DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
T•• C•• B••• G••••• L••
Multi-stage venture firmSEC venture capital fund adviser· Boston, Massachusetts
Multi-stage venture firm, based in Boston, Massachusetts, reporting $72.5M of private fund gross assets across 2 funds.
Composed from this organization's classification, location and filed figures.
As of · the latest observation of this organization; filed figures are as of its latest Form ADV
- Fund gross assets
- $72.5M
- New companies, 12 mo
- None
- Investment team
- 6
- Latest vintage
- 2020
Form ADV, Schedule D
Portfolio pages, financing announcements and Form D
Form ADV Schedule A and the firm's team page
Form ADV and Form D
As of · the latest observation of this organization; filed figures are as of its latest Form ADV
Why this matters
- Contact points 2
Scores, classification basis and filing advisersMulti-stage venture firm, confirmedShowHide
Importance
18
moderate
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
69
high
Freshness
97
high
Research priority
3
low
Multi-stage venture firmSEC exempt reporting adviser
both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $140M
Identity and regulatory footprint
Website description: ••• Locked
- Headquarters
- Boston, MAadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- ••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- ••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- c••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 27, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 2 (2 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $72.5Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Owners on Schedule A
- T•• C•• B••• G••••• L•• (Member Of C•• B••• C••••••, Llc), E
- business email
- ••• Lockedc••••••.compublished by the subject
- business phone
- ••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
1 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- media
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate no observed dealsfollow-on rate no observed dealsnew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehiclesWhat these amounts meanGAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
2 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C•• B••• D••••• P•••••••• O••••••••• I• L• | Opportunity fund | 2020 form d first sale | Mature | $7.7M Mar 28, 2024 | 25 | $6.1M of $10.0M | Feb 11, 2021 |
| C•• B••• C••••••• L• | Fund | 2008 form d first sale | Harvest | $133M Mar 28, 2024 | 78 | $97.0M of $150M | Apr 15, 2011 |
Investment team
6 current, 2 departed
T••• T•••
Managing partnerManaging Partner
A•••••• K• T•••
PartnerM•••••• O• C•• B••• C••••••• L•• · since Jun 1, 2008
B•••• H••••••• C••
PartnerM•••••• O• C•• B••• C••••••• L•• · since Oct 1, 2018
J•••• R•••• W•••••
PartnerM••••• O• T•• C•• B••• G••••• L•• · since Apr 1, 2023
J••• D•••••• H••••
PartnerM•••••• O• C•• B••• C••••••• L•• · since Jun 1, 2008
M••• a• L•••••••••
PartnerM••••• O• T•• C•• B••• G••••• L•• · since Apr 1, 2023
2 departed (kept with end dates)
- R•••••• J• H••••••••• · M•••••• O• C•• B••• C••••••• L•• · Jun 1, 2008 to Mar 27, 2019 Inference
- E••• R•••••• K•••••• · C•• O• T•• C•• B••• G••••• L•• · Jan 1, 2020 to Mar 28, 2024 Inference
Investments on recordWhat these amounts mean“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
1 edges, 1 companies, 0 partner-attributed
| Company | Round | Role | Partner | Round size | This investor | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S••••••••• | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 12, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
10 dated events
- Sep 15, 2026••• LockedClassification changedClassificationInferenceno URL
- Mar 28, 2024••• Locked
- Apr 1, 2023••• Locked
- Apr 1, 2023••• Locked
- Mar 30, 2021••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC•• B••• D••••• P•••••••• O••••••••• I• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 1, 2020••• Locked
- Mar 27, 2019••• Locked
- Oct 1, 2018••• Locked
- Mar 29, 2012••• LockedFirst SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2012••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC•• B••• C••••••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 15, 2026Multi-stage venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $140M
- Sep 12, 2026Micro VC (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $7.7M across 1 vehicles
Evidence
61 observations from 3 sources