DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / T•• S••••••• F•••• G••••• L••
T•• S••••••• F•••• G••••• L••
venture manager, reported GAV $16.4M across 4 vehicles
Importance
10
low
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
44
elevated
Freshness
94
high
Research priority
4
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Houston, TXa•••••••••.s••.gov
- Office address
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
- Business phone
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
- Website
- s•••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting advisera•••••••••.s••.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund advisera•••••••••.s••.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 28, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 4 (4 venture capital funds)a•••••••••.s••.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $16.4Ma•••••••••.s••.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business phone
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
4 reported, 2 no longer reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S•• I•••••••• X•••• L•• | Fund | 2015 adv first reported | Harvest | $550,000 Mar 28, 2024 | 3 | unknown | unknown |
| S•• I•••••••• X•••• L•• | Fund | 2014 adv first reported | Harvest | $954,000 Mar 28, 2024 | 3 | unknown | unknown |
| S•• I•••••••• X••• L•• | Fund | 2013 adv first reported | Harvest | $507,000 Mar 28, 2024 | 4 | unknown | unknown |
| M•• G••••• E••••• F••• I•• L••• | Growth fund | unknown | Unknown | $14.4M Mar 28, 2024 | 13 | unknown | unknown |
| S•• I•••••••• X•••• L•• | Fund | 2014 adv first reported | Wound down | $895,000 Mar 29, 2019 | 19 | unknown | unknown |
| M••••••• V•••••• P••••••• V•• L••• | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $18.3M Mar 29, 2018 | 20 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
3 current, 4 departed
D••••• E••••• M•••••••
Founder or executiveChief Executive Officer · since Jan 1, 2012
J••• D•••• W••••
Platform and operationsChief Operating Officer · since Jan 1, 2012
P•••••• E••••• M•••••••
Vice presidentVice President - Administration · since Jan 1, 2012
4 departed (kept with end dates)
- P••••• G••••• M••••• B••• · Analyst And Investor Relations · Jan 1, 2012 to Mar 28, 2013 Inference
- S••••• M••••• D•••••• · Chief Investment Officer · Jan 1, 2012 to Mar 27, 2014 Inference
- G•••••• W••• S••••••••• · Chief Financial Officer · Jan 1, 2012 to Mar 27, 2014 Inference
- R•••••• B••• W••••• I•• · General Counsel · Jan 1, 2012 to Mar 27, 2014 Inference
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
12 dated events
- Mar 27, 2020••• LockedFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceS•• I•••••••• X•••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2019••• LockedFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceM••••••• V•••••• P••••••• V•• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 1, 2015••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactS•• I•••••••• X•••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 27, 2014••• Locked
- Mar 27, 2014••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactS•• I•••••••• X•••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 27, 2014••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactS•• I•••••••• X•••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 27, 2014••• Locked
- Mar 27, 2014••• Locked
- Mar 28, 2013••• Locked
- Mar 28, 2013••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactS•• I•••••••• X••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 14, 2012••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactM•• G••••• E••••• F••• I•• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 14, 2012••• LockedFirst SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Micro VC (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $16.4M across 4 vehicles
Evidence
27 observations from 1 source