DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / L•• P••••••• L••
L•• P••••••• L••
Institutional venture firmNew York, NYSEC venture capital fund adviser
venture manager, reported GAV $71M across 2 vehicles
Importance
12
low
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
25
moderate
Freshness
96
high
Research priority
5
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- New York, NYadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 30 ROCKEFELLER PLAZA, New York, NY, 10020adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 212-632-6000adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- unknown
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Apr 4, 2017
- Private funds reported
- 2 (2 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $71.5Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Owners on Schedule A
- L•• I• G••••• L•• (General Partner), F; L•• H••••••• L•• (Sole Member), E; L••• H••••••• L•• (Sole Member), E; L••••• A••••••••• I••••••••• L•• (Member, Ltp T••••••••• Llc), A; L•• I• L• (Sole Director, Ltp Ii Ltd), E
- business phone
- 212-632-6000adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
2 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| L••••• T••••••••• P••••••• I• L• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $69.3M Apr 4, 2017 | 109 | unknown | unknown |
| L•• I• O••••••• P••••••• L• | Feeder or parallel | unknown | Unknown | $2.2M Apr 4, 2017 | 74 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
6 current, 4 departed
B•••• W•••••• R••••••
Board or advisoryBoard Member · since Nov 1, 2006
J•••• V••••• H•••••••
Board or advisoryBoard Member · since Jun 1, 2009
J•••••• A•••• R••••
Board or advisoryBoard Member · since Jun 1, 2008
M•••••• J••••• L•••••
Board or advisoryBoard Member · since Jul 1, 2009
R•••••• E••••• P••••••••
Board or advisoryMember Of Management Board · since Feb 1, 2012
T••••• R••••• H••••
Board or advisoryBoard Member · since Jul 1, 2012
4 departed (kept with end dates)
- S•••••• H••••• S•••• · Board Member · Nov 1, 2006 to Mar 30, 2015 Inference
- T••••••• M••••••• S••••• · Board Member · Nov 1, 2006 to Aug 23, 2012 Inference
- K•••• J•••• B•••• · Limited Partner, L•• I• L• · May 1, 2000 to Mar 25, 2016 Inference
- M••••••• L••• R••••••••• · Managing Director · Jun 1, 2005 to Mar 25, 2016 Inference
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
8 dated events
- Mar 25, 2016M••••••• L••• R••••••••• (Managing Director) no longer on Schedule A of L•• P••••••• L••
- Mar 25, 2016K•••• J•••• B•••• (Limited Partner, L•• I• L•) no longer on Schedule A of L•• P••••••• L••
- Mar 30, 2015S•••••• H••••• S•••• (Board Member) no longer on Schedule A of L••••• T••••••••• Partners LLC
- Aug 23, 2012T••••••• M••••••• S••••• (Board Member) no longer on Schedule A of L••••• T••••••••• Partners LLC
- Jul 1, 2012T••••• R••••• H•••• joined Schedule A of L••••• T••••••••• Partners LLC as Board Member
- Mar 30, 2012L••••• T••••••••• Partners LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2012L••••• T••••••••• P••••••• I• L• first reported on Form ADV by L••••• T••••••••• Partners LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $71,101,734Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactL••••• T••••••••• P••••••• I• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2012L•• I• O••••••• P••••••• L• first reported on Form ADV by L••••• T••••••••• Partners LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,184,786Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactL•• I• O••••••• P••••••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $71M across 2 vehicles
Evidence
21 observations from 1 source