DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / S••••• C•••••• L••
S••••• C•••••• L••
Institutional venture firmDraper, UTs•••••••••.comSEC venture capital fund adviserone firm, 2 filing advisers
This firm files as 2 advisers on s•••••••••.com: M•••••• S••••• M••••••••• L••. Each keeps its own CRD, funds and filings; the grouping is the website each swore to on Form ADV and is recomputed every pass.
venture manager, reported GAV $63M across 4 vehicles
Importance
14
low
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
56
elevated
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
9
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Draper, UTadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 14761 FUTURE WAY, STE 350, Draper, UT, 84020adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 801-220-0055adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- s•••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Aug 12, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 4 (4 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $63.4Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business email
- info@savoryfund.comsavoryfund.compublished by the subject
- business phone
- 801-220-0055adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- growth
- Geography
- austin, canada, maryland, miami, texas, usa, utah, virginia
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
- Self-described
- growth investor
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
4 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S••••• F••• I•• C••••••• I• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2025 form d first sale | Fundraising | $4.1M Sep 12, 2026 | 13 | $3.8M | Jul 22, 2025 |
| S••••• F••• I•• B•••••• L• | Fund | 2024 form d first sale | Early deployment | $7.0M Sep 12, 2026 | 3 | $1.0M of $250M | Feb 16, 2024 |
| S••••• F••• I•• L• | Fund | 2024 form d first sale | Early deployment | $3.3M Sep 12, 2026 | 29 | $350,000 of $250M | Jan 12, 2024 |
| S••••• F••• I•• Q• L• | Feeder or parallel | 2023 form d first sale | Active deployment | $49.0M Sep 12, 2026 | 59 | $10.0M of $250M | Nov 17, 2023 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
2 current, 0 departed
A••••• K• S••••
PartnerSole Member · since Oct 1, 2023
D•••• G•••••
Platform and operationsChief Financial Officer/Chief Compliance Officer · since Apr 1, 2026
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
1 dated events
- May 15, 2025S••••• C•••••• L•• appears on the SEC adviser roster (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Classification history
- Sep 13, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $63M across 4 vehicles
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 70%, cls-1)venture manager with no reported fund assets yet (scale unknown)
Evidence
43 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
| Fact | Value | Effective | Class | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Why admitted | vc_exemption,vc_funds_reported | Aug 12, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| SEC exemption claimed | venture_capital_fund_adviser | Aug 12, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| SEC adviser type | exempt_reporting_adviser | Aug 12, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| Latest Form ADV filing | 2026-08-12 | Aug 12, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| Adv pdf loaded | adv-pdf-1 | Sep 12, 2026 | Fact | IAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A) |
| SEC status | ERA - Active | Aug 12, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| SEC status effective | 2025-05-15 | Aug 12, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| Business phone | 801-220-0055 | Aug 12, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| Headquarters | Draper, UT | Aug 12, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| Office address | 14761 FUTURE WAY, STE 350, Draper, UT, 84020 | Aug 12, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| Self-described type | growth_investor ““S••••• F••• is hands-down the best growth equity investor in the restaurant game.” | Sep 21, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Self-described type | growth_investor ““S••••• F••• is hands-down the best growth equity investor in the restaurant game.” | Sep 20, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Self-described type | growth_investor ““S••••• F••• is hands-down the best growth equity investor in the restaurant game.” | Sep 19, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Self-described type | growth_investor ““S••••• F••• is hands-down the best growth equity investor in the restaurant game.” | Sep 18, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Self-described type | growth_investor ““S••••• F••• is hands-down the best growth equity investor in the restaurant game.” | Sep 17, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Self-described type | growth_investor ““S••••• F••• is hands-down the best growth equity investor in the restaurant game.” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Self-described type | growth_investor ““S••••• F••• is hands-down the best growth equity investor in the restaurant game.” | Sep 12, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Legal form | Limited Liability Company | Aug 12, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| Private funds reported | 4 | Aug 12, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| Private fund gross assets (reported) | $63.4M | Aug 12, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| Stated geography | austin,canada,maryland,miami,texas,usa,utah,virginia “geography words on the home page” | Sep 21, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Stated geography | austin,canada,maryland,miami,texas,usa,utah,virginia “geography words on the home page” | Sep 20, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Stated geography | austin,canada,maryland,miami,texas,usa,utah,virginia “geography words on the home page” | Sep 19, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Stated geography | austin,canada,maryland,miami,texas,usa,utah,virginia “geography words on the home page” | Sep 18, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Stated geography | austin,canada,maryland,miami,texas,usa,utah,virginia “geography words on the home page” | Sep 17, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Stated geography | austin,canada,maryland,miami,texas,usa,utah,virginia “geography words on the home page” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Stated geography | austin,canada,maryland,miami,texas,usa,utah,virginia “geography words on the home page” | Sep 12, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Stated stages | growth “stage words on the home page” | Sep 21, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Stated stages | growth “stage words on the home page” | Sep 20, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Stated stages | growth “stage words on the home page” | Sep 19, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Stated stages | growth “stage words on the home page” | Sep 18, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Stated stages | growth “stage words on the home page” | Sep 17, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Stated stages | growth “stage words on the home page” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Stated stages | growth “stage words on the home page” | Sep 12, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Venture funds reported | 4 | Aug 12, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| Website | https://s•••••••••.com/ | Aug 12, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| Site title | Home - S••••• F••• “title tag” | Sep 21, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Site title | Home - S••••• F••• “title tag” | Sep 20, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Site title | Home - S••••• F••• “title tag” | Sep 19, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Site title | Home - S••••• F••• “title tag” | Sep 18, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Site title | Home - S••••• F••• “title tag” | Sep 17, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Site title | Home - S••••• F••• “title tag” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Site title | Home - S••••• F••• “title tag” | Sep 12, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |