DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / B••••••••• C•••••• P••••••• G• I• L••
B••••••••• C•••••• P••••••• G• I• L••
B••••••••• is an independent merchant bank advising and investing in financial services.
venture manager, reported GAV $105M across 1 vehicles
Importance
14
low
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
56
elevated
Freshness
99
high
Research priority
3
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Chicago, ILadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 150 NORTH RIVERSIDE PLAZA, FLOOR 25, Chicago, IL, 60606adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 312-621-9801adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- H•••••••••
- SEC adviser type
- registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 26, 2020
- Private funds reported
- 1 (1 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $105Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Regulatory AUM
- $105Mthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
- Employees
- 2
- Owners on Schedule A
- G••••••••• (Managing Member), D; J•• I••••••••• L•• (Managing Member), D
- business email
- careers@broadhaven.combroadhaven.compublished by the subject
- business email
- info@broadhaven.combroadhaven.compublished by the subject
- business phone
- 312-621-9801adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- early
- Geography
- chicago, new york
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
1 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B••••••••• C•••••• P••••••• F••• I• L••• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $105M Mar 26, 2020 | 2 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
4 current, 0 departed
G••••• N••••••• v•• D•••••
Managing partnerManaging Member · since Aug 1, 2009
G•••••• A•••• P•••••••
Managing partnerManaging Member · since Aug 1, 2009
J••• W•••••• O•••••
Managing partnerManaging Member · since Apr 1, 2008
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
2 dated events
- Mar 27, 2012B••••••••• C•••••• P••••••• G• I• L•• first filed Form ADV (IA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 27, 2012B••••••••• C•••••• P••••••• F••• I• L••• first reported on Form ADV by B••••••••• C•••••• P••••••• G• I• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $105,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactB••••••••• C•••••• P••••••• F••• I• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (probable, 80%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $105M across 1 vehicles
Evidence
36 observations from 2 sources