Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / A••••• V•••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••

A••••• V•••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••

Institutional venture firm · probableLos Angeles, CAa•••••••.comSEC registered investment adviserpart of A••••• V•••••• C••••••

One of 2 advisers that share a•••••••.com; the firm is A••••• V•••••• C••••••. A••••• V•••••• C•••••• I• G•• L••. Each keeps its own CRD, funds and filings; the grouping is the website each swore to on Form ADV and is recomputed every pass.

A••••• V•••••• C•••••• is a leading growth equity firm in Los Angeles specializing in direct VC secondaries and primary capital for high-growth tech companies seeking liquidity from experienced operators and investors.

venture manager, reported GAV $129M across 6 vehicles

Importance
25
moderate
Active deployment
4
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
69
high
Freshness
96
high
Research priority
5
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Los Angeles, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
11390 W. OLYMPIC BLVD, SUITE 380, Los Angeles, CA, 90064adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
310-916-9599adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
unknown
Latest Form ADV
Mar 22, 2024
Private funds reported
5 (5 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$127Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Regulatory AUM
$221Mthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
Employees
6
business phone
310-916-9599adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
1 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
growth
Geography
los angeles
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Self-described
venture capital
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 1
Funds and vehicles
6 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
A••••• V•••••• C•••••• I••••• L•Feeder or parallel2022 form d first saleActive deployment$8.1M
Mar 22, 2024
10$27.6M
of $50.0M
Jan 10, 2023
A•• I•••• F• C•••• L••Feeder or parallel2022 form d first saleActive deployment$2.7M
Mar 22, 2024
1$2.8M
of $2.8M
Apr 19, 2022
A••••• I• B••• L••Fund2019 form d first saleMature$8.6M
Mar 22, 2024
1$4.0M
of $4.0M
Sep 25, 2019
A••••• I• P••• L••Fund2018 form d first saleHarvest$1.0M
Jun 27, 2022
1$3.0M
of $3.0M
May 14, 2018
A••••• V•••••• C•••••• I•• L•Fund2017 form d first saleHarvest$78.5M
Mar 22, 2024
1$80.0M
of $80.0M
May 10, 2017
A••••• V•••••• C•••••• I••• L•••FundunknownUnknown$29.5M
Mar 22, 2024
1$0
of $150M
Aug 25, 2021
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
11 current, 0 departed
J••• H•••
Chief Compliance Officer, Managing Member · since Feb 1, 2020
Managing partner
Investments on record
1 edges, 1 companies, 0 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
F••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 12, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
6 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
7 dated events
  1. Jun 27, 2022
    A•• I•••• F• C•••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by A••••• V•••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund)
  2. Mar 30, 2022
    A••••• V•••••• C•••••• II LP first reported on Form ADV by A••••• V•••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $117,882,224
  3. Mar 30, 2022
    A••••• I• P••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by A••••• V•••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $5,975,225
  4. Mar 30, 2022
    A••••• I• B••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by A••••• V•••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $7,799,814
  5. Mar 30, 2022
    A••••• V•••••• C•••••• I••••• L• first reported on Form ADV by A••••• V•••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund)
  6. Oct 21, 2021
    A••••• V•••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV (ERA)
  7. Oct 21, 2021
    A••••• V•••••• C•••••• I••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by A••••• V•••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $102,040,816
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (probable, 80%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $129M across 6 vehicles
Evidence
29 observations from 2 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
SEC adviser typeregistered_investment_adviserMar 22, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2021-10-21Mar 22, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-03-22Mar 22, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 22, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone310-916-9599Mar 22, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
DescriptionA••••• V•••••• C•••••• is a leading growth equity firm in Los Angeles specializing in direct VC secondaries and primary capital for high-growth tech companies seeking liquidity from experienced operators and investors.
meta description
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Employees6Mar 22, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
HeadquartersLos Angeles, CAMar 22, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address11390 W. OLYMPIC BLVD, SUITE 380, Los Angeles, CA, 90064Mar 22, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Self-described typeventure_capital
Active Secondary Investors - A••••• V•••••• C••••••
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Portfolio pagehttps://www.archercapg.com/companies
1 entries read
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Private funds reported5Mar 22, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$127MMar 22, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Regulatory AUM (adviser, not fund size)$221MMar 22, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Stated geographylos angeles
geography words on the home page
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated stagesgrowth
stage words on the home page
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://www.archercapg.com/team
9 name/title pairs read
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported5Mar 22, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Websitehttps://a•••••••.com/Mar 22, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Site titleActive Secondary Investors - A••••• V•••••• C••••••
title tag
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)