DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / W••• V•••••••
W••• V•••••••
••• Locked
venture manager, reported GAV $106M across 9 vehicles
Importance
32
moderate
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
75
high
Freshness
97
high
Research priority
11
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Boston, MAa•••••••••.s••.gov
- Office address
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
- Business phone
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
- Website
- w•••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting advisera•••••••••.s••.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund advisera•••••••••.s••.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 31, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 9 (9 venture capital funds)a•••••••••.s••.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $364Ma•••••••••.s••.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business phone
- (857) 293-1977adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
1 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- ai, healthcare, consumer, deep tech, gaming, media, b2c
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- los angeles
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
Other Technology 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
9 reported, 2 no longer reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W••• V••••••• F••• I••• L••• | Fund | 2025 form d first sale | Fundraising | unknown | unknown | $87.0M | Mar 18, 2026 |
| W••• V••••••• S•• H•••••••• L••• • S••••• T••• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2024 adv first reported | Early deployment | $3.8M Feb 23, 2024 | 7 | $0 | Oct 24, 2023 |
| W••• V••••••• F••• I•• L••• | Fund | 2022 adv first reported | Active deployment | $41.6M Feb 23, 2024 | 117 | $0 | Dec 16, 2021 |
| W••• V••••••• S•• H•••••••• L••• • S••••• T••••• E• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2022 adv first reported | Active deployment | $7.5M Feb 23, 2024 | 20 | $0 | Aug 24, 2021 |
| W••• V••••••• S•• H•••••••• L••• • S••••• F•••• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $2.2M Feb 23, 2024 | 8 | $2.2M | Nov 16, 2021 |
| W••• V••••••• S•• H•••••••• L••• • S••••• C•••• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $507,063 Feb 23, 2024 | 4 | $1.5M | Oct 18, 2021 |
| W••• V••••••• F••• I• L••• | Fund | 2019 form d first sale | Mature | $49.6M Feb 23, 2024 | 75 | $51.3M | Jun 16, 2020 |
| W••• V••••••• I• B•• I••••••••• L•• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $867,155 Feb 23, 2024 | 3 | unknown | unknown |
| W••• V••••••• S•• H•••••••• L••• • S••••• T••• I• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | unknown | Fundraising | unknown | unknown | $0 | May 22, 2025 |
| W••• V••••••• B•• I••••••••• L•• | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $100,000 Feb 19, 2021 | 1 | unknown | unknown |
| W••• V••••••• R•• I••••••••• L•• | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $15,566 Mar 31, 2022 | 1 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
2 current, 0 departed
B•••• R•••••
Managing partnerCo-Founder, Managing Partner · since Nov 1, 2018
I••••• K•••••••••
Managing partnerCo-Founder, Managing Partner · since Nov 1, 2018
Investments on record
1 edges, 1 companies, 1 partner-attributed
| Company | Round | Role | Partner | Round size | This investor | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| L•••••••• T••••••••• I••• | board seat | unknown · board | I••••• K••••••••• (strongly supported) | unknown | unknown | Mar 21, 2024 | Inference SEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly) |
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
1 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
12 dated events
- Feb 23, 2024••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactW••• V••••••• S•• H•••••••• L••• • S••••• T•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 10, 2023••• LockedFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceW••• V••••••• R•• I••••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 3, 2022••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactW••• V••••••• S•• H•••••••• L••• • S••••• C••••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 3, 2022••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactW••• V••••••• F••• I•• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 3, 2022••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactW••• V••••••• S•• H•••••••• L••• • S••••• F••••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 3, 2022••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactW••• V••••••• S•• H•••••••• L••• • S••••• T••••• E•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 3, 2022••• LockedFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceW••• V••••••• B•• I••••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 25, 2020••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactW••• V••••••• I• B•• I••••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 25, 2020••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactW••• V••••••• F••• I• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 25, 2020••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactW••• V••••••• R•• I••••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 25, 2020••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactW••• V••••••• B•• I••••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 25, 2020••• LockedFirst SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $106M across 9 vehicles
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $106M across 8 vehicles
Evidence
48 observations from 3 sources