DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / K••••• V•••••• I••••••••• L••
K••••• V•••••• I••••••••• L••
At K••••• Ventures we invest in, support and nourish the world’s leading scientific discoveries and commercialize them into viable businesses...
both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $265M
Importance
32
moderate
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
56
elevated
Freshness
99
high
Research priority
13
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Beverly Hills, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 9440 S. SANTA MONICA BLVD, SUITE 710, Beverly Hills, CA, 90210adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 310-271-1866adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- k•••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 27, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 19 (19 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $209Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Owners on Schedule A
- M••••••••• V•••••• H•••••••• L•• (Member), E
- business phone
- 310-271-1866adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
19 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| K••••••••• S••• L••• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2025 form d first sale | Fundraising | $2.5M Mar 28, 2024 | 18 | $948,230 | Apr 7, 2025 |
| K••••••••• S••• L••• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2023 adv first reported | Active deployment | $4.1M Mar 28, 2024 | 23 | unknown | unknown |
| K••••••••• S••• L••• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2022 adv first reported | Active deployment | $5.4M Mar 28, 2024 | 28 | unknown | unknown |
| K••••••••• S••• L••• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $2.9M Mar 28, 2024 | 14 | $2.8M | Aug 5, 2022 |
| K••••••••• S••• L••• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $1.7M Mar 28, 2024 | 9 | $1.7M of $1.7M | Mar 11, 2022 |
| K••••••••• S••• L••• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $1.1M Mar 28, 2024 | 13 | $400,000 | Dec 8, 2022 |
| K••••••••• S••• L••• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $3.7M Mar 28, 2024 | 15 | $2.3M of $4.0M | Sep 14, 2021 |
| K••••••••• S••• L••• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $1.4M Mar 28, 2024 | 9 | $3.2M of $3.2M | Jun 30, 2021 |
| K••••• V•••••• P••••••• I••• L••• | Fund | 2020 form d first sale | Mature | $40.3M Mar 28, 2024 | 37 | $44.5M of $250M | Dec 10, 2021 |
| K•••••••• S••• L••• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2020 form d first sale | Mature | $5.2M Mar 28, 2024 | 29 | $3.5M of $6.0M | Aug 21, 2020 |
| K••••••••• S••• L••• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2020 form d first sale | Mature | $2.1M Mar 28, 2024 | 15 | $1.7M | Dec 16, 2020 |
| K••••• V•••••• O••••••••• I• L••• | Opportunity fund | 2019 form d first sale | Mature | $29.1M Mar 28, 2024 | 37 | $0 of $100M | Apr 5, 2019 |
| K••••• S•• F••• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2019 form d first sale | Fundraising | $7.6M Mar 28, 2024 | 3 | $9.5M | Aug 25, 2025 |
| K••••••••• S••• L••• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2019 adv first reported | Mature | $150,622 Mar 28, 2024 | 41 | $0 of $1.7M | Mar 26, 2018 |
| K••••• V•••••• P••••••• I•• L••• | Fund | 2018 adv first reported | Harvest | $90.7M Mar 28, 2024 | 97 | unknown | unknown |
| K••••••••• S••• L••• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2018 adv first reported | Harvest | $10.8M Mar 28, 2024 | 67 | unknown | unknown |
| K••••••••• S••• L••• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2018 adv first reported | Harvest | $5.6M Mar 28, 2024 | 77 | unknown | unknown |
| K••••••••• S••• L••• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2018 form d first sale | Harvest | $2.7M Mar 28, 2024 | 54 | $1.4M of $2.1M | Jun 26, 2018 |
| K••••• V•••••• P••••••• I• L••• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $48.4M Mar 28, 2024 | 72 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
9 current, 2 departed
S•••••••• K••••••
AssociateInvestment Associate, Life Sciences
J•••• T••••••• D•••••••••
Founder or executiveManager, Member, Chief Executive Officer · since May 1, 2017
J•• D•••••••••
Founder or executiveCEO and Founder
G••••• L••••
PartnerBoard Partner
A••• A•••••••••
Platform and operationsChief R&D Officer
P••• B•••••
Platform and operationsFinancial Controller
R•••••• L••••
Platform and operationsManager, Finance
T••• T••••••
Platform and operationsChief Operating and Financial Officer
J••• P•••••
PrincipalPrincipal, Physical Sciences Investments
2 departed (kept with end dates)
- J•••• A••••• J•••• · Member · Aug 1, 2015 to Mar 31, 2022 Inference
- M••••• a• K••• · Member · Aug 1, 2015 to Mar 31, 2022 Inference
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
22 dated events
- Mar 31, 2023K••••••••• S••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by K••••• V•••••• I••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $400,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactK••••••••• S••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2023K••••••••• S••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by K••••• V•••••• I••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,842,217Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactK••••••••• S••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2023K••••••••• S••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by K••••• V•••••• I••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,667,238Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactK••••••••• S••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2022K••••••••• S••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by K••••• V•••••• I••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,275,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactK••••••••• S••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2022K••••••••• S••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by K••••• V•••••• I••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $6,074,994Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactK••••••••• S••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2022K••••••••• S••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by K••••• V•••••• I••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $5,560,270Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactK••••••••• S••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2022K••••••••• S••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by K••••• V•••••• I••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,700,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactK••••••••• S••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2022J•••• A••••• J•••• (Member) no longer on Schedule A of K••••• V•••••• I••••••••• L••
- Mar 31, 2022M••••• a• K••• (Member) no longer on Schedule A of K••••• V•••••• I••••••••• L••
- Mar 31, 2021K•••••••• S••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by K••••• V•••••• I••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,646,500Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactK•••••••• S••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2021K••••• V•••••• P••••••• I••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by K••••• V•••••• I••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $22,284,700Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactK••••• V•••••• P••••••• I••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2021K••••••••• S••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by K••••• V•••••• I••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,735,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactK••••••••• S••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2020K••••• V•••••• O••••••••• I• L••• first reported on Form ADV by K••••• V•••••• I••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $27,413,549Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactK••••• V•••••• O••••••••• I• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2020K••••••••• S••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by K••••• V•••••• I••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,123,385Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactK••••••••• S••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2020K••••• S•• F••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by K••••• V•••••• I••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,768,723Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactK••••• S•• F••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2019K••••••••• S••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by K••••• V•••••• I••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,454,300Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactK••••••••• S••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2019K••••••••• S••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by K••••• V•••••• I••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,696,481Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactK••••••••• S••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2018K••••••••• S••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by K••••• V•••••• I••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,417,074Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactK••••••••• S••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2018K••••• V•••••• P••••••• I•• L••• first reported on Form ADV by K••••• V•••••• I••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $48,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactK••••• V•••••• P••••••• I•• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2018K••••••••• S••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by K••••• V•••••• I••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $4,038,458Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactK••••••••• S••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Sep 19, 2016K••••• V•••••• I••••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Sep 19, 2016K••••• V•••••• P••••••• I• L••• first reported on Form ADV by K••••• V•••••• I••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $25,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactK••••• V•••••• P••••••• I• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Multi-stage venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $265M
Evidence
47 observations from 3 sources