DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / VMG Partners
VMG Partners
CandidateUS
no sworn venture fact yet (name or round mention only)
Importance
6
low
Active deployment
15
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
25
moderate
Freshness
98
high
Research priority
6
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- unknown
- Office address
- unknown
- Business phone
- unknown
- Website
- unknown
- SEC adviser type
- unknown
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- unknown
- Private funds reported
- unknown
- Private fund gross assets
- unknownreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
4 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation
series a 50%series b 50%
Stage at first entry
series a 50%series b 50%
Sectors
unknown 75%Other Technology 25%
lead rate 100%follow-on rate 0%new logos, 12 months 4
Funds and vehicles
0 reported
No vehicle on record yet. A fund arrives from Form ADV Schedule D 7.B.(1) or a Form D filing.
Investment team
2 current, 0 departed
Carle Stenmark
General partnerGeneral Partner
Investments on record
4 edges, 4 companies, 3 partner-attributed
| Company | Round | Role | Partner | Round size | This investor | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Panorama Artificial Intelligence Corp. | board seat | unknown · board | SAM Shapiro (strongly supported) | unknown | unknown | Jun 18, 2026 | Inference SEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly) |
| Scotch | Series A · Series A | lead | Carle Stenmark (confirmed) | $20.0M | unknown | Jun 4, 2026 | Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS) |
| BRAMI | Series B · Series B | lead | unknown | $33.0M | unknown | May 19, 2026 | Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS) |
| Gradial | Funding round | lead | SAM Shapiro (confirmed) | $35.0M | unknown | Dec 3, 2025 | Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS) |
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
8 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Lerer Hippeau 2 shared · recurring · we led 2Insight Venture Partners 1 shared · one timeMadrona Venture Group, LLC 1 shared · one timeFirst Round Capital 1 shared · one time · we led 1Toba Capital 1 shared · one time · we led 1Pentland Ventures 1 shared · one time · we led 1La Molisana 1 shared · one time · we led 1Pruven Management Company, LLC 1 shared · one time · we led 1
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
0 dated events
No dated event yet.
Classification history
- Sep 14, 2026Candidate (candidate, 50%, cls-1)no sworn venture fact yet (name or round mention only)
- Sep 13, 2026Candidate (candidate, 50%, press-1)named as an investor in a financing announcement
Evidence
0 observations from 0 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
| Fact | Value | Effective | Class | Source |
|---|