DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / R••• P••• A•••••••• L••
R••• P••• A•••••••• L••
Private equity with venture activity · probableBoston, MAr•••••••••.comSEC registered investment adviser
••• Locked
registered adviser; venture funds are 20% of 7 private funds
Importance
26
moderate
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
97
high
Research priority
11
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Boston, MAa•••••••••.s••.gov
- Office address
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
- Business phone
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
- Website
- r•••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- registered investment advisera•••••••••.s••.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Aug 27, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 7 (2 venture capital funds)a•••••••••.s••.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $572Ma•••••••••.s••.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Regulatory AUM
- $630Mthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
- Employees
- 13
- Owners on Schedule A
- C•••••• M• C••••••••• F••••• T•••• (Member), NA
- business phone
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- ai, energy, media
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- africa, asia, boston, uk
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
3 reported, 2 no longer reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R•• B•••••• I• L• | Fund | 2025 form d first sale | Newly closed | unknown | unknown | $2.5M | Feb 13, 2025 |
| R•• N••• I• L• | Fund | 2025 form d first sale | Newly closed | unknown | unknown | $2.8M | Feb 13, 2025 |
| R•• S••••• I• L• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | unknown | unknown | $0 | Feb 4, 2025 |
| D•• C•••••• I•• L••• | SPV or co-invest vehicle · ADV: Other Private Fund | 2015 adv first reported | Wound down | $209M May 3, 2021 | 20 | unknown | unknown |
| D•• C•••••• L• | SPV or co-invest vehicle · ADV: Other Private Fund | 2015 adv first reported | Wound down | $117M May 3, 2021 | 23 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
4 current, 4 departed
C•••••••• C•••••••••
Board or advisoryTrustee · since Dec 1, 2021
M••• C•••••••••
Managing partnerManaging Partner · since Jun 1, 2007
A••••• J••• P•••••
Platform and operationsGeneral Counsel · since Feb 1, 2021
J••• C•••• M•••••••
Platform and operationsChief Compliance Officer · since Jan 1, 2023
4 departed (kept with end dates)
- C•••••• C••••••••• · Member · Jun 1, 2007 to Mar 23, 2022 Inference
- J••••• J•••• T•••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Oct 1, 2020 to Jan 30, 2023 Inference
- K••• P••• A•••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Feb 1, 2018 to Nov 10, 2020 Inference
- L••• M•••• D•••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Jan 1, 2015 to Mar 9, 2018 Inference
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
18 dated events
- Mar 28, 2024••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC••••••• G••••• P•••••••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2024••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC••••••• G••••• P••••••• I•• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 30, 2023••• Locked
- Jan 1, 2023••• Locked
- Mar 23, 2022••• LockedFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceD•• C•••••• I•• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 23, 2022••• LockedFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceD•• C•••••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 23, 2022••• Locked
- Dec 1, 2021••• Locked
- Feb 1, 2021••• Locked
- Nov 10, 2020••• Locked
- Oct 1, 2020••• Locked
- Mar 9, 2018••• Locked
- Apr 1, 2015••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactD•• C•••••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 1, 2015••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactD•• C•••••• I•• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 1, 2015••• Locked
- Jun 1, 2013••• Locked
- Mar 22, 2012••• LockedFirst SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Aug 1, 2007••• Locked
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%, cls-1)registered adviser; venture funds are 20% of 7 private funds
- Sep 12, 2026Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%, cls-1)registered adviser; venture funds are 20% of 5 private funds
Evidence
64 observations from 3 sources