 2019 | 6 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
2 current, 1 departed
G•• I• T••••
OtherPortfolio
B•••••• V••••••••
PartnerShareholder · since Dec 1, 2023
1 departed (kept with end dates)
- S•••••• K•••••• · Shareholder · Dec 1, 2016 to Mar 28, 2019 Inference
Investments on record
9 edges, 9 companies, 0 partner-attributed
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
1 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
14 dated events
- Dec 1, 2023••• Locked
- Mar 30, 2022••• LockedFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceC•••••• I• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2022••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC•••••• V• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2020••• LockedFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceT•••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2019••• Locked
- Mar 28, 2019••• Locked
- Mar 28, 2019••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC•••••• I• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Dec 1, 2016••• Locked
- Jul 24, 2015••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC•••••• I•• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 1, 2015••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC•••••• I•• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 18, 2014••• LockedFirst SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 18, 2014••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC•••••• I•• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 18, 2014••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC•••••• I• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 18, 2014••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactT•••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Candidate (candidate, 50%, cls-1)no sworn venture fact yet (name or round mention only)
Evidence
41 observations from 2 sources