Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / Castellan

Castellan

Micro VC · probableLouisville, KYcastellangroup.comSEC registered investment adviser

Biblical Stewardship that grows with generations

venture manager, reported GAV $30.2M across 8 vehicles

Importance
15
moderate
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
50
elevated
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
10
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Louisville, KYadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
2011 LAKE POINT WAY, SUITE 001, Louisville, KY, 40223adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
859.494.0523adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
unknown
Latest Form ADV
Mar 25, 2026
Private funds reported
8 (5 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$59.9Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Regulatory AUM
$882Mthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
Employees
8
Owners on Schedule A
Castellan Endeavor Trust (Trust), C; Castellan Why Trust (Trust), C
business phone
859.494.0523adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
healthcare, data infrastructure
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
chicago
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Self-described
family office
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
8 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Cglhcc Holdings, LLCFund2023 adv first reportedActive deployment$368,759
Nov 11, 2024
2unknownunknown
Cglv I, LPFund2023 adv first reportedActive deployment$320,563
Nov 11, 2024
1unknownunknown
Castellan Venture Opportunities Evergreen I, LPOpportunity fund2022 adv first reportedActive deployment$17.2M
Nov 11, 2024
3unknownunknown
Cgmx 1, LPFund2022 adv first reportedActive deployment$0
Nov 11, 2024
3unknownunknown
AWC Opportunity Zone Fund I, LLCOpportunity fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund2021 adv first reportedMature$11.7M
Nov 11, 2024
3unknownunknown
Cgrw Qoz LPFundunknownUnknown$550,263
Nov 11, 2024
3unknownunknown
Cggd Franchisor Qoz, LPFund · ADV: Private Equity FundunknownUnknown$4,120
Nov 11, 2024
3unknownunknown
Cggd Franchisee, LPFund · ADV: Private Equity FundunknownUnknown$0
Nov 11, 2024
3unknownunknown
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
3 current, 1 departed
1 departed (kept with end dates)
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
10 dated events
  1. Nov 11, 2024
    Shannon K Bradbury (Chief Compliance Officer) no longer on Schedule A of Castellan
  2. Mar 31, 2023
    Cglv I, LP first reported on Form ADV by Castellan (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $398,238
  3. Mar 31, 2023
    Cglhcc Holdings, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Castellan (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $330,560
  4. Mar 31, 2022
    Cgmx 1, LP first reported on Form ADV by Castellan (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $5,700,000
  5. Mar 31, 2022
    Castellan Venture Opportunities Evergreen I, LP first reported on Form ADV by Castellan (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $8,680,857
  6. Mar 31, 2021
    AWC Opportunity Zone Fund I, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Castellan Group, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $10,000,000
  7. Sep 2, 2020
    Castellan Group, LLC first filed Form ADV (IA)
  8. Sep 2, 2020
    Cggd Franchisee, LP first reported on Form ADV by Castellan Group, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $2,000,000
  9. Sep 2, 2020
    Cggd Franchisor Qoz, LP first reported on Form ADV by Castellan Group, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $2,000,000
  10. Sep 2, 2020
    Cgrw Qoz LP first reported on Form ADV by Castellan Group, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,500,000
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Micro VC (probable, 80%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $30.2M across 8 vehicles
Evidence
50 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_funds_reportedMar 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeregistered_investment_adviserMar 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeregistered_investment_adviserNov 11, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2020-09-02Nov 11, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-03-25Mar 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-11-11Nov 11, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusApprovedMar 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2020-10-02Mar 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds1Nov 11, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone859.494.0523Mar 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone859.494.0523Nov 11, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Contact page urlhttps://castellangroup.com/contact-us/
contact page linked from the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionBiblical Stewardship that grows with generations
meta description
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionBiblical Stewardship that grows with generations
meta description
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Employees8Mar 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Employees5Nov 11, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
HeadquartersLouisville, KYMar 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
HeadquartersLouisville, KYNov 11, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address2011 LAKE POINT WAY, SUITE 001, Louisville, KY, 40223Mar 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address2011 LAKE POINT WAY, SUITE 001, Louisville, KY, 40223Nov 11, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Self-described typefamily_office
Family Office
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Self-described typefamily_office
Family Office
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
PE funds reported2Mar 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported8Mar 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported10Nov 11, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$59.9MMar 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$37.8MNov 11, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Regulatory AUM (adviser, not fund size)$882MMar 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Regulatory AUM (adviser, not fund size)$353MNov 11, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Stated geographychicago
geography words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated geographychicago
geography words on the home page
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated sectorshealthcare,data_infrastructure
sector words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated sectorshealthcare,data_infrastructure
sector words on the home page
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported5Mar 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported5Nov 11, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Websitehttps://www.castellangroup.comNov 11, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Site titleCastellan Group
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleCastellan Group
title tag
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)