DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / Momentum Capital Partners Fund IV Advisor Limited
Momentum Capital Partners Fund IV Advisor Limited
Multi-stage venture firmBeijingshunwei.comSEC venture capital fund adviserpart of Momentum Capital Partners Alpha
One of 3 advisers that share shunwei.com; the firm is Momentum Capital Partners Alpha. Momentum Capital Partners Alpha Advisor Limited, Shunwei Capital Partners Advisor Limited. Each keeps its own CRD, funds and filings; the grouping is the website each swore to on Form ADV and is recomputed every pass.
both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $4,301M
Importance
41
elevated
Active deployment
23
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
50
elevated
Freshness
97
high
Research priority
16
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Beijing, Chinaadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 801, TOWER D1, DRC LIANGMAQIAO DIPLOMATIC OFFICE, BUILDING, NO. 19 DONGFANG EAST STREET, Beijing, 100600adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 008685315100adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- https://shunwei.com
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 25, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 5 (5 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $4.3Badviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Owners on Schedule A
- Gifted Ventures Limited (Shareholder (Shareholder Of Momentum Capital Partners Fund Iv Advisor Limited)), C; Team Guide Limited (Shareholder (Shareholder Of Momentum Capital Partners Fund Iv Advisor Limited)), E
- business phone
- 008685315100adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
6 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 6
Funds and vehicles
5 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shunwei China Internet Opportunity Fund IV, L.P. | Opportunity fund | 2022 adv first reported | Active deployment | $963M Mar 25, 2024 | 60 | $0 | Jun 28, 2021 |
| Shunwei China Internet Fund V, L.P. | Fund | 2022 adv first reported | Active deployment | $915M Mar 25, 2024 | 60 | $0 | Jun 28, 2021 |
| SWC Global Fund, L.P. | Fund | 2022 adv first reported | Active deployment | $205M Mar 25, 2024 | 60 | $0 | Jun 28, 2021 |
| Shunwei China Internet Fund IV, L.P. | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $1.2B Mar 25, 2024 | 52 | $0 of $600M | Jul 13, 2018 |
| Shunwei China Internet Opportunity Fund III, L.P. | Opportunity fund | unknown | Unknown | $971M Mar 25, 2024 | 52 | $0 of $600M | Jul 13, 2018 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
6 current, 2 departed
LEI Jun
OtherProtector And Settlor Of The Trust · since Dec 1, 2016
Tuck Lye Koh
OtherProtector And Settlor Of The Trust · since Oct 1, 2018
Cecilia Ma
Platform and operationsCfo Of Momentum Capital Partners Fund Iv Advisor Limited · since May 1, 2018
Cecilia Ma
Platform and operationsCfo Of Momentum Capital Partners Fund Iv Advisor Limited · since May 1, 2018
JUN Lei
PrincipalDirector (Director Of Momentum Capital Partners Fund Iv Advisor Limited) · since May 1, 2018
Tuck Lye Koh
PrincipalDirector (Director Of Momentum Capital Partners Fund Iv Advisor Limited) · since May 1, 2018
2 departed (kept with end dates)
- DON Wayne Ebanks · Director (Director Of Shunwei Capital Partners Iv Gp Limited) · Jul 1, 2018 to Mar 30, 2022 Inference
- Roger H Hanson · Director (Director Of Shunwei Capital Partners Iv Gp Limited) · Jul 1, 2018 to Mar 30, 2022 Inference
Investments on record
6 edges, 6 companies, 0 partner-attributed
| Company | Round | Role | Partner | Round size | This investor | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1more 万魔声学 | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 12, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Akulaku 岩心科技 | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 12, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Boss 直聘 | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 12, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| MatchU | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 12, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| WPS | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 12, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| YY | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 12, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
2 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
8 dated events
- Mar 30, 2022DON Wayne Ebanks (Director (Director Of Shunwei Capital Partners Iv Gp Limited)) no longer on Schedule A of Shunwei Capital Partners Fund IV Advisor Limited
- Mar 30, 2022Shunwei China Internet Opportunity Fund IV, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Shunwei Capital Partners Fund IV Advisor Limited (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $934,062,801Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactShunwei China Internet Opportunity Fund IV, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2022Shunwei China Internet Fund V, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Shunwei Capital Partners Fund IV Advisor Limited (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $914,418,966Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactShunwei China Internet Fund V, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2022Roger H Hanson (Director (Director Of Shunwei Capital Partners Iv Gp Limited)) no longer on Schedule A of Shunwei Capital Partners Fund IV Advisor Limited
- Mar 30, 2022SWC Global Fund, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Shunwei Capital Partners Fund IV Advisor Limited (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $203,208,109Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactSWC Global Fund, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2019Shunwei China Internet Fund IV, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Shunwei Capital Partners Fund IV Advisor Limited (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $610,641,430Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactShunwei China Internet Fund IV, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2019Shunwei China Internet Opportunity Fund III, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Shunwei Capital Partners Fund IV Advisor Limited (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $605,123,348Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactShunwei China Internet Opportunity Fund III, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2019Shunwei Capital Partners Fund IV Advisor Limited first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Multi-stage venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $4,301M
Evidence
24 observations from 3 sources