DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / C••••••• A••••••• C•• L••••••
C••••••• A••••••• C•• L••••••
Institutional venture firmCybercity, EbeneSEC venture capital fund adviser
venture manager, reported GAV $162M across 1 vehicles
Importance
17
moderate
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
44
elevated
Freshness
96
high
Research priority
5
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Cybercity, Ebene, Mauritiusadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- APEX HOUSE, BANK STREET, TWENTYEIGHT, Cybercity, Ebene, 72201adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- +230 467 3000adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- unknown
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 26, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 1 (1 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $162Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Owners on Schedule A
- C••••••• V••••••• I•••• A••••••• P•• L••• (Shareholder), E
- business phone
- +230 467 3000adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
1 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C••••••• V••••••• M••••• F••• I• | Fund | 2019 form d first sale | Mature | $162M Mar 26, 2024 | 67 | $337M of $337M | Aug 5, 2021 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
5 current, 0 departed
S••••• K•••• S••••
PartnerShareholder · since Oct 1, 2006
T••••••••• C••••••••• M•••••••• S•••••••
PartnerShareholder · since Oct 1, 2006
I•••••• F•••• A••• E•••••••••
PrincipalDirector · since Mar 1, 2019
K•••••• A••••• T••••
PrincipalDirector · since Mar 1, 2019
S••••••••• S•••••
PrincipalDirector · since Apr 1, 2021
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
2 dated events
- Aug 13, 2020C••••••• A••••••• C•• L•••••• first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Aug 13, 2020C••••••• V••••••• M••••• F••• I• first reported on Form ADV by C••••••• A••••••• C•• L•••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $98,650,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC••••••• V••••••• M••••• F••• I•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $162M across 1 vehicles
Evidence
18 observations from 1 source