DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / Rpev I GP Ltd.
Rpev I GP Ltd.
venture manager, reported GAV $203M across 5 vehicles
Importance
25
moderate
Active deployment
4
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
6
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Sao Paulo, Braziladviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- RUA JOAQUIM FLORIANO 1120, CONJUNTO 92 - ITAIM BIBI, Sao Paulo, 04534-004adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- +55 11 3707-1811adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- HTTP://WWW.RPEV.COM.BR/
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Jun 21, 2018
- Private funds reported
- 5 (5 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $203Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Owners on Schedule A
- Eventure Brazil Carry LP (General Partner), D; Eventure Brazil Carry LP (Shareholder), C; Bandeirante LLC (Shareholder), C
- business email
- contact@rpev.com.brrpev.com.brpublished by the subject
- business email
- dpo@rpev.com.brrpev.com.brpublished by the subject
- business email
- ouvidoria@rpev.com.brrpev.com.brpublished by the subject
- business email
- privacy@rpev.com.brrpev.com.brpublished by the subject
- business phone
- +55 11 3707-1811adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
1 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- consumer
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- global, latin america, uk
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 1
Funds and vehicles
5 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rpev I-E, L.P. | Fund | 2013 adv first reported | Harvest | $9.3M Jun 21, 2018 | 13 | unknown | unknown |
| Rpev I-A, L.P. | Feeder or parallel | 2012 form d first sale | Harvest | $67.6M Jun 21, 2018 | 7 | $130M of $130M | Aug 29, 2012 |
| Rpev I-B, L.P. | Feeder or parallel | unknown | Unknown | $70.9M Jun 21, 2018 | 8 | unknown | unknown |
| Rpev I-C, L.P. | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $31.3M Jun 21, 2018 | 2 | unknown | unknown |
| Rpev I-D, L.P. | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $23.5M Jun 21, 2018 | 3 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
9 current, 1 departed
Anderson Thees
Managing partnerManaging Partner
Manoel Lemos
Managing partnerManaging Partner
Romero Rodrigues
Managing partnerManaging Partner
Carolina Strobel
Operating partnerOperating Partner
Jeff Brody
PartnerPartner Fund
Jeffrey Dale Brody
PartnerManager, Member · since Apr 1, 2012
Mathias Nicholas Schilling
PartnerShareholder · since Aug 1, 2011
Mathias Schilling
PartnerPartner Fund
Anderson Thees
PrincipalDirector · since May 1, 2012
1 departed (kept with end dates)
- Yann de Vries · Director · May 1, 2012 to Jun 21, 2018 Inference
Investments on record
1 edges, 1 companies, 0 partner-attributed
| Company | Round | Role | Partner | Round size | This investor | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Web Site | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
7 dated events
- Jun 21, 2018Yann de Vries (Director) no longer on Schedule A of Rpev I GP Ltd.
- Mar 27, 2013Rpev I-E, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Rpev I GP Ltd. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $5,422,182Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactRpev I-E, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jul 3, 2012Rpev I-B, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Rpev I GP Ltd. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $45,454,545Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactRpev I-B, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jul 3, 2012Rpev I GP Ltd. first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jul 3, 2012Rpev I-D, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Rpev I GP Ltd. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $15,151,515Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactRpev I-D, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jul 3, 2012Rpev I-C, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Rpev I GP Ltd. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $20,202,020Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactRpev I-C, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jul 3, 2012Rpev I-A, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Rpev I GP Ltd. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $43,333,333Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactRpev I-A, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 15, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $203M across 5 vehicles
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $193M across 4 vehicles
Evidence
32 observations from 2 sources