DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / W•••••• R••••••• a•• M••••••••• L•••••
W•••••• R••••••• a•• M••••••••• L•••••
W•••••• Commerce Group focuses on key strategic, operational, financial and global sourcing opportunities that drive profits and cash flow.
no sworn venture fact yet (name or round mention only)
Importance
6
low
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
99
high
Research priority
1
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Fort Worth, TXadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 3100 W SEVENTH STREET, SUITE 300, Fort Worth, TX, 76107adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 817-877-9980adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- w•••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- private fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- Latest Form ADV
- Jun 20, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 6 (0 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $35.4Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Owners on Schedule A
- W•••••• U•••••••• L• (Holding Company), E; W•••••• U••••••• G•• P••• L•• (General Partner), F
- business email
- info@western-companies.comwestern-companies.compublished by the subject
- business phone
- 817-877-9980adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- enterprise software, climate, hardware, industrial, media
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- north carolina, southeast, tennessee, texas
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
1 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A••• A••••••••• L• | Fund · ADV: Other Private Fund | 2018 adv first reported | Harvest | $20.4M Jun 20, 2024 | 21 | $0 of $6.2M | Mar 20, 2018 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
4 current, 3 departed
C••••••••• E•••••• P•••
PartnerManaging Director - Asset Management · since Feb 1, 2011
D••••• M••••• W••••••
PartnerManager · since Jan 1, 2014
D•• W••••••
Platform and operationsDirector Of Marketing · since Aug 1, 2023
T••••• H•••••••
Platform and operationsChief Compliance Officer · since Mar 1, 2024
3 departed (kept with end dates)
- J•••••• A•••• C••••••• · Exec. Vice President / Chief Compliance Officer · Jan 1, 2006 to Mar 27, 2024 Inference
- D•••••• S•••••• F•••••• · Exec. Vice President · Jan 1, 2009 to Mar 27, 2024 Inference
- J•• C••• P•••••••• · Exec. Vice President · Jan 1, 2006 to Mar 27, 2024 Inference
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
7 dated events
- Mar 27, 2024J•• C••• P•••••••• (Exec. Vice President) no longer on Schedule A of W•••••• R••••••• a•• M••••••••• L•••••
- Mar 27, 2024J•••••• A•••• C••••••• (Exec. Vice President / Chief Compliance Officer) no longer on Schedule A of W•••••• R••••••• a•• M••••••••• L•••••
- Mar 27, 2024D•••••• S•••••• F•••••• (Exec. Vice President) no longer on Schedule A of W•••••• R••••••• a•• M••••••••• L•••••
- Mar 1, 2024T••••• H••••••• joined Schedule A of W•••••• R••••••• a•• M••••••••• L••••• as Chief Compliance Officer
- Aug 1, 2023D•• W•••••• joined Schedule A of W•••••• R••••••• a•• M••••••••• L••••• as Director Of Marketing
- Mar 30, 2018A••• A••••••••• L• first reported on Form ADV by W•••••• R••••••• a•• M••••••••• L••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,250,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA••• A••••••••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 1, 2012W•••••• R••••••• a•• M••••••••• L••••• first filed Form ADV (IA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Candidate (candidate, 50%, cls-1)no sworn venture fact yet (name or round mention only)
Evidence
48 observations from 2 sources