DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / Initiate Venture Partners Fund I, L.P.
Initiate Venture Partners Fund I, L.P.
INITIATE funds and co-founds companies boldly revitalizing healthcare. We can solve healthcare’s most vital challenges together.
venture manager, reported GAV $35.2M across 1 vehicles
Importance
15
moderate
Active deployment
19
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
75
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
7
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Park City, UTadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 1090 CENTER DRIVE, Park City, UT, 84098adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 6503806221adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- https://www.initiate.vc/
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 24, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 1 (1 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $35.2Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business phone
- 6503806221adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
5 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- ai, healthcare, biotech
- Stages
- early
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 5
Funds and vehicles
1 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Initiate Venture Partners Fund I, L.P. | Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $35.2M Mar 24, 2024 | 39 | $36.0M of $75.0M | Nov 18, 2022 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
4 current, 0 departed
Iana Dimkova
General partnerCo-Founder + General Partner
Jessica Owens
General partnerCo-Founder + General Partner
Iana Dimitrova Dimkova
Managing partnerManaging Member · since Nov 1, 2021
Jessica Hammond Owens
Managing partnerManaging Member · since Nov 1, 2021
Investments on record
5 edges, 5 companies, 0 partner-attributed
| Company | Round | Role | Partner | Round size | This investor | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INITIATE Ventures | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| INITIATE Ventures | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| INITIATE Ventures | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| INITIATE Ventures | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Tensorbio | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 12, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
4 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
3 dated events
- Sep 16, 2026Tensorbio no longer listed on Initiate Venture Partners Fund I, L.P.'s portfolio pageRemoved from portfolio pagePortfolioInferenceTensorbioVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
- Feb 25, 2022Initiate Venture Partners Fund I, L.P. first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 25, 2022Initiate Venture Partners Fund I, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Initiate Venture Partners Fund I, L.P. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $34,600,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactInitiate Venture Partners Fund I, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Micro VC (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $35.2M across 1 vehicles
Evidence
29 observations from 2 sources