DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / Avenue Growth Partners LLC
Avenue Growth Partners LLC
Exceptional. Vertical-specific. Early growth equity.
growth or late-stage vehicles only
Importance
20
moderate
Active deployment
11
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
75
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
5
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Washington, DCadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 1701 RHODE ISLAND AVE NW, Washington, DC, 20036adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 6178389104adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- https://www.avenuegp.com/
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 30, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 3 (3 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $240Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business email
- hello@avenuegp.comavenuegp.compublished by the subject
- business phone
- 6178389104adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
3 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- ai
- Stages
- growth
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation
series a 100%
Stage at first entry
series a 100%
Sectors
unknown 67%Other Technology 33%
lead rate 100%follow-on rate 0%new logos, 12 months 3
Funds and vehicles
3 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avenue Growth Partners Fund I LP | Growth fund | unknown | Unknown | $83.2M Mar 26, 2024 | 97 | $0 of $75.0M | Jan 20, 2021 |
| Avenue Growth Partners SPV A LP | SPV or co-invest vehicle | unknown | Fundraising | unknown | unknown | $0 | Sep 10, 2025 |
| Avenue Growth Partners Fund II LP | Growth fund | unknown | Unknown | unknown | unknown | $0 | Oct 29, 2024 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
5 current, 0 departed
Ryan Russell
General partnerCo-Founder and Partner
Brian Goldsmith
Managing partnerFounding Partner
Ryan Russell
Managing partnerFounding Partner
Brian Goldsmith
PartnerManager And Member · since Jul 1, 2020
Ryan Russell
PartnerManager And Member · since Jul 1, 2020
Investments on record
3 edges, 3 companies, 3 partner-attributed
| Company | Round | Role | Partner | Round size | This investor | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scispot | Series A · Series A | lead | Brian Goldsmith (confirmed) | $8.0M | unknown | Jun 4, 2026 | Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS) |
| Datatruck | Funding round | lead | Ryan Russell (confirmed) | $12.0M | unknown | Jan 28, 2026 | Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS) |
| Renterra Inc. | Series A · Series A | lead | Ryan Russell (confirmed) | $9.0M | unknown | Jan 21, 2026 | Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS) |
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
2 dated events
- Jun 21, 2021Avenue Growth Partners LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jun 21, 2021Avenue Growth Partners Fund I LP first reported on Form ADV by Avenue Growth Partners LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $79,975,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactAvenue Growth Partners Fund I LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Growth investor (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)growth or late-stage vehicles only
Evidence
40 observations from 3 sources