DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / E••••••• C•••••• P••••••• I•••
E••••••• C•••••• P••••••• I•••
venture manager, reported GAV $33.9M across 9 vehicles
Importance
18
moderate
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
50
elevated
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
4
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Toronto, Canadaadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 140 YONGE STREET, SUITE 200, Toronto, M5C 1X6adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 1-647-760-8887adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- e•••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- private fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- Latest Form ADV
- Nov 8, 2023
- Private funds reported
- 9 (7 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $33.9Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business email
- info@eglintoncapital.comeglintoncapital.compublished by the subject
- business phone
- 1-647-760-8887adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
9 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| E•• G••••••• L• | Fund | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $6.1M Nov 8, 2023 | 42 | $4.1M of $4.1M | Nov 3, 2022 |
| E•• G••••••• I• L• | Fund | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $6.0M Nov 8, 2023 | 38 | $6.0M of $6.0M | Nov 3, 2022 |
| E•• C••• L• | Fund | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $2.8M Nov 8, 2023 | 42 | $2.8M of $2.8M | Nov 2, 2022 |
| E•• S•••• L• | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $2.7M Nov 8, 2023 | 21 | $2.7M of $2.7M | Nov 3, 2022 |
| E•• K•••• I• L• | Fund | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $1.8M Nov 8, 2023 | 18 | $1.8M of $1.8M | Nov 3, 2022 |
| E•• X••••• L• | Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $3.7M Nov 8, 2023 | 34 | $5.3M of $5.3M | Nov 3, 2022 |
| E•• K•••• L• | Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $1.4M Nov 8, 2023 | 39 | $4.3M of $4.3M | Nov 3, 2022 |
| E•• V•••••• L• | Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $1.1M Nov 8, 2023 | 28 | $2.2M of $2.2M | Nov 3, 2022 |
| E•• R••••• L• | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2020 form d first sale | Mature | $8.3M Nov 8, 2023 | 17 | $5.5M of $5.5M | Nov 3, 2022 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
1 current, 0 departed
S••••• L•••••
Managing partnerOwner, Managing Partner & Chief Compliance Officer · since May 1, 2019
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
10 dated events
- Sep 30, 2022E••••••• C•••••• P••••••• I••• first filed Form ADV (ERA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Sep 30, 2022E•• V•••••• L• first reported on Form ADV by E••••••• C•••••• P••••••• I••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,112,500Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactE•• V•••••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Sep 30, 2022E•• S•••• L• first reported on Form ADV by E••••••• C•••••• P••••••• I••• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $2,675,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactE•• S•••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Sep 30, 2022E•• R••••• L• first reported on Form ADV by E••••••• C•••••• P••••••• I••• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $8,250,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactE•• R••••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Sep 30, 2022E•• K•••• I• L• first reported on Form ADV by E••••••• C•••••• P••••••• I••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,800,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactE•• K•••• I• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Sep 30, 2022E•• C••• L• first reported on Form ADV by E••••••• C•••••• P••••••• I••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,825,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactE•• C••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Sep 30, 2022E•• G••••••• L• first reported on Form ADV by E••••••• C•••••• P••••••• I••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $6,125,931Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactE•• G••••••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Sep 30, 2022E•• K•••• L• first reported on Form ADV by E••••••• C•••••• P••••••• I••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,404,616Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactE•• K•••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Sep 30, 2022E•• G••••••• I• L• first reported on Form ADV by E••••••• C•••••• P••••••• I••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $6,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactE•• G••••••• I• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Sep 30, 2022E•• X••••• L• first reported on Form ADV by E••••••• C•••••• P••••••• I••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,710,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactE•• X••••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Micro VC (probable, 80%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $33.9M across 9 vehicles
Evidence
21 observations from 2 sources