The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / B••••• U• L••

B••••• U• L••

Corporate ventureNew York, NYSEC venture capital fund adviser

corporate parent: B••••• US Inc.

Importance
30
moderate
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
44
elevated
Freshness
96
high
Research priority
15
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
New York, NYadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
ONE UNION SQUARE WEST, New York, NY, 10003adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
1 617 642 5470adviserinfo.sec.gov
Website
unknown
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Apr 8, 2026
Private funds reported
9 (9 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$316Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Owners on Schedule A
M•••••• M• S•• (Shareholder), E; B•••••• S•• (Sole Shareholder), E; B••••• U• I••• (Member), E
business phone
1 617 642 5470adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
9 reported, 1 no longer reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
B••••• F••• I• S••Fund2023 adv first reportedActive deployment$250M
Mar 28, 2024
157unknownunknown
B••••• T•••••••• S••SPV or co-invest vehicle2023 adv first reportedActive deployment$4.0M
Mar 28, 2024
21unknownunknown
C•• H•••••••• 4•Fund2023 adv first reportedActive deployment$2.7M
Mar 28, 2024
23unknownunknown
C••••••• P••••• C••• • C•• F•••••••• 5•Fund2022 adv first reportedActive deployment$3.8M
Mar 28, 2024
20unknownunknown
C••••••• P••••• C••• • C•• • 4•Fund2021 adv first reportedMature$20.5M
Mar 28, 2024
42unknownunknown
C••••••• P••••• C••• • C•• F•••••••• 1•Fund2021 adv first reportedMature$2.4M
Mar 28, 2024
31unknownunknown
C••••••• P••••• C••• • C•• F•••••••• 2•Fund2021 adv first reportedMature$539,248
Mar 28, 2024
14unknownunknown
C••••••• P••••• C••• • C•• • 3•Fund2019 form d first saleMature$20.5M
Mar 28, 2024
43$5.1MApr 29, 2020
C••••••• P••••• C••• • C•• • 1•FundunknownUnknown$11.5M
Mar 28, 2024
37unknownunknown
B••••• F••• I•Fund2022 adv first reportedWound down$47.5M
Aug 29, 2022
78unknownunknown
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
2 current, 0 departed
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
13 dated events
  1. Mar 31, 2023
    B••••• T•••••••• S•• first reported on Form ADV by B••••• U• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,950,505
  2. Mar 31, 2023
    B••••• F••• I• no longer reported on Form ADV by B••••• U• L••
  3. Mar 31, 2023
    B••••• F••• I• S•• first reported on Form ADV by B••••• U• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $212,571,800
  4. Mar 31, 2023
    C•• H•••••••• 4• first reported on Form ADV by B••••• U• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,697,373
  5. Aug 29, 2022
    C••••••• P••••• C••• • C•• F•••••••• 5• first reported on Form ADV by B••••• U• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,829,186
  6. Aug 29, 2022
    B••••• F••• I• first reported on Form ADV by B••••• U• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $47,533,022
  7. Mar 31, 2021
    C••••••• P••••• C••• • C•• F•••••••• 2• first reported on Form ADV by B••••• U• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $539,248
  8. Mar 31, 2021
    C••••••• P••••• C••• • C•• • 4• first reported on Form ADV by B••••• U• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $20,481,868
  9. Mar 31, 2021
    C••••••• P••••• C••• • C•• F•••••••• 1• first reported on Form ADV by B••••• U• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,399,799
  10. May 21, 2020
    C••••••• P••••• C••• • C•• • 3• first reported on Form ADV by B••••• U• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $19,722,221
  11. Sep 12, 2019
    B••••• US first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
  12. Sep 12, 2019
    C••••••• P••••• C••• • C•• • 1• first reported on Form ADV by B••••• US (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $10,500,000
  13. May 1, 2018
    A•••••••• D•••••••• M••• joined Schedule A of B••••• U• L•• as Shareholder
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Corporate venture (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    corporate parent: B••••• U• I•••
Evidence
32 observations from 2 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_exemption,vc_funds_reportedApr 8, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserApr 8, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserApr 8, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2019-09-12Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-04-08Apr 8, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-03-28Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusERA - ActiveApr 8, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2019-09-12Apr 8, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone1 617 642 5470Apr 8, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone1 617 642 5470Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
HeadquartersNew York, NYApr 8, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
HeadquartersNew York, NYMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office addressONE UNION SQUARE WEST, New York, NY, 10003Apr 8, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office addressONE UNION SQUARE WEST, New York, NY, 10003Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyApr 8, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private funds reported9Apr 8, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported9Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$316MApr 8, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$316MMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture funds reported9Apr 8, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported9Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)