DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / L••••• S••••••• C••••••• L•••
L••••• S••••••• C••••••• L•••
Atypical Ventures是关注高科技领域中早期创业公司的风险投资机构,单笔投资规模在100万美金到2000万美金间。
venture manager, reported GAV $234M across 2 vehicles
Importance
24
moderate
Active deployment
51
elevated
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
98
high
Research priority
18
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Hong Kong, Hong Kong, Chinaadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- ROOM 3551, 35/F, TWO PACIFIC PLACE,, 88 QUEENSWAY, ADMIRALTY, Hong Kong, Hong Kong, 00000adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 85296644961adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- a•••••••.ventures
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 19, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 2 (2 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $234Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business email
- vip@atypical.venturesatypical.venturespublished by the subject
- business phone
- 85296644961adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
7 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- ai
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- maryland
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation
series b 100%
Stage at first entry
series b 100%
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate 0%follow-on rate 0%new logos, 12 months 7
Funds and vehicles
2 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A••••••• V••••••• I•• L••• | Fund | 2023 adv first reported | Active deployment | $38,127 Mar 19, 2024 | 49 | $0 | Apr 8, 2022 |
| L••••• V•••••••• L••• | Fund | 2019 form d first sale | Mature | $234M Mar 19, 2024 | 48 | $200M of $200M | Sep 13, 2019 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
1 current, 0 departed
R••• L•
PrincipalDirector · since Jun 1, 2018
Investments on record
7 edges, 7 companies, 0 partner-attributed
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
2 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
3 dated events
- Mar 20, 2023A••••••• V••••••• I•• L••• first reported on Form ADV by L••••• S••••••• C••••••• L••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $34,048Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA••••••• V••••••• I•• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 1, 2020L••••• S••••••• C••••••• L••• first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 1, 2020L••••• V•••••••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by L••••• S••••••• C••••••• L••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $200,801,973Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactL••••• V•••••••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $234M across 2 vehicles
Evidence
32 observations from 2 sources