DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / Phifund Managers, LLC
Phifund Managers, LLC
venture manager, reported GAV $72M across 2 vehicles
Importance
21
moderate
Active deployment
90
high
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
26
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- unknown
- Office address
- unknown
- Business phone
- 973-322-7580adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- http://phifundvc.com
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 31, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 2 (2 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $79.2Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business email
- patricia.tolete@phifundvc.comphifundvc.compublished by the subject
- business phone
- 973-322-7580adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
12 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- biotech
- Stages
- early
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
- Self-described
- venture capital
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 83%Pharmaceuticals 8%Other Health Care 8%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 12
Funds and vehicles
2 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PhiFund2, LP | Fund | 2025 form d first sale | Fundraising | unknown | unknown | $20.0M of $40.0M | Oct 14, 2025 |
| Phifund, LP | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $72.3M Mar 15, 2024 | 96 | $0 of $60.0M | Oct 15, 2021 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
1 current, 0 departed
Orrin Devinsky
PartnerMember And Manager · since Sep 1, 2021
Investments on record
12 edges, 12 companies, 0 partner-attributed
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
3 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
2 dated events
- May 17, 2022Phifund Managers, LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- May 17, 2022Phifund, LP first reported on Form ADV by Phifund Managers, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $69,380,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactPhifund, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $72M across 2 vehicles
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $72M across 1 vehicles
Evidence
39 observations from 3 sources