DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / GHK Capital Partners LP
GHK Capital Partners LP
Private equity with venture activity · probableGreenwich, CTghk.comSEC registered investment adviser
GHK Capital Partners LP
registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 9 private funds
Importance
35
elevated
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
7
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Greenwich, CTadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 28 HAVEMEYER PLACE, 3RD FLOOR, Greenwich, CT, 06830-6553adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 203-409-0900adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- https://www.ghk.com
- SEC adviser type
- registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 22, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 9 (0 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $1.5Badviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Regulatory AUM
- $1.5Bthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
- Employees
- 14
- Owners on Schedule A
- GHK Capital Partners General LLC (General Partner), NA
- business email
- info@ghk.comghk.compublished by the subject
- business phone
- 203-409-0900adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- enterprise software, climate, logistics, industrial
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
3 reported, 2 no longer reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GHK Fund I LP | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2020 form d first sale | Mature | $458M Mar 22, 2024 | 68 | $362M of $400M | Feb 17, 2022 |
| GHK Fund I (parallel) LP | Feeder or parallel · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2020 form d first sale | Mature | $135M Mar 22, 2024 | 16 | $362M of $400M | Feb 17, 2022 |
| GHK North Star Holdings LLC | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2019 form d first sale | Mature | $157M Mar 22, 2024 | 19 | $106M of $106M | Oct 23, 2019 |
| GHK Pure Co-Investment Vehicle LP | SPV or co-invest vehicle · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2021 adv first reported | Wound down | $222M Mar 30, 2023 | 11 | unknown | unknown |
| GHK Situs Investors LLC | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | unknown | Wound down | $31.3M Jun 25, 2021 | 8 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
19 current, 0 departed
Charlie M. Shefrin
AssociateAssociate
Griffin King
AssociateAssociate
Payton Van Den Heuvel
AssociateAssociate
Gilbert H. Klemann
Managing partnerFounder & Managing Partner
Benjamin K. Stolbach
PartnerPartner, Strategic Relationships
Gilbert Hild Klemann
PartnerMember; Manager · since Nov 1, 2017
Catherine S. Totero
Platform and operationsExecutive Assistant and Office Manager
Connie A. Thoman
Platform and operationsExecutive Assistant
Elena Sherman
Platform and operationsPartner, CFO & CCO
Ilya Nagdimov
Platform and operationsAssistant Controller
Yelena (nmn) Sherman
Platform and operationsChief Financial Officer; Chief Compliance Officer · since Nov 1, 2019
John A. Luke
PrincipalPrincipal
Keith R. Adcock
PrincipalPrincipal
Lucas M. Viola
PrincipalPrincipal
John A. Dudzik Jr.
Vice presidentSenior Vice President
Joseph P. Brogan
Vice presidentVice President
Luke D. Morrison
Vice presidentVice President
Nick V. O'Brien
Vice presidentSenior Associate
Taylor A. Peck
Vice presidentSenior Vice President
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
8 dated events
- Mar 22, 2024GHK Pure Co-Investment Vehicle LP no longer reported on Form ADV by GHK Capital Partners LPFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceGHK Pure Co-Investment Vehicle LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2022GHK Situs Investors LLC no longer reported on Form ADV by GHK Capital Partners LPFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceGHK Situs Investors LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2021GHK Fund I LP first reported on Form ADV by GHK Capital Partners LP (Private Equity Fund), GAV $25,561,828Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactGHK Fund I LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2021GHK Fund I (parallel) LP first reported on Form ADV by GHK Capital Partners LP (Private Equity Fund), GAV $15,358,893Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactGHK Fund I (parallel) LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2021GHK Pure Co-Investment Vehicle LP first reported on Form ADV by GHK Capital Partners LP (Private Equity Fund), GAV $72,455,411Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactGHK Pure Co-Investment Vehicle LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Dec 16, 2019GHK North Star Holdings LLC first reported on Form ADV by GHK Capital Partners LP (Private Equity Fund), GAV $106,500,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactGHK North Star Holdings LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Dec 16, 2019GHK Situs Investors LLC first reported on Form ADV by GHK Capital Partners LP (Private Equity Fund), GAV $9,609,207Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactGHK Situs Investors LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Dec 16, 2019GHK Capital Partners LP first filed Form ADV (ERA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%, cls-1)registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 9 private funds
Evidence
33 observations from 2 sources