DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
F••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••
Corporate ventureSEC exempt reporting adviserClassification probable· Park City, Utah
Corporate venture, based in Park City, Utah, reporting $6.6M of private fund gross assets across 27 funds.
Composed from this organization's classification, location and filed figures.
As of · the latest observation of this organization; filed figures are as of its latest Form ADV
- Fund gross assets
- $6.6M
- Investment team
- 3
- Latest vintage
- 2019
Form ADV, Schedule D
Form ADV Schedule A and the firm's team page
Form ADV and Form D
As of · the latest observation of this organization; filed figures are as of its latest Form ADV
Nothing material in the last 180 days. No dated change on record yet.
Scores, classification basis and filing advisersCorporate venture, probableShowHide
Importance
13
low
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
50
elevated
Freshness
96
high
Research priority
4
low
Corporate venture · probableSEC exempt reporting adviser
Corporate parent: F•••••, Inc
Investments on recordWhat these amounts mean“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Investment teamHow the team is orderedPartners who lead rounds first (rounds led, then deals attributed, then seniority), then the rest of the investment team, then investor relations, finance and operations. A person named by two sources under two spellings is shown once.
3 current, 0 departed
- Director & Managing Partner
- Director
- Director & Chief Executive Officer
Full team · 3 peoplewith contacts and sources
G•••••• S•••• B••••••
Managing partnerDirector & Managing Partner · since Sep 1, 2015
FactForm ADV
M••••••• J••••• B••••••
PrincipalDirector · since Jan 1, 2015
FactForm ADV
Z••••• A•••• M••••••••
PrincipalDirector & Chief Executive Officer · since Jan 1, 2015
FactForm ADV
Co-investors
0 counted from shared deals, for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Funds and vehiclesWhat these amounts meanGAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
7 reported, 2 no longer reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| O•••••• C••••••• a• S••••• o• F••••• M••••• F••• I• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2019 form d first sale | Mature | $60,000 Dec 10, 2020 | 4 | $60,000 of $60,000 | May 21, 2019 |
| F••••• C•••••• 2•• a• S••••• o• F••••• M••••• F••• I• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2018 form d first sale | Harvest | $232,842 Dec 10, 2020 | 4 | $100,000 of $100,000 | Apr 25, 2018 |
| F••••• C•••••• 2•• a• S••••• o• F••••• M••••• F••• I• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2018 form d first sale | Harvest | $167,165 Dec 10, 2020 | 4 | $125,000 of $125,000 | Oct 24, 2018 |
| F••••• C•••••• 3•• a• S••••• o• F••••• M••••• F••• I• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2018 form d first sale | Harvest | $100,268 Dec 10, 2020 | 2 | $108,480 of $108,480 | Jul 11, 2018 |
| F••••• N••••••• F•••• a• S••••• o• F••••• M••••• F••• I• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2017 form d first sale | Harvest | $825,995 Dec 10, 2020 | 3 | $375,000 of $375,000 | Apr 20, 2017 |
View all 9 vehiclesnewest vintage first, no longer reported last
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| O•••••• C••••••• a• S••••• o• F••••• M••••• F••• I• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2019 form d first sale | Mature | $60,000 Dec 10, 2020 | 4 | $60,000 of $60,000 | May 21, 2019 |
| F••••• C•••••• 2•• a• S••••• o• F••••• M••••• F••• I• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2018 form d first sale | Harvest | $232,842 Dec 10, 2020 | 4 | $100,000 of $100,000 | Apr 25, 2018 |
| F••••• C•••••• 2•• a• S••••• o• F••••• M••••• F••• I• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2018 form d first sale | Harvest | $167,165 Dec 10, 2020 | 4 | $125,000 of $125,000 | Oct 24, 2018 |
| F••••• C•••••• 3•• a• S••••• o• F••••• M••••• F••• I• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2018 form d first sale | Harvest | $100,268 Dec 10, 2020 | 2 | $108,480 of $108,480 | Jul 11, 2018 |
| F••••• N••••••• F•••• a• S••••• o• F••••• M••••• F••• I• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2017 form d first sale | Harvest | $825,995 Dec 10, 2020 | 3 | $375,000 of $375,000 | Apr 20, 2017 |
| F••••• C•••••• 1•• a• S••••• o• F••••• M••••• F••• I• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2017 form d first sale | Harvest | $347,334 Dec 10, 2020 | 4 | $225,000 of $225,000 | Jul 27, 2017 |
| C•••••• F••• 1•• a• S••••• o• F••••• M••••• F••• I• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2017 form d first sale | Harvest | $54,889 Dec 10, 2020 | 3 | $60,000 of $60,000 | Nov 8, 2017 |
| F••••• C•••••• 2• • A•••• H•••••• a• S••••• o• F••••• M••••• F••• I• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2019 adv first reported | Wound down | $160,000 Mar 28, 2019 | 5 | unknown | unknown |
| F•• B••••• L•• | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $80,000 Mar 28, 2019 | 3 | unknown | unknown |
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate no observed dealsfollow-on rate no observed dealsnew logos, 12 months 0
Limited partners
0 LPs, 0 disclosed commitments
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
32 dated events
- Mar 18, 2020••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC•••••• C••••••• a• S••••• o• F••••• M••••• F••• I• L••Form ADV
- Mar 18, 2020••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactO•••••• C••••••• a• S••••• o• F••••• M••••• F••• I• L••Form ADV
- Mar 18, 2020••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC•••••••• C••••••• a• S••••• o• F••••• M••••• F••• I• L••Form ADV
- Mar 18, 2020••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA•••• H••••• C••••••• a• S••••• o• F••••• M••••• F••• I• L••Form ADV
- Mar 18, 2020••• Locked
Full timeline · 32 eventsnewest first; portfolio-page removals last
- Mar 18, 2020••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC•••••• C••••••• a• S••••• o• F••••• M••••• F••• I• L••Form ADV
- Mar 18, 2020••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactO•••••• C••••••• a• S••••• o• F••••• M••••• F••• I• L••Form ADV
- Mar 18, 2020••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC•••••••• C••••••• a• S••••• o• F••••• M••••• F••• I• L••Form ADV
- Mar 18, 2020••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA•••• H••••• C••••••• a• S••••• o• F••••• M••••• F••• I• L••Form ADV
- Mar 18, 2020••• Locked
- Mar 18, 2020••• LockedFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceF••••• C•••••• 2• • A•••• H•••••• a• S••••• o• F••••• M••••• F••• I• L••Form ADV
- Mar 18, 2020••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC•••••• H••••• C••••••• a• S••••• o• F••••• M••••• F••• I• L••Form ADV
- Mar 18, 2020••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactN••••••••• C••••••• a• S••••• o• F••••• M••••• F••• I• L••Form ADV
- Mar 28, 2019••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactF••••• C•••••• 1•• a• S••••• o• F••••• M••••• F••• I• L••Form ADV
- Mar 28, 2019••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactF••••• C•••••• 2•• a• S••••• o• F••••• M••••• F••• I• L••Form ADV
- Mar 28, 2019••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactF••••• C•••••• 2•• a• S••••• o• F••••• M••••• F••• I• L••Form ADV
- Mar 28, 2019••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactF••••• C•••••• 2• • A•••• H•••••• a• S••••• o• F••••• M••••• F••• I• L••Form ADV
- Mar 28, 2019••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactF••••• C•••••• 2•• a• S••••• o• F••••• M••••• F••• I• L••Form ADV
- Mar 28, 2019••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactF••••• C•••••• 3•• a• S••••• o• F••••• M••••• F••• I• L••Form ADV
- Mar 28, 2019••• Locked
- Apr 2, 2018••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC•••••• F••• 1•• a• S••••• o• F••••• M••••• F••• I• L••Form ADV
- Apr 2, 2018••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactF••••• C•••••• 2•• a• S••••• o• F••••• M••••• F••• I• L••Form ADV
- Apr 2, 2018••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactF••••• C•••••• 2•• a• S••••• o• F••••• M••••• F••• I• L••Form ADV
- Apr 2, 2018••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactF••••• C•••••• 2•• a• S••••• o• F••••• M••••• F••• I• L••Form ADV
- Apr 2, 2018••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC•••••• F••• 1•• a• S••••• o• F••••• M••••• F••• I• L••Form ADV
- Apr 2, 2018••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactF••••• C•••••• 1•• a• S••••• o• F••••• M••••• F••• I• L••Form ADV
- Apr 2, 2018••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactF••••• C•••••• 1•• a• S••••• o• F••••• M••••• F••• I• L••Form ADV
- Apr 2, 2018••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactF••••• C•••••• 1•• a• S••••• o• F••••• M••••• F••• I• L••Form ADV
- Apr 2, 2018••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactF••••• C•••••• 1•• a• S••••• o• F••••• M••••• F••• I• L••Form ADV
- Apr 2, 2018••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC•••••• F••• 1•• a• S••••• o• F••••• M••••• F••• I• L••Form ADV
- Apr 2, 2018••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactF••••• C•••••• 2•• a• S••••• o• F••••• M••••• F••• I• L••Form ADV
- Mar 31, 2017••• Locked
- Mar 31, 2017••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactF••••• E•••••• F•••• a• S••••• o• F••••• M••••• F••• I• L••Form ADV
- Mar 31, 2017••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactF••••• N••••••• F•••• a• S••••• o• F••••• M••••• F••• I• L••Form ADV
- Mar 31, 2017••• Locked
- Mar 31, 2017••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactF••••• S•••••••• F•••• a• S••••• o• F••••• M••••• F••• I• L••Form ADV
- Mar 31, 2017••• Locked
Identity and regulatory footprint
Address, phone, Form ADV filing and ownersForm ADV filed Dec 10, 2020 · 27 private fundsShowHide
- Headquarters
- Park City, UTadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- ••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- ••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- f•••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- Exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Dec 10, 2020
- Private funds reported
- 27 (27 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $6.6Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Owners on Schedule A
- F•••••• I•• (Parent Corporation), owns 75% or more
Classification history
Every classification this record has carried1 on recordShowHide
- Sep 12, 2026Corporate venture (probable, 80%)Corporate parent: F•••••• I••
Evidence
18 observations from 1 source
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
| Fact | Value | Effective | Class | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEC adviser type | Exempt reporting adviser | Dec 10, 2020 | Fact | Form ADV |
| First Form ADV filing | 2017-03-31 | Dec 10, 2020 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Adv history loaded | adv-hist-1 | Sep 12, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Latest Form ADV filing | 2020-12-10 | Dec 10, 2020 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Venture share of reported funds | 1 | Dec 10, 2020 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Business phone | ••• Locked | Dec 10, 2020 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Headquarters | Park City, UT | Dec 10, 2020 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Office address | ••• Locked | Dec 10, 2020 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Legal form | Limited Liability Company | Dec 10, 2020 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Private funds reported | 27 | Dec 10, 2020 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Private fund gross assets (reported) | $6.6M | Dec 10, 2020 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Venture funds reported | 27 | Dec 10, 2020 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Website | ••• Locked | Dec 10, 2020 | Fact | Form ADV |
Not yet on record: new companies, 12 mo.