Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / Momentum Capital Partners Fund IV Advisor Limited

Momentum Capital Partners Fund IV Advisor Limited

Multi-stage venture firmBeijingshunwei.comSEC venture capital fund adviserpart of Momentum Capital Partners Alpha

One of 3 advisers that share shunwei.com; the firm is Momentum Capital Partners Alpha. Momentum Capital Partners Alpha Advisor Limited, Shunwei Capital Partners Advisor Limited. Each keeps its own CRD, funds and filings; the grouping is the website each swore to on Form ADV and is recomputed every pass.

both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $4,301M

Importance
41
elevated
Active deployment
23
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
50
elevated
Freshness
97
high
Research priority
16
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Beijing, Chinaadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
801, TOWER D1, DRC LIANGMAQIAO DIPLOMATIC OFFICE, BUILDING, NO. 19 DONGFANG EAST STREET, Beijing, 100600adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
008685315100adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Mar 25, 2024
Private funds reported
5 (5 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$4.3Badviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Owners on Schedule A
Gifted Ventures Limited (Shareholder (Shareholder Of Momentum Capital Partners Fund Iv Advisor Limited)), C; Team Guide Limited (Shareholder (Shareholder Of Momentum Capital Partners Fund Iv Advisor Limited)), E
business phone
008685315100adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
6 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 6
Funds and vehicles
5 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Shunwei China Internet Opportunity Fund IV, L.P.Opportunity fund2022 adv first reportedActive deployment$963M
Mar 25, 2024
60$0Jun 28, 2021
Shunwei China Internet Fund V, L.P.Fund2022 adv first reportedActive deployment$915M
Mar 25, 2024
60$0Jun 28, 2021
SWC Global Fund, L.P.Fund2022 adv first reportedActive deployment$205M
Mar 25, 2024
60$0Jun 28, 2021
Shunwei China Internet Fund IV, L.P.FundunknownUnknown$1.2B
Mar 25, 2024
52$0
of $600M
Jul 13, 2018
Shunwei China Internet Opportunity Fund III, L.P.Opportunity fundunknownUnknown$971M
Mar 25, 2024
52$0
of $600M
Jul 13, 2018
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
6 current, 2 departed
Cecilia Ma
Cfo Of Momentum Capital Partners Fund Iv Advisor Limited · since May 1, 2018
Platform and operations
Cecilia Ma
Cfo Of Momentum Capital Partners Fund Iv Advisor Limited · since May 1, 2018
Platform and operations
JUN Lei
Director (Director Of Momentum Capital Partners Fund Iv Advisor Limited) · since May 1, 2018
Principal
Tuck Lye Koh
Director (Director Of Momentum Capital Partners Fund Iv Advisor Limited) · since May 1, 2018
Principal
2 departed (kept with end dates)
  • DON Wayne Ebanks · Director (Director Of Shunwei Capital Partners Iv Gp Limited) · Jul 1, 2018 to Mar 30, 2022 Inference
  • Roger H Hanson · Director (Director Of Shunwei Capital Partners Iv Gp Limited) · Jul 1, 2018 to Mar 30, 2022 Inference
Investments on record
6 edges, 6 companies, 0 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
1more 万魔声学portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 12, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Akulaku 岩心科技portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 12, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Boss 直聘portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 12, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
MatchUportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 12, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
WPSportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 12, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
YYportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 12, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
2 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
8 dated events
  1. Mar 30, 2022
    DON Wayne Ebanks (Director (Director Of Shunwei Capital Partners Iv Gp Limited)) no longer on Schedule A of Shunwei Capital Partners Fund IV Advisor Limited
  2. Mar 30, 2022
    Shunwei China Internet Opportunity Fund IV, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Shunwei Capital Partners Fund IV Advisor Limited (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $934,062,801
  3. Mar 30, 2022
    Shunwei China Internet Fund V, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Shunwei Capital Partners Fund IV Advisor Limited (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $914,418,966
  4. Mar 30, 2022
    Roger H Hanson (Director (Director Of Shunwei Capital Partners Iv Gp Limited)) no longer on Schedule A of Shunwei Capital Partners Fund IV Advisor Limited
  5. Mar 30, 2022
    SWC Global Fund, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Shunwei Capital Partners Fund IV Advisor Limited (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $203,208,109
  6. Mar 29, 2019
    Shunwei China Internet Fund IV, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Shunwei Capital Partners Fund IV Advisor Limited (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $610,641,430
  7. Mar 29, 2019
    Shunwei China Internet Opportunity Fund III, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Shunwei Capital Partners Fund IV Advisor Limited (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $605,123,348
  8. Mar 29, 2019
    Shunwei Capital Partners Fund IV Advisor Limited first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Multi-stage venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $4,301M
Evidence
24 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 25, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 25, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2019-03-29Mar 25, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-03-25Mar 25, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 25, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone008685315100Mar 25, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
HeadquartersBeijing, ChinaMar 25, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address801, TOWER D1, DRC LIANGMAQIAO DIPLOMATIC OFFICE, BUILDING, NO. 19 DONGFANG EAST STREET, Beijing, 100600Mar 25, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formOther (specify)Mar 25, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Portfolio pagehttps://shunwei.com/portfolio
6 entries read
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Private funds reported5Mar 25, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$4.3BMar 25, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Schedule a diffsadiff-1Mar 30, 2026FactIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
Venture funds reported5Mar 25, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Websitehttps://shunwei.comMar 25, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Site title顺为资本
title tag
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)