DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / N••••••••• C•••••• M••••••••• I•••
N••••••••• C•••••• M••••••••• I•••
corporate parent: Patterson Equities Inc.
Importance
5
low
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
44
elevated
Freshness
97
high
Research priority
2
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Toronto, Ontario, Canadaa•••••••••.s••.gov
- Office address
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
- Business phone
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
- Website
- n•••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- registered investment advisera•••••••••.s••.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Nov 27, 2019
- Private funds reported
- 2 (2 venture capital funds)a•••••••••.s••.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $5.4Ma•••••••••.s••.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Regulatory AUM
- $5.4Mthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
- Employees
- 8
- Owners on Schedule A
- P•••••••• E••••••• I••• (100% Owner Of N••••••••• C•••••• I•••), E; N••••••••• C•••••• I••• (100% Owner Of N••••••••• C•••••• M••••••••• I•••), E
- business phone
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
2 reported, 1 no longer reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N••••••••• I••••••••• P••••••• F••• L••• 1• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $4.2M Nov 27, 2019 | 8 | unknown | unknown |
| N••••••••• I••••••••• P••••••• F••• L••• 2• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $1.3M Nov 27, 2019 | 5 | unknown | unknown |
| N••••••••• I••••••••• P••••••• F••• L••• 3• | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $193M Aug 17, 2016 | 2 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
3 current, 2 departed
D••••• C•••••• M••••
PartnerManaging Director, Vice-Chair And Director Of Applicant · since Aug 1, 2007
S••••• L••• C••••••
Platform and operationsVice-President And Chief Compliance Officer · since Mar 1, 2016
D•••• G••••• P••••••••
PrincipalC••••• C•••• E•••••••• O•••••• A•• D••••••• O• A•••••••• A•• 9•• O•••• O• P•••••••• E••••••• I••• · since Aug 1, 2001
2 departed (kept with end dates)
- J••••••• P••• P••••• · Managing Director And Chief Legal Officer · Nov 1, 2008 to Aug 17, 2016 Inference
- N••••• K•••••• · Chief Legal Officer · Sep 1, 2017 to Mar 22, 2019 Inference
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
9 dated events
- Mar 22, 2019••• Locked
- Sep 1, 2017••• Locked
- Mar 27, 2017••• LockedFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceN••••••••• I••••••••• P••••••• F••• L••• 3•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Aug 17, 2016••• Locked
- Mar 1, 2016••• Locked
- Oct 3, 2012••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactN••••••••• I••••••••• P••••••• F••• L••• 3•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Oct 3, 2012••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactN••••••••• I••••••••• P••••••• F••• L••• 2•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Oct 3, 2012••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactN••••••••• I••••••••• P••••••• F••• L••• 1•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2012••• LockedFirst SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Corporate venture (probable, 80%, cls-1)corporate parent: P•••••••• E••••••• I•••
Evidence
30 observations from 2 sources