The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / W••• V•••••••

W••• V•••••••

Institutional venture firmBoston, MAw•••••••••.comSEC venture capital fund adviser

••• Locked

venture manager, reported GAV $106M across 9 vehicles

Importance
32
moderate
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
75
high
Freshness
97
high
Research priority
11
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Office address
••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
Business phone
••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting advisera•••••••••.s••.gov
SEC exemption claimed
venture capital fund advisera•••••••••.s••.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Mar 31, 2026
Private funds reported
9 (9 venture capital funds)a•••••••••.s••.gov
Private fund gross assets
$364Ma•••••••••.s••.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
business phone
(857) 293-1977adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
1 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
ai, healthcare, consumer, deep tech, gaming, media, b2c
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
los angeles
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
Other Technology 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
9 reported, 2 no longer reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
W••• V••••••• F••• I••• L•••Fund2025 form d first saleFundraisingunknownunknown$87.0MMar 18, 2026
W••• V••••••• S•• H•••••••• L••• • S••••• T•••SPV or co-invest vehicle2024 adv first reportedEarly deployment$3.8M
Feb 23, 2024
7$0Oct 24, 2023
W••• V••••••• F••• I•• L•••Fund2022 adv first reportedActive deployment$41.6M
Feb 23, 2024
117$0Dec 16, 2021
W••• V••••••• S•• H•••••••• L••• • S••••• T••••• E•SPV or co-invest vehicle2022 adv first reportedActive deployment$7.5M
Feb 23, 2024
20$0Aug 24, 2021
W••• V••••••• S•• H•••••••• L••• • S••••• F••••SPV or co-invest vehicle2021 form d first saleMature$2.2M
Feb 23, 2024
8$2.2MNov 16, 2021
W••• V••••••• S•• H•••••••• L••• • S••••• C••••SPV or co-invest vehicle2021 form d first saleMature$507,063
Feb 23, 2024
4$1.5MOct 18, 2021
W••• V••••••• F••• I• L•••Fund2019 form d first saleMature$49.6M
Feb 23, 2024
75$51.3MJun 16, 2020
W••• V••••••• I• B•• I••••••••• L••FundunknownUnknown$867,155
Feb 23, 2024
3unknownunknown
W••• V••••••• S•• H•••••••• L••• • S••••• T••• I•SPV or co-invest vehicleunknownFundraisingunknownunknown$0May 22, 2025
W••• V••••••• B•• I••••••••• L••FundunknownWound down$100,000
Feb 19, 2021
1unknownunknown
W••• V••••••• R•• I••••••••• L••FundunknownWound down$15,566
Mar 31, 2022
1unknownunknown
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
2 current, 0 departed
Investments on record
1 edges, 1 companies, 1 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
L•••••••• T••••••••• I•••board seatunknown · boardI••••• K••••••••• (strongly supported)unknownunknownMar 21, 2024Inference SEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
1 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
12 dated events
  1. Feb 23, 2024
  2. Mar 10, 2023
  3. Mar 3, 2022
  4. Mar 3, 2022
  5. Mar 3, 2022
  6. Mar 3, 2022
  7. Mar 3, 2022
  8. Jan 25, 2020
  9. Jan 25, 2020
  10. Jan 25, 2020
  11. Jan 25, 2020
  12. Jan 25, 2020
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $106M across 9 vehicles
  2. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $106M across 8 vehicles
Evidence
48 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_exemption,vc_funds_reportedMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserFeb 23, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserFeb 23, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2020-01-25Feb 23, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-03-31Mar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-02-23Feb 23, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusERA - ActiveMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2020-01-25Mar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds1Feb 23, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone••• LockedMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone••• LockedFeb 23, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Contact page urlhttps://w•••••••••.com/
contact page linked from the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Description••• Locked
••• Locked
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Description••• Locked
••• Locked
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
HeadquartersBoston, MAMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
HeadquartersBoston, MAFeb 23, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address••• LockedMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address••• LockedFeb 23, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyFeb 23, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Portfolio pagehttps://w•••••••••.com/
0 entries read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Portfolio pagehttps://w•••••••••.com/
0 entries read
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Private funds reported9Mar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported7Feb 23, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$364MMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$106MFeb 23, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Stated geographylos angeles
geography words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated geographylos angeles
geography words on the home page
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated sectorsai,healthcare,consumer,deep_tech,gaming,media,b2c
sector words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated sectorsai,healthcare,consumer,deep_tech,gaming,media,b2c
sector words on the home page
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://w•••••••••.com/
0 name/title pairs read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://w•••••••••.com/
0 name/title pairs read
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported9Mar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported7Feb 23, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Website••• LockedFeb 23, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Site titleW••• V••••••• | W••• V•••••••
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleW••• V••••••• | W••• V•••••••
title tag
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)