Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / Savory III GP LLC

Savory III GP LLC

Institutional venture firmLehi, UTSEC venture capital fund adviser

venture manager with no reported fund assets yet (scale unknown)

Importance
14
low
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
44
elevated
Freshness
98
high
Research priority
11
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Lehi, UTadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
1557 INNOVATION WAY, SUITE 150, Lehi, UT, 84043adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
801-220-0055adviserinfo.sec.gov
Website
unknown
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Sep 12, 2024
Private funds reported
3 (3 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$37.7Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Owners on Schedule A
Savory GP Mm LLC (Managing Member), NA
business phone
801-220-0055adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
6 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Tandem Ventures SPV XII (pmtbox), LPSPV or co-invest vehicle2026 form d first saleFundraisingunknownunknown$8.8MFeb 17, 2026
Tandem Ventures SPV XI (Enzo), LPSPV or co-invest vehicle2025 form d first saleFundraisingunknownunknown$1.2MJan 12, 2026
VCP Fund III, LPFund2023 form d first saleActive deploymentunknownunknown$20.6MFeb 6, 2025
Tandem Ventures SPV XIII (Burq), LPSPV or co-invest vehicleunknownFundraisingunknownunknown$0Jun 30, 2026
Tandem Ventures Fund II, LPFundunknownFundraisingunknownunknown$0May 4, 2026
Tintic Fund I, LPFundunknownFundraisingunknownunknown$0Nov 25, 2025
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
1 current, 0 departed
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
5 dated events
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Savory III GP LLC: MICRO_VC -> INSTITUTIONAL_VC (venture manager with no reported fund assets yet (scale unknown))
    Classification changedClassificationInferenceno URL
  2. Sep 12, 2024
    Savory III GP LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
  3. Sep 12, 2024
    Savory Fund III Qp LP first reported on Form ADV by Savory III GP LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $28,900,000
  4. Sep 12, 2024
    Savory Fund III Blocked LP first reported on Form ADV by Savory III GP LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $6,818,466
  5. Sep 12, 2024
    Savory Fund III LP first reported on Form ADV by Savory III GP LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,000,000
Classification history
  1. Sep 13, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 70%, cls-1)
    venture manager with no reported fund assets yet (scale unknown)
  2. Sep 12, 2026
    Micro VC (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $37.7M across 10 vehicles
  3. Sep 12, 2026
    Micro VC (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $37.7M across 3 vehicles
Evidence
14 observations from 1 source
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserSep 12, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserSep 12, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2024-09-12Sep 12, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-09-12Sep 12, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture share of reported funds1Sep 12, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone801-220-0055Sep 12, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
HeadquartersLehi, UTSep 12, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address1557 INNOVATION WAY, SUITE 150, Lehi, UT, 84043Sep 12, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanySep 12, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private funds reported3Sep 12, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$37.7MSep 12, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture funds reported3Sep 12, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)