Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / Detroit Venture Partners LP

Detroit Venture Partners LP

CandidateDetroit, MIdetroitventurepartners.comSEC exempt reporting adviser

Since 2010, Detroit Venture Partners has been committed to backing and founding early stage tech companies that we believe move the world forward.

no sworn venture fact yet (name or round mention only)

Importance
9
low
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
50
elevated
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
2
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Detroit, MIadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
1555 BROADWAY STREET, 3RD FLOOR, Detroit, MI, 48226adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
313-373-7758adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
private fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
Latest Form ADV
Mar 17, 2026
Private funds reported
1 (0 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$56.1Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
business email
info@detroit.vcdetroit.vcpublished by the subject
business phone
313-373-7758adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
early
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
1 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Detroit Venture Partners LPFund2013 form d first saleHarvest$56.1M
Sep 12, 2026
41$55.3M
of $70.0M
Jun 17, 2014
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
0 current, 0 departed
No named professional yet. People arrive from Form ADV Schedule A (owners, officers, control persons) and the team page.
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
2 dated events
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Detroit Venture Partners LP first reported on Form ADV by Detroit Venture Partners LP, GAV $56,055,957
  2. Mar 28, 2016
    Detroit Venture Partners LP appears on the SEC adviser roster (ERA)
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Candidate (candidate, 50%, cls-1)
    no sworn venture fact yet (name or round mention only)
Evidence
24 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedname_ventureMar 17, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedprivate_fund_adviserMar 17, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 17, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-03-17Mar 17, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Adv pdf loadedadv-pdf-1Sep 12, 2026FactIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
SEC statusERA - ActiveMar 17, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2016-03-28Mar 17, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone313-373-7758Mar 17, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
DescriptionSince 2010, Detroit Venture Partners has been committed to backing and founding early stage tech companies that we believe move the world forward.
meta description
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionSince 2010, Detroit Venture Partners has been committed to backing and founding early stage tech companies that we believe move the world forward.
meta description
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
HeadquartersDetroit, MIMar 17, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address1555 BROADWAY STREET, 3RD FLOOR, Detroit, MI, 48226Mar 17, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formLimited PartnershipMar 17, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
PE funds reported1Mar 17, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported1Mar 17, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$56.1MMar 17, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Stated stagesearly
stage words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated stagesearly
stage words on the home page
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported0Mar 17, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
WebsiteHTTP://WWW.DETROITVENTUREPARTNERS.COMMar 17, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Website resolved domaindetroit.vc
https://detroitventurepartners.com/ redirected to https://www.detroit.vc/
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Website resolved domaindetroit.vc
https://detroitventurepartners.com/ redirected to https://detroit.vc/
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleHome | DVP
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleHome | DVP
title tag
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)