DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / A•••••• V•••••••
A•••••• V•••••••
A•••••• is an early stage sector agnostic venture fund.
both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $711M
Importance
40
elevated
Active deployment
4
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
69
high
Freshness
98
high
Research priority
7
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Palo Alto, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 1731 EMBARCADERO ROAD, SUITE 212, Palo Alto, CA, 94303adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 650-845-2020adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- a••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Apr 3, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 12 (12 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $411Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business email
- info@artiman.comartiman.compublished by the subject
- business phone
- 650-845-2020adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
1 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- ai, marketplaces, space, defense, edtech
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- global
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 1
Funds and vehicles
12 reported, 5 no longer reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A•••••• V••••••• 2•••• L••• | Fund | 2014 name year | Harvest | $417M Mar 29, 2024 | 81 | $0 | Apr 22, 2014 |
| A•••••• V••••••• S••••• 2•••• L••• | Growth fund | 2014 name year | Harvest | $63.1M Mar 29, 2024 | 34 | $0 | Apr 22, 2014 |
| A•••••• V••••••• 2••• P••••••••• F•••• L••• | Feeder or parallel | 2014 name year | Harvest | $9.5M Mar 29, 2024 | 16 | $0 | May 4, 2015 |
| A•••••• V••••••• 2••• A••••••••• F•••• L••• | Feeder or parallel | 2014 name year | Harvest | $4.0M Mar 29, 2024 | 11 | $0 | May 4, 2015 |
| A•••••• V••••••• S••••• 2••• P••••••••• F•••• L••• | Growth fund | 2014 name year | Harvest | $1.1M Mar 29, 2024 | 16 | $0 | May 5, 2015 |
| A•••••• V••••••• S•••••• O••••••••• F•••• L••• | Opportunity fund | 2011 form d first sale | Harvest | $10.1M Mar 29, 2024 | 76 | $0 | Jul 6, 2011 |
| A•••••• V••••••• I••• L••• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $181M Mar 29, 2024 | 122 | $0 | Jul 6, 2010 |
| A•••••• V••••••• I•• L••• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $17.1M Mar 29, 2024 | 38 | unknown | unknown |
| A•••••• V••••••• I•• P••••••••• F•••• L••• | Feeder or parallel | unknown | Unknown | $3.9M Mar 29, 2024 | 14 | $0 | Feb 11, 2011 |
| A•••••• V••••••• I•• A••••••••• F•••• L••• | Feeder or parallel | unknown | Unknown | $1.7M Mar 29, 2024 | 49 | $0 | Feb 11, 2011 |
| A•••••• V••••••• I• P••••••••• F•••• a• D••••••• M••••••• S••••• L••••• | Feeder or parallel | unknown | Unknown | $1.0M Mar 29, 2024 | 13 | unknown | unknown |
| A•••••• V••••••• I• A••••••••• F•••• L••• | Feeder or parallel | unknown | Unknown | $462,900 Mar 29, 2024 | 37 | unknown | unknown |
| A•••••• V•••••••• L••• | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $1.5M Apr 12, 2021 | 71 | unknown | unknown |
| A•••••• P••••••• I• C••••••••• F•••• L••• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | unknown | Wound down | $1.4M Oct 25, 2012 | 19 | unknown | unknown |
| A•••••• V••••••• S••• F••• I•• L••• | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $315,407 Apr 12, 2021 | 1 | unknown | unknown |
| A•••••• V••••••• S••• F•••• L••• | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $36,326 Apr 12, 2021 | 14 | unknown | unknown |
| P••••••••• L••• | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $29,704 Mar 29, 2019 | 1 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
12 current, 1 departed
D•••• L•••••••
Board or advisoryAdvisor
J••• C• D•••
Board or advisoryAdvisor
M••• G••••••••
Board or advisoryAdvisor
A••• S••••
PartnerPartner
A••• D•••• S•••
PartnerManager · since Aug 1, 2000
A••• S•••
PartnerPartner
B•••• W••••••
PartnerPartner
R••••• R•••••••••
PartnerPartner - A•••••• Capital India (Pvt) Ltd.
T•• W•••••
PartnerPartner Emeritus
T•• D••••••
PartnerPartner
Y•••• G••••••• M••••••
PartnerManager · since Sep 1, 2004
1 departed (kept with end dates)
- T••••• P•••••• D•••••• · Chief Operating Officer · Aug 1, 2007 to Mar 30, 2021 Inference
Investments on record
1 edges, 1 companies, 0 partner-attributed
| Company | Round | Role | Partner | Round size | This investor | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W•• | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
1 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
24 dated events
- Mar 31, 2022A•••••• V••••••• S••• F•••• L••• no longer reported on Form ADV by A•••••• V•••••••Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceA•••••• V••••••• S••• F•••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2022A•••••• V••••••• S••• F••• I•• L••• no longer reported on Form ADV by A•••••• V•••••••Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceA•••••• V••••••• S••• F••• I•• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2022A•••••• V•••••••• L••• no longer reported on Form ADV by A•••••• V•••••••Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceA•••••• V•••••••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2021T••••• P•••••• D•••••• (Chief Operating Officer) no longer on Schedule A of A•••••• V•••••••
- Mar 30, 2020P••••••••• L••• no longer reported on Form ADV by A•••••• V•••••••Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceP••••••••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2016A•••••• V••••••• 2••• P••••••••• F•••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by A•••••• V••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,969,988Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA•••••• V••••••• 2••• P••••••••• F•••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2016A•••••• V••••••• 2••• A••••••••• F•••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by A•••••• V••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,494,048Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA•••••• V••••••• 2••• A••••••••• F•••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2016A•••••• V••••••• S••••• 2••• P••••••••• F•••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by A•••••• V••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,860,747Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA•••••• V••••••• S••••• 2••• P••••••••• F•••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 27, 2015A•••••• V••••••• 2•••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by A•••••• V••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $164,335,434Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA•••••• V••••••• 2•••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 27, 2015A•••••• V••••••• S••••• 2•••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by A•••••• V••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $85,159,109Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA•••••• V••••••• S••••• 2•••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 27, 2013A•••••• P••••••• I• C••••••••• F•••• L••• no longer reported on Form ADV by A•••••• V•••••••Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceA•••••• P••••••• I• C••••••••• F•••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2012P••••••••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by A•••••• V••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $21,431,336Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactP••••••••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2012A•••••• V••••••• first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2012A•••••• P••••••• I• C••••••••• F•••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by A•••••• V••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,444,097Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA•••••• P••••••• I• C••••••••• F•••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2012A•••••• V•••••••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by A•••••• V••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $283,721,389Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA•••••• V•••••••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2012A•••••• V••••••• S••• F•••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by A•••••• V••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,722,817Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA•••••• V••••••• S••• F•••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2012A•••••• V••••••• S••• F••• I•• L••• first reported on Form ADV by A•••••• V••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,726,530Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA•••••• V••••••• S••• F••• I•• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2012A•••••• V••••••• I•• L••• first reported on Form ADV by A•••••• V••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $165,836,621Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA•••••• V••••••• I•• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2012A•••••• V••••••• I• A••••••••• F•••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by A•••••• V••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,988,112Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA•••••• V••••••• I• A••••••••• F•••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2012A•••••• V••••••• I• P••••••••• F•••• a• D••••••• M••••••• S••••• L••••• first reported on Form ADV by A•••••• V••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,665,830
- Mar 30, 2012A•••••• V••••••• I••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by A•••••• V••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $20,403,991Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA•••••• V••••••• I••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2012A•••••• V••••••• I•• A••••••••• F•••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by A•••••• V••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $335,456Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA•••••• V••••••• I•• A••••••••• F•••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2012A•••••• V••••••• I•• P••••••••• F•••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by A•••••• V••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $618,505Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA•••••• V••••••• I•• P••••••••• F•••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2012A•••••• V••••••• S•••••• O••••••••• F•••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by A•••••• V••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $21,325,503Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA•••••• V••••••• S•••••• O••••••••• F•••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Multi-stage venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $711M
Evidence
56 observations from 3 sources