DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / TOP Harvest Capital, L.L.C.
TOP Harvest Capital, L.L.C.
venture manager, reported GAV $60M across 3 vehicles
Importance
13
low
Active deployment
29
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
10
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- unknown
- Office address
- unknown
- Business phone
- 650-861-6668adviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 6, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 3 (3 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $59.9Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business email
- ml@topharvestcap.comtopharvestcap.compublished by the subject
- business phone
- 650-861-6668adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
1 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- ai, enterprise software, healthcare, biotech, medtech, deep tech, data infrastructure
- Stages
- pre seed, seed, series a, early
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
- Self-described
- venture capital
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
Other Technology 100%
lead rate 0%follow-on rate 0%new logos, 12 months 1
Funds and vehicles
3 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TOP Harvest Fund 2, LP | Fund | 2024 adv first reported | Early deployment | $22.6M Mar 6, 2024 | 11 | $0 | Apr 20, 2023 |
| TOP Harvest I (q), L.P. | Fund | 2022 adv first reported | Active deployment | $16.0M Mar 6, 2024 | 113 | $0 | Jun 28, 2021 |
| TOP Harvest Fund I, L.P. | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $21.8M Mar 6, 2024 | 15 | $0 | Apr 9, 2021 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
1 current, 0 departed
Hazem Adam Ghobarah
Managing partnerManaging Member Of Top Harvest Gp I, L.L.C. · since Mar 1, 2021
Investments on record
1 edges, 1 companies, 0 partner-attributed
| Company | Round | Role | Partner | Round size | This investor | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Syntracts Inc. | Funding round | participant | unknown | $5.3M | unknown | Oct 21, 2025 | Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS) |
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
3 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
4 dated events
- Mar 6, 2024TOP Harvest Fund 2, LP first reported on Form ADV by TOP Harvest Capital, L.L.C. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $22,647,773Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactTOP Harvest Fund 2, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 14, 2022TOP Harvest I (q), L.P. first reported on Form ADV by TOP Harvest Capital, L.L.C. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $18,313,861Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactTOP Harvest I (q), L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jun 9, 2021TOP Harvest Capital, L.L.C. first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jun 9, 2021TOP Harvest Fund I, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by TOP Harvest Capital, L.L.C. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $25,525,944Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactTOP Harvest Fund I, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $60M across 3 vehicles
Evidence
40 observations from 3 sources