DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / Prepublic Equity Partners
Prepublic Equity Partners
PrePublic Equity Fund (PEP) leverages proprietary data, AI and networks to research, monitor and access sought after assets. PEP — or PrePublic Equity Partners — gives individual investors access to the world’s most sought-after private companies through the secondary market — names like OpenAI, SpaceX, Stripe, and Databricks. Access Late-Stage Ventures and Secondaries.
venture manager, reported GAV $11.7M across 2 vehicles
Importance
3
low
Active deployment
29
moderate
Emerging
90
high
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
30
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Manchester, NHadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 500 N. COMMERCIAL STREET, SUITE 502T, Manchester, NH, 03101adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 603-264-0386adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- http://www.pep.fund
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 27, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 2 (2 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $11.7Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Owners on Schedule A
- AVG Am Holdings, LLC (Member), E
- business phone
- 603-264-0386adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
1 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- ai, space
- Stages
- growth
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 1
Funds and vehicles
2 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PrePublic Equity Partners Fund 1, LLC | Fund | 2025 form d first sale | Fundraising | $9.5M Sep 12, 2026 | 93 | $10.5M | Dec 12, 2025 |
| PrePublic Equity Partners Fund 1Q, LLC | Fund | 2025 form d first sale | Fundraising | $2.2M Sep 12, 2026 | 19 | $1.8M | Dec 15, 2025 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
6 current, 0 departed
Christopher Heald Winship
Board or advisoryBoard Member · since Nov 1, 2025
John Buchanan Replogle
Board or advisoryBoard Member · since Dec 1, 2025
Jonathan Mark Desimone
Board or advisoryBoard Member · since Nov 1, 2025
Michael Collins
Board or advisoryBoard Member · since Nov 1, 2025
Graham James Chynoweth
Founder or executiveChief Executive Officer & Board Member · since Jun 1, 2025
Hans Stege
OtherHead Of Investment Research · since Dec 1, 2025
Investments on record
1 edges, 1 companies, 0 partner-attributed
| Company | Round | Role | Partner | Round size | This investor | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revolut | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
8 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
G Squared Equity LLC 1 shared · one timeVenrex Investment Management LLP 1 shared · one timeHummingbird Ventures V US GP LLC 1 shared · one timeNyca Management LLC 1 shared · one timeTarget Global Selected Opportunities LP 1 shared · one timeAlkeon Capital Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeIndex Ventures Sa 1 shared · one timeBalderton Capital 1 shared · one time
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
2 dated events
- Sep 12, 2026Prepublic Equity Partners: INSTITUTIONAL_VC -> MICRO_VC (venture manager, reported GAV $11.7M across 2 vehicles)Classification changedClassificationInferenceno URL
- Nov 26, 2025Prepublic Equity Partners appears on the SEC adviser roster (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Classification history
- Sep 13, 2026Micro VC (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $11.7M across 2 vehicles
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 70%, cls-1)venture manager with no reported fund assets yet (scale unknown)
Evidence
25 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
| Fact | Value | Effective | Class | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Why admitted | vc_exemption,vc_funds_reported | Mar 27, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| SEC exemption claimed | venture_capital_fund_adviser | Mar 27, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| SEC adviser type | exempt_reporting_adviser | Mar 27, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| Latest Form ADV filing | 2026-03-27 | Mar 27, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| Adv pdf loaded | adv-pdf-1 | Sep 12, 2026 | Fact | IAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A) |
| SEC status | ERA - Active | Mar 27, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| SEC status effective | 2025-11-26 | Mar 27, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| Business phone | 603-264-0386 | Mar 27, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| Description | PrePublic Equity Fund (PEP) leverages proprietary data, AI and networks to research, monitor and access sought after assets. PEP — or PrePublic Equity Partners — gives individual investors access to the world’s most sought-after private companies through the secondary market — names like OpenAI, SpaceX, Stripe, and Databricks. Access Late-Stage Ventures and Secondaries. “meta description” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Description | PrePublic Equity Fund (PEP) leverages proprietary data, AI and networks to research, monitor and access sought after assets. PEP — or PrePublic Equity Partners — gives individual investors access to the world’s most sought-after private companies through the secondary market — names like OpenAI, SpaceX, Stripe, and Databricks. Access Late-Stage Ventures and Secondaries. “meta description” | Sep 12, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Headquarters | Manchester, NH | Mar 27, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| Office address | 500 N. COMMERCIAL STREET, SUITE 502T, Manchester, NH, 03101 | Mar 27, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| Legal form | Limited Liability Company | Mar 27, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| Portfolio page | https://www.pep.fund/portfolio “1 entries read” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Portfolio page | https://www.pep.fund/portfolio “7 entries read” | Sep 12, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Private funds reported | 2 | Mar 27, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| Private fund gross assets (reported) | $11.7M | Mar 27, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| Stated sectors | ai,space “sector words on the home page” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Stated sectors | ai,space “sector words on the home page” | Sep 12, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Stated stages | growth “stage words on the home page” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Stated stages | growth “stage words on the home page” | Sep 12, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Venture funds reported | 2 | Mar 27, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| Website | http://www.pep.fund | Mar 27, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| Site title | Home | PrePublic Equity Fund | Access Late-Stage Ventures “title tag” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Site title | Home | PrePublic Equity Fund | Access Late-Stage Ventures “title tag” | Sep 12, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |