DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / B••• • B•••• L•
B••• • B•••• L•
Our mission at B••• • B••• is to educate and help our clients manage their assets wisely in order to achieve their financial goals and use their wealth for maximum impact.
venture manager, reported GAV $43.0M across 10 vehicles
Importance
20
moderate
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
56
elevated
Freshness
98
high
Research priority
11
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Houston, TXadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 700 MILAM STREET, SUITE #1300 - PMB 153, Houston, TX, 77002adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- (847) 881-6435adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- b••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- private fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 31, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 10 (8 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $144Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business phone
- (847) 881-6435adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
8 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W•••• o• M•••••• X•• L• | Fund | 2024 form d first sale | Early deployment | unknown | unknown | $8.8M of $8.8M | Jun 15, 2026 |
| W•••• o• M•••••• X• L• | Fund | 2024 form d first sale | Newly closed | unknown | unknown | $7.8M of $7.8M | Jun 15, 2026 |
| W•••• o• M•••••• X• L••• | Fund | 2023 form d first sale | Active deployment | $11.1M Mar 29, 2024 | 61 | $30.7M of $30.7M | Jun 15, 2026 |
| W•••• o• M•••••• X•• L••• | Fund | 2023 form d first sale | Active deployment | unknown | unknown | $14.7M of $14.7M | Jun 15, 2026 |
| W•••• o• M•••••• V• L••• | Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $14.0M Mar 29, 2024 | 40 | $10.9M of $10.9M | Jun 15, 2026 |
| W•••• o• M•••••• I•• L••• | Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $7.1M Mar 29, 2024 | 33 | $7.4M of $7.4M | Jun 15, 2026 |
| W•••• o• M•••••• V•• L• | Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $6.5M Mar 29, 2024 | 46 | $6.6M of $6.6M | Jun 15, 2026 |
| W•••• o• M•••••• V• L••• | Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $4.3M Mar 29, 2024 | 39 | $4.2M of $4.2M | Jun 15, 2026 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
1 current, 0 departed
P•••• J•••• L••••
Managing partnerManaging Member · since Jun 1, 2018
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
6 dated events
- Mar 29, 2024W•••• o• M•••••• X• L••• first reported on Form ADV by B••• • B•••• L• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $11,113,428Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactW•••• o• M•••••• X• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 26, 2022B••• • B•••• L• first filed Form ADV (ERA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 26, 2022W•••• o• M•••••• I•• L••• first reported on Form ADV by B••• • B•••• L• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $5,091,924Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactW•••• o• M•••••• I•• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 26, 2022W•••• o• M•••••• V• L••• first reported on Form ADV by B••• • B•••• L• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $6,601,385Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactW•••• o• M•••••• V• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 26, 2022W•••• o• M•••••• V• L••• first reported on Form ADV by B••• • B•••• L• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,337,211Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactW•••• o• M•••••• V• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 26, 2022W•••• o• M•••••• V•• L• first reported on Form ADV by B••• • B•••• L• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $4,249,988Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactW•••• o• M•••••• V•• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Micro VC (probable, 80%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $43.0M across 10 vehicles
- Sep 12, 2026Micro VC (probable, 80%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $43.0M across 5 vehicles
Evidence
35 observations from 3 sources