DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / Falfurrias Management Partners LP
Falfurrias Management Partners LP
Private equity with venture activity · probableCharlotte, NCfalfurriascapital.comSEC registered investment adviser
Thesis. Exploration. Breakthrough. We employ a theme-based approach to identify uniquely differentiated businesses in durable growth markets.
registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 5 private funds
Importance
23
moderate
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
4
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Charlotte, NCadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 100 N. TRYON STREET, SUITE 4100, Charlotte, NC, 28202adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 704-371-3220adviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC adviser type
- registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Jul 18, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 5 (0 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $3.2Badviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Regulatory AUM
- $3.2Bthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
- Employees
- 40
- Owners on Schedule A
- Irrevocable Trust for William Edwin Mcmahan, Jr. (Limited Partner, Falfurrias Management Partners Lp), NA; High Hopes Management LLC (General Partner, Falfurrias Management Partners Lp), NA; High Hopes Equity II LLC (Limited Partner, Falfurrias Management Partners Lp), D
- business email
- falfurrias@falfurrias.comfalfurrias.compublished by the subject
- business phone
- 704-371-3220adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- energy
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- north carolina
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
2 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Falfurrias Capital Partners II LP | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2011 form d first sale | Harvest | $33.5M Jul 18, 2024 | 42 | $106M of $200M | May 8, 2013 |
| Falfurrias Capital Partners LP | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | unknown | Unknown | $74.1M Mar 31, 2015 | 60 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
62 current, 13 departed
Carlisle Watts
AnalystAnalyst, Strategy and Market Insights
Madeline Murray
AnalystAnalyst, Strategy and Market Insights
Aj Ervin
AssociateAssociate
Ethan Keller
AssociateAssociate
Garrett Clark
AssociateAssociate
Grace Wielechowski
AssociateAssociate
Grant Young
AssociateAssociate
Joel Funderburk
AssociateAssociate
Josh Kubit
AssociateAssociate
Kyle Mele
AssociateAssociate
Trevor Payne
AssociateAssociate
Will Smith
AssociateAssociate
Chet Walker
Founder or executiveInvestment Committee Chair
Hugh McColl
Founder or executiveChairman Emeritus
Marc Oken
Founder or executiveChairman and Co-Founder
Ed McMahan
Managing partnerManaging Partner and Co-Founder
Charlotte Symphony
OtherExecutive Management Program, McColl School of Business, Queens University of Charlotte
William Edwin Mcmahan
OtherGuarantor · since Aug 1, 2006
Aditya Bhasin
PartnerPartner
Amy Brandt
PartnerPartner
Bill Lovette
PartnerPartner
Cam Dyer
PartnerPartner and FGP IC Chair
Celene Delgado Oken
PartnerMember · since Aug 1, 2006
Chip Johnson
PartnerPartner
David Zeitouni
PartnerManager, Strategy and Market Insights
Joe Oesterling
PartnerManaging Director, Technology
Joe Price
PartnerPartner
John Comly
PartnerPartner
Ken Walker
PartnerPartner
Marc Denis Oken
PartnerMember · since Aug 1, 2006
Max Brauer
PartnerManager, Strategy and Market Insights
Michael Clifton
PartnerPartner
Nick Bueno
PartnerManaging Director, Strategy and Market Insights
Suchir Ural
PartnerManager, Strategy and Market Insights
Brian Graybeal
Platform and operationsDirector, Finance
Caroline Timm
Platform and operationsCorporate Controller
Daniel Edmonds
Platform and operationsAssociate, Finance
Darcy Knorr
Platform and operationsAssistant Fund Controller
Dru Richter
Platform and operationsAssociate, Finance
Elise Bryant
Platform and operationsAssistant Fund Controller
JJ Schonberg
Platform and operationsChief Financial Officer, Falfurrias Management Partners Lp · since Oct 1, 2006
Julia Frost
Platform and operationsVice President, Finance
Kathryn (Harris) Mauro
Platform and operationsFund Controller
Kelsey Wilcox
Platform and operationsHead of Compliance & Reporting
Kilian Matthew
Platform and operationsChief Compliance Officer, Falfurrias Management Partners Lp · since Jun 1, 2015
Laura Piron
Platform and operationsExecutive Assistant
Lindsay Gates
Platform and operationsDirector, Talent
Lindsey Heiser
Platform and operationsExecutive Assistant
Megan Teets
Platform and operationsExecutive Assistant
Nick Goldman
Platform and operationsAssociate, Finance
Rob Heidel
Platform and operationsChief Financial Officer
Shubham Patel
Platform and operationsAssociate, Finance
Stephen Brady
Platform and operationsVice President, Finance
Career Highlights
PrincipalPromoted to Principal in 2026
Hugh McColl
PrincipalPrincipal
Katie-Rose Austin
PrincipalPrincipal
Gus Murray
Vice presidentVice President
Jubal Early
Vice presidentVice President
Mark Watters
Vice presidentVice President
Michael Baker
Vice presidentSenior Associate
Rebecca Green
Vice presidentSenior Associate
William Lloyd
Vice presidentSenior Associate
13 departed (kept with end dates)
- Local Hive · Carolina Foods (Executive Chairman) · ? to Sep 16, 2026 Inference
- Said Differently · Crosslake Technologies (Chairman) · ? to Sep 16, 2026 Inference
- Aether Aerospace · Executive Management Program, McColl School of Business, Queens University of Charlotte · ? to Sep 16, 2026 Inference
- Geordie Pierson · Partner · ? to Sep 16, 2026 Inference
- Hugh Leon Mccoll · Member Of Investment Committee, Falfurrias Equity Partners Iii Llc · Mar 1, 2016 to Mar 30, 2018 Inference
- Hugh Leon Mccoll · Member · Nov 1, 2001 to Mar 30, 2018 Inference
- Jane Mccoll Lockwood · Member · Nov 1, 2001 to Mar 30, 2018 Inference
- John Spratt Mccoll · Member · Nov 1, 2001 to Mar 30, 2018 Inference
- Matthew Kilian · Managing Director, Risk and Integration · ? to Sep 16, 2026 Inference
- Todd Holbrook Taylor · Member And Member Of Investment Committee, Falfurrias Equity Partners Iii Llc · Mar 1, 2016 to Mar 30, 2018 Inference
- Walter Wingfield Walker · Member Of Investment Committee, Falfurrias Equity Partners Iii Llc · Mar 1, 2016 to Mar 30, 2018 Inference
- William Edwin Mcmahan · Member And Member Of Investment Committee, Falfurrias Equity Partners Iii Llc · Mar 1, 2016 to Mar 30, 2018 Inference
- Wilson Sullivan · Partner · ? to Sep 16, 2026 Inference
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
20 dated events
- Sep 16, 2026Aether Aerospace (Executive Management Program, McColl School of Business, Queens University of Charlotte) no longer on the team page of Falfurrias Management Partners LPPerson leftPeopleInferenceAether AerospaceVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
- Sep 16, 2026Wilson Sullivan (Partner) no longer on the team page of Falfurrias Management Partners LPPerson leftPeopleInferenceWilson SullivanVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
- Sep 16, 2026Said Differently (Crosslake Technologies (Chairman)) no longer on the team page of Falfurrias Management Partners LPPerson leftPeopleInferenceSaid DifferentlyVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
- Sep 16, 2026Geordie Pierson (Partner) no longer on the team page of Falfurrias Management Partners LPPerson leftPeopleInferenceGeordie PiersonVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
- Sep 16, 2026Local Hive (Carolina Foods (Executive Chairman)) no longer on the team page of Falfurrias Management Partners LPPerson leftPeopleInferenceLocal HiveVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
- Sep 16, 2026Matthew Kilian (Managing Director, Risk and Integration) no longer on the team page of Falfurrias Management Partners LPPerson leftPeopleInferenceMatthew KilianVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
- Mar 30, 2018Todd Holbrook Taylor (Member And Member Of Investment Committee, Falfurrias Equity Partners Iii Llc) no longer on Schedule A of Falfurrias Management Partners LLC
- Mar 30, 2018Hugh Leon Mccoll (Member) no longer on Schedule A of Falfurrias Management Partners LLC
- Mar 30, 2018Hugh Leon Mccoll (Member Of Investment Committee, Falfurrias Equity Partners Iii Llc) no longer on Schedule A of Falfurrias Management Partners LLC
- Mar 30, 2018Walter Wingfield Walker (Member Of Investment Committee, Falfurrias Equity Partners Iii Llc) no longer on Schedule A of Falfurrias Management Partners LLC
- Mar 30, 2018William Edwin Mcmahan (Member And Member Of Investment Committee, Falfurrias Equity Partners Iii Llc) no longer on Schedule A of Falfurrias Management Partners LLC
- Mar 30, 2018John Spratt Mccoll (Member) no longer on Schedule A of Falfurrias Management Partners LLC
- Mar 30, 2018Jane Mccoll Lockwood (Member) no longer on Schedule A of Falfurrias Management Partners LLC
- Jun 1, 2015Kilian Matthew joined Schedule A of Falfurrias Management Partners LLC as Chief Compliance Officer, Falfurrias Management Partners Llc
- Dec 1, 2012Todd Holbrook Taylor joined Schedule A of Falfurrias Management Partners LLC as Member And Member Of Investment Committee Of Falfurrias Equity Partners Ii
- Mar 30, 2012Falfurrias Management Partners LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2012Falfurrias Capital Partners II LP first reported on Form ADV by Falfurrias Management Partners LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $7,533,061Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactFalfurrias Capital Partners II LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2012Falfurrias Capital Partners LP first reported on Form ADV by Falfurrias Management Partners LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $90,300,036Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactFalfurrias Capital Partners LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Aug 1, 2006Celene Delgado Oken joined Schedule A of Falfurrias Management Partners LLC as Member
- Aug 1, 2006William Edwin Mcmahan joined Schedule A of Falfurrias Management Partners LP as Managing Partner, Falfurrias Management Partners Lp
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%, cls-1)registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 5 private funds
Evidence
41 observations from 2 sources