Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / C•••• L••

C•••• L••

Angel fund or group · probableMequon, WIc•••••••••.comSEC exempt reporting adviser

We commercialize ideas, concepts, products, and startup companies created by the faculty, staff, students, alumni, and friends of a Concordia University. Direct investment opportunities are made possible by the Concordia Angel Network of accredited investors.

name or self-description says angel

Importance
14
low
Active deployment
55
elevated
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
98
high
Research priority
17
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Mequon, WIadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
12800 NORTH LAKESHORE DRIVE, Mequon, WI, 53097adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
262-243-2778adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
unknown
Latest Form ADV
Feb 13, 2024
Private funds reported
5 (5 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$800,000adviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Owners on Schedule A
C••••••••• I••• (Member), E
business phone
262-243-2778adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
8 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
enterprise software
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Self-described
angel
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 88%Other 13%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 8
Funds and vehicles
5 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
C••••••••• L••Fund2023 adv first reportedActive deployment$250,000
Feb 13, 2024
8unknownunknown
C••••••••• L••Fund2023 adv first reportedActive deployment$185,000
Feb 13, 2024
5unknownunknown
C••••••••• L••Fund2023 adv first reportedActive deployment$155,000
Feb 13, 2024
5unknownunknown
C••••••••• L••Fund2023 adv first reportedActive deployment$60,000
Feb 13, 2024
2unknownunknown
C••••••••• L••FundunknownUnknown$150,000
Feb 13, 2024
6unknownunknown
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
3 current, 0 departed
Investments on record
8 edges, 8 companies, 0 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
A••••• G••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
C•••••••• U••••••••• W••••••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
C•• S••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
H•••• I•••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
J•••••• L•••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
R•• E••••••• C•••••••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
R•••••••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
V•••• M•••••••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
1 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
6 dated events
  1. Sep 12, 2023
    C••••••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by C•••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $60,000
  2. Sep 12, 2023
    C••••••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by C•••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $155,000
  3. Mar 27, 2023
    C••••••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by C•••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $250,000
  4. Mar 27, 2023
    C••••••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by C•••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $185,000
  5. Apr 13, 2022
    C•••• L•• first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
  6. Apr 13, 2022
    C••••••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by C•••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $150,000
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Angel fund or group (probable, 80%, cls-1)
    name or self-description says angel
Evidence
29 observations from 2 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserFeb 13, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2022-04-13Feb 13, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-02-13Feb 13, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture share of reported funds1Feb 13, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone262-243-2778Feb 13, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Contact page urlhttps://c•••••••••.com/
contact page linked from the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionWe commercialize ideas, concepts, products, and startup companies created by the faculty, staff, students, alumni, and friends of a C•••••••• University. Direct investment opportunities are made possible by the C•••••••• Angel Network of accredited investors.
meta description
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionWe commercialize ideas, concepts, products, and startup companies created by the faculty, staff, students, alumni, and friends of a C•••••••• University. Direct investment opportunities are made possible by the C•••••••• Angel Network of accredited investors.
meta description
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
HeadquartersMequon, WIFeb 13, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address12800 NORTH LAKESHORE DRIVE, Mequon, WI, 53097Feb 13, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Self-described typeangel
Angels
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Self-described typeangel
Angels
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyFeb 13, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Portfolio pagehttps://c•••••••••.com/
8 entries read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Portfolio pagehttps://c•••••••••.com/
8 entries read
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Private funds reported5Feb 13, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$800,000Feb 13, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Stated sectorsenterprise_software
sector words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated sectorsenterprise_software
sector words on the home page
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported5Feb 13, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Websitehttps://c•••••••••.com/Feb 13, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Site titleCU Ventures – Investing in C••••••••’s Future – Investing in C••••••••'s future
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleCU Ventures – Investing in C••••••••’s Future – Investing in C••••••••'s future
title tag
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)