DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / Regeneration.vc, LLC
Regeneration.vc, LLC
Regeneration.VC invests in climate-focused startups driving the circular economy through sustainable innovation in materials, consumer products, and carbon…
name or self-description says studio or venture builder
Importance
23
moderate
Active deployment
11
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
75
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
6
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Redondo Beach, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 1732 AVIATION BLVD # 154, Redondo Beach, CA, 90278adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 917-701-2777adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- https://regeneration.vc
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 24, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 3 (3 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $88.8Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business phone
- 917-701-2777adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
3 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- ai, consumer, climate, logistics
- Stages
- early
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
- Self-described
- venture studio
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 3
Funds and vehicles
3 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regeneration.vc Spv I, LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $5.4M Mar 13, 2024 | 37 | $5.4M of $5.4M | Feb 6, 2024 |
| Regeneration.vc Fund 1, LP | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $45.4M Mar 13, 2024 | 99 | $0 of $50.0M | Feb 25, 2021 |
| Regeneration.vc Fund 2, LP | Fund | unknown | Unknown | unknown | unknown | $0 of $200M | Apr 25, 2024 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
25 current, 0 departed
Andy Dunn
Board or advisoryAdvisor
Debbie Levin
Board or advisoryAdvisor
Dr. Amanda Parkes
Board or advisoryAdvisor
Dr. Bill Peck
Board or advisoryAdvisor
Dr. Marta Pazos
Board or advisoryStrategic Advisor
Gen. Wesley Clark
Board or advisoryAdvisor
Johann Boedecker
Board or advisoryAdvisor
Kunaal Patawari
Board or advisoryAdvisor
Michael Wandell
Board or advisoryAdvisor
Nathan Jackson
Board or advisoryAdvisor
Reyna Bryan
Board or advisoryAdvisor
Stephen Badger
Board or advisoryAdvisor
Tue Mantoni
Board or advisoryStrategic Advisor
William McDonough
Board or advisoryStrategic Advisor
Tom Sturgess
Founder or executiveChairman, Investment Committee
Dan Fishman
General partnerGeneral Partner
Michael Smith
General partnerGeneral Partner
Daniel Fishman
Managing partnerManaging Member · since Jun 1, 2020
Michael Smith
Managing partnerManaging Member · since Jun 1, 2020
Jamie Rowles
PartnerPartner
Martijn Lopes Cardozo
PartnerPartner
Narina Mnatsakanian
PartnerPartner & Chief Impact Officer
Maria Llambias
Platform and operationsDirector of Fund Operations
Destana Herring
PrincipalPrincipal
Ana Silva
Venture partnerVenture Partner
Investments on record
3 edges, 3 companies, 0 partner-attributed
| Company | Round | Role | Partner | Round size | This investor | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apply Here | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Something™ | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Blakeandpendleton | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 12, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
5 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
4 dated events
- Sep 16, 2026Blakeandpendleton no longer listed on Regeneration.vc, LLC's portfolio pageRemoved from portfolio pagePortfolioInferenceBlakeandpendletonVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
- Mar 27, 2023Regeneration.vc Spv I, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Regeneration.vc, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $4,723,025Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactRegeneration.vc Spv I, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jun 15, 2022Regeneration.vc, LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jun 15, 2022Regeneration.vc Fund 1, LP first reported on Form ADV by Regeneration.vc, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $45,410,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactRegeneration.vc Fund 1, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Venture studio (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)name or self-description says studio or venture builder
Evidence
45 observations from 3 sources