Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / Crescendo Venture Management, LLC

Crescendo Venture Management, LLC

Institutional venture firm · probablePark City, UTcrescendoventures.comSEC registered investment adviser

venture manager, reported GAV $137M across 6 vehicles

Importance
21
moderate
Active deployment
4
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
56
elevated
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
6
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Park City, UTadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
1389 CENTER DRIVE, SUITE 200, Park City, UT, 84098adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
435-200-1051adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
unknown
Latest Form ADV
Mar 31, 2015
Private funds reported
6 (4 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$137Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Regulatory AUM
$137Mthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
Employees
3
business phone
435-200-1051adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
1 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation
seed 100%
Stage at first entry
seed 100%
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate 0%follow-on rate 0%new logos, 12 months 1
Funds and vehicles
6 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Crescendo IV, L.P.Fund2013 adv first reportedHarvest$70.2M
Mar 31, 2015
89unknownunknown
Decathlon Alpha II, L.P.Fund · ADV: Other Private Fund2013 form d first saleHarvest$41.2M
Mar 31, 2015
100$13.0M
of $150M
Sep 30, 2013
Crescendo IV Ag & Co. Beteiligungs KgFund2013 adv first reportedHarvest$3.3M
Mar 31, 2015
12unknownunknown
Crescendo IV Entrepreneurs Fund, L.P.Fund2013 adv first reportedHarvest$1.6M
Mar 31, 2015
89unknownunknown
Crescendo IV Entrepreneurs Fund a, L.P.Fund2013 adv first reportedHarvest$655,763
Mar 31, 2015
63unknownunknown
Decathlon Alpha, L.P.Fund · ADV: Other Private Fund2011 form d first saleHarvest$19.6M
Mar 31, 2015
66$10.6M
of $15.0M
Aug 16, 2012
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
3 current, 1 departed
1 departed (kept with end dates)
Investments on record
1 edges, 1 companies, 0 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
EikonaSeed · Seedparticipantunknown$5.0MunknownDec 4, 2025Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS)
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
2 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
8 dated events
  1. Sep 19, 2013
    Peter van Cuylenberg (General Partner) no longer on Schedule A of Crescendo Venture Management, LLC
  2. Sep 19, 2013
    Crescendo IV, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Crescendo Venture Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $98,284,156
  3. Sep 19, 2013
    Crescendo IV Ag & Co. Beteiligungs Kg first reported on Form ADV by Crescendo Venture Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $4,384,164
  4. Sep 19, 2013
    Crescendo IV Entrepreneurs Fund, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Crescendo Venture Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,269,781
  5. Sep 19, 2013
    Crescendo IV Entrepreneurs Fund a, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Crescendo Venture Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $991,522
  6. Sep 19, 2013
    Decathlon Alpha, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Crescendo Venture Management, LLC (Other Private Fund), GAV $23,503,189
  7. Sep 19, 2013
    Decathlon Alpha II, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Crescendo Venture Management, LLC (Other Private Fund), GAV $12,473,500
  8. Feb 21, 2012
    Crescendo Venture Management, LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (probable, 80%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $137M across 6 vehicles
Evidence
22 observations from 2 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
SEC adviser typeregistered_investment_adviserMar 31, 2015FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2012-02-21Mar 31, 2015FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2015-03-31Mar 31, 2015FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 31, 2015FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone435-200-1051Mar 31, 2015FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Employees3Mar 31, 2015FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
HeadquartersPark City, UTMar 31, 2015FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address1389 CENTER DRIVE, SUITE 200, Park City, UT, 84098Mar 31, 2015FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private funds reported6Mar 31, 2015FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$137MMar 31, 2015FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Regulatory AUM (adviser, not fund size)$137MMar 31, 2015FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture funds reported4Mar 31, 2015FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
WebsiteCRESCENDOVENTURES.COM
re-picked from Schedule D 1.I by name
Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
WebsiteDECATHLONCAPITAL.COMMar 31, 2015FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Website statusunreachable
home page did not answer with HTML
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Website statusunreachable
home page did not answer with HTML
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)