DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / S•••••••• C•••••• P•••••••• L••
S•••••••• C•••••• P•••••••• L••
••• Locked
venture manager, reported GAV $279M across 2 vehicles
Importance
24
moderate
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
56
elevated
Freshness
97
high
Research priority
6
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Bentonville, ARa•••••••••.s••.gov
- Office address
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
- Business phone
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
- Website
- s••••••••.vc
- SEC adviser type
- registered investment advisera•••••••••.s••.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Jun 21, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 4 (4 venture capital funds)a•••••••••.s••.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $558Ma•••••••••.s••.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Regulatory AUM
- $279Mthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
- Employees
- 10
- Owners on Schedule A
- 8•• I••••••••• L•• (Investor Member), E; S•• P••••••••• L•• (Investor Member), B
- business phone
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- biotech, industrial
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- global
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
- Self-described
- venture capital
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
2 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S•••••••• I•• L•• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $207M Jun 21, 2024 | 3 | unknown | unknown |
| S••••••••• L•• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $71.8M Jun 21, 2024 | 4 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
19 current, 0 departed
A•••• I••
AssociateAssociate, Investments
A•••• V•••
AssociateAssociate, Investments
C••••••••• M•••••••
Board or advisoryOperating Advisor
G•••• A••••
Board or advisoryOperating Advisor
G••• K••
Board or advisoryOperating Advisor
J••••••• M•••••
Board or advisoryOperating Advisor
S•••• Z•••••••
Board or advisoryOperating Advisor
C••••••• K••••••••• U••••••
Managing partnerManaging Partner · since Aug 1, 2021
C••••••• U••••••
Managing partnerFounder & Managing Partner
S•••••• L• W•••••
PartnerManager, Beneficiary · since Aug 1, 2021
T••••• L• W•••••
PartnerManager, Beneficiary · since Aug 1, 2021
C•••• K•••••••
Platform and operationsSenior Vice President, Finance & Operations
I••••• S•••• B••••
Platform and operationsChief Compliance Officer · since Jun 1, 2024
S•••• H••••••••
Platform and operationsSenior Executive Assistant
T••••• G•••••
Platform and operationsAssociate, Finance & Operations
A•••••• C••••
PrincipalPrincipal, Investments
B•••••• D••••
Vice presidentVice President, AI & Analytics
C•••••••• S••••••
Vice presidentSenior Vice President, AI & Analytics
G•••••••• S•••••
Vice presidentVice President, Investments
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
4 dated events
- Jun 1, 2024••• Locked
- Oct 26, 2021••• LockedFirst SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Oct 26, 2021••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactS•••••••• I•• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Oct 26, 2021••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactS••••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (probable, 80%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $279M across 2 vehicles
Evidence
33 observations from 2 sources