DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / Ccmco L.L.C.
Ccmco L.L.C.
Institutional venture firmWilmington, DESEC venture capital fund adviser
venture manager, reported GAV $2,566M across 6 vehicles
Importance
34
moderate
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
56
elevated
Freshness
98
high
Research priority
14
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Wilmington, DEadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 2810 N CHURCH ST, UNIT #21052, Wilmington, DE, 19802-4447adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- (434) 577-8141adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- unknown
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 31, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 6 (6 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $9.9Badviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business phone
- (434) 577-8141adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
1 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
Other 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
6 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C2023 Investments LP | Fund | 2024 adv first reported | Early deployment | $1.1B Mar 30, 2024 | 48 | $0 | Jul 20, 2023 |
| C2 Investments LP | Fund | 2022 adv first reported | Active deployment | $1.3B Mar 30, 2024 | 28 | $0 | Mar 30, 2021 |
| Nd2100 LP, S-Shippo | Fund | 2021 adv first reported | Mature | $36.1M Mar 30, 2024 | 104 | $0 | Dec 16, 2020 |
| Ctry L.P. | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $168M Mar 30, 2024 | 193 | $0 | May 15, 2020 |
| NFDG Siena, LLC | Fund | unknown | Unknown | unknown | unknown | $0 | Aug 26, 2024 |
| Andromeda 2025 LP | Fund | unknown | Fundraising | unknown | unknown | $0 | Apr 24, 2025 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
2 current, 0 departed
Daniel Gross
Managing partnerManaging Member · since May 1, 2020
NAT Friedman
Managing partnerManaging Member · since May 1, 2020
Investments on record
1 edges, 1 companies, 1 partner-attributed
| Company | Round | Role | Partner | Round size | This investor | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Magic AI, Inc | board seat | unknown · board | NAT Friedman (strongly supported) | unknown | unknown | Feb 16, 2024 | Inference SEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly) |
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
6 dated events
- Mar 30, 2024C2023 Investments LP first reported on Form ADV by Ccmco L.L.C. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,100,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC2023 Investments LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2022C2 Investments LP first reported on Form ADV by Ccmco L.L.C. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,144,411,647Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC2 Investments LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 24, 2021Nd2100 LP, S-Shippo first reported on Form ADV by Ccmco L.L.C. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $20,350,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactNd2100 LP, S-ShippoSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Aug 17, 2020Ccmco L.L.C. first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Aug 17, 2020Ctry L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Ccmco L.L.C. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $106,275,511Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactCtry L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- May 1, 2020NAT Friedman joined Schedule A of Ccmco L.L.C. as Member
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $2,566M across 6 vehicles
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $2,566M across 4 vehicles
Evidence
33 observations from 3 sources