DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
A••••••••• E••••• P•••••••• I•••
CandidateSEC exempt reporting adviser· San Juan
Candidate, based in San Juan, reporting $148M of private fund gross assets across 8 funds.
Composed from this organization's classification, location and filed figures.
As of · the latest observation of this organization; filed figures are as of its latest Form ADV
- Fund gross assets
- $148M
- New companies, 12 mo
- None
- Investment team
- 1
- Latest vintage
- 2017
Form ADV, Schedule D
Portfolio pages, financing announcements and Form D
Form ADV Schedule A and the firm's team page
Form ADV and Form D
As of · the latest observation of this organization; filed figures are as of its latest Form ADV
Why this matters
- Contact points 1
- Graphs 1
Scores, classification basis and filing advisersCandidate, candidateShowHide
Importance
31
moderate
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
69
high
Freshness
97
high
Research priority
5
low
CandidateSEC exempt reporting adviser
no sworn venture fact yet (name or round mention only)
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- San Juan, PRa•••••••••.s••.gov
- Office address
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
- Business phone
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
- Website
- a•••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting advisera•••••••••.s••.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- private fund advisera•••••••••.s••.gov
- Latest Form ADV
- Sep 26, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 8 (0 venture capital funds)a•••••••••.s••.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $148Ma•••••••••.s••.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Owners on Schedule A
- V•••••• M••••••••• I••• (Direct Owner), D; M••••• • C••• I••• (Direct Owner), C
- business phone
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
21 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- healthcare, consumer, edtech, industrial, media
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate no observed dealsfollow-on rate no observed dealsnew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
7 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G••••••• P•••••• E••••• F••• L••• I•• | Fund · ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | 2017 adv first reported | Harvest | $21.0M Sep 26, 2024 | 7 | $0 | Oct 27, 2016 |
| G••••••• P•••••• E••••• F••• L••• I•••• | Feeder or parallel · ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | 2017 adv first reported | Harvest | $8.0M Sep 26, 2024 | 3 | $0 | Oct 27, 2016 |
| G••••••• P•••••• E••••• F••• L••• I•••• | Feeder or parallel · ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | 2017 adv first reported | Harvest | $792,804 Sep 26, 2024 | 3 | $0 | Feb 16, 2017 |
| G••••••• P•••••• E••••• F••• L••• | Fund · ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | unknown | Unknown | $52.8M Sep 26, 2024 | 10 | unknown | unknown |
| G••••••• P•••••• E••••• F••• L••• I• | Fund · ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | unknown | Unknown | $25.8M Sep 26, 2024 | 9 | unknown | unknown |
| V•••••• C•••••• F•••• I••• | Fund · ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | unknown | Unknown | $23.9M Sep 26, 2024 | 122 | unknown | unknown |
| G••••••• P•••••• E••••• F••• L••• I••• | Feeder or parallel · ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | unknown | Unknown | $372,318 Sep 26, 2024 | 2 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
1 current, 2 departed
C•••• L•••• M•••••
PartnerO•••• • M••••• • C••• I••• · since Jun 1, 1989
2 departed (kept with end dates)
- D•••• A••••• A••• · Executive Office · Jan 1, 2012 to Sep 29, 2015 Inference
- E•••••• J••• T••••• C•••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Aug 1, 2014 to Aug 16, 2017 Inference
Investments on record
21 edges, 21 companies, 0 partner-attributed
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
1 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
13 dated events
- Sep 27, 2019••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactM•••• V••••••• I• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Aug 16, 2017••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactG••••••• P•••••• E••••• F••• L••• I••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Aug 16, 2017••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactG••••••• P•••••• E••••• F••• L••• I••••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Aug 16, 2017••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactG••••••• P•••••• E••••• F••• L••• I••••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Aug 16, 2017••• Locked
- Sep 29, 2015••• Locked
- Aug 1, 2014••• Locked
- Mar 30, 2012••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactG••••••• P•••••• E••••• F••• L••• I•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2012••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactG••••••• P•••••• E••••• F••• L••• I•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2012••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactV•••••• C•••••• F•••• I•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2012••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactG••••••• P•••••• E••••• F••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2012••• LockedFirst SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 1, 2012••• Locked
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Candidate (candidate, 50%, cls-1)no sworn venture fact yet (name or round mention only)
Evidence
48 observations from 2 sources