Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
M••••• V•••••••
M••••• V••••••• A Venture Capital Firm investing in technology startups that disrupt industries. Our three investment programs: MadDog Start-up, Joint Venture, and Early Start-ups, focus on portfolio company investments. As a startup investor, we offer expert guidance and funding to help you succeed
venture manager, reported GAV $19.1M across 1 vehicles
- Headquarters
- Birmingham, MIadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 233 PIERCE STREET, Birmingham, MI, 48009-6044adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 248-686-0900adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- m•••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- private fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- Latest Form ADV
- Jul 17, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 1 (1 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $19.1Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Owners on Schedule A
- R•• C••••• L•• (Member), B; P•••• K•••••••• J•• R•••••••• L••••• T•••• U•••• 0••••••••• A• A•••••• (Member), B
- business email
- info@maddogvc.commaddogvc.compublished by the subject
- business email
- nfo@maddogvc.commaddogvc.compublished by the subject
- business phone
- 248-686-0900adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- early
- Geography
- michigan, united states
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
- Self-described
- venture capital
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M•• D•• V•••••• F••• I• L••• | Fund | 2017 form d first sale | Harvest | $19.1M Jul 17, 2024 | 32 | $18.7M of $30.0M | Oct 18, 2017 |
| Company | Round | Role | Partner | Round size | This investor | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M••••• T••••••••• | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| m••• | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 12, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
- Sep 16, 2026m••• no longer listed on M••••• V•••••••'s portfolio pageRemoved from portfolio pagePortfolioInferencem•••Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
- Apr 20, 2018M••••• V••••••• first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 20, 2018M•• D•• V•••••• F••• I• L••• first reported on Form ADV by M••••• V••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $26,941,750Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactM•• D•• V•••••• F••• I• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Sep 12, 2026Micro VC (probable, 80%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $19.1M across 1 vehicles