The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / C•••• B••

C•••• B••

Institutional venture firmCambridge, MAc••••.bioSEC venture capital fund adviser

C••••.Bio is a new model for venture capital in biotech. We are focused on a singular mission – helping founders launch therapeutics companies that go on to raise an awesome next round of financing.

venture manager, reported GAV $498M across 5 vehicles

Importance
27
moderate
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
56
elevated
Freshness
98
high
Research priority
12
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Cambridge, MAadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
196 BROADWAY, 1ST FLOOR, Cambridge, MA, 02139adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
404-668-3919adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Mar 20, 2026
Private funds reported
5 (5 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$999Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Owners on Schedule A
C•••• B••• L•• (Sole Member), E
business phone
404-668-3919adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
5 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
C•••• B•• S••• F••• I•• L•••Seed fund2025 form d first saleNewly closedunknownunknown$342M
of $342M
Jan 29, 2025
C•••• B•• S••• F••• I•••• L•••Seed fund2025 form d first saleNewly closedunknownunknown$5.7M
of $5.7M
Mar 3, 2025
C•••• B•• S••••• a• F••• I• L•••Fund2024 form d first saleEarly deployment$202M
Mar 25, 2024
9$377M
of $377M
Jun 26, 2024
C•••• B•• S••• F••• I• L•••Seed fundunknownUnknown$296M
Mar 25, 2024
57$0
of $275M
Aug 23, 2022
C•••• B•• S••••• A• F••• I••• L•••Feeder or parallelunknownUnknownunknownunknown$0
of $5.0M
May 30, 2024
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
5 current, 0 departed
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
3 dated events
  1. Mar 25, 2024
    C•••• B•• S••••• a• F••• I• L••• first reported on Form ADV by C•••• B•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $201,530,612
  2. Oct 21, 2022
    C•••• B•• first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
  3. Oct 21, 2022
    C•••• B•• S••• F••• I• L••• first reported on Form ADV by C•••• B•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $178,266,111
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $498M across 5 vehicles
Evidence
38 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_exemption,vc_funds_reportedMar 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 25, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 25, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2022-10-21Mar 25, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-03-20Mar 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-03-25Mar 25, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusERA - ActiveMar 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2022-10-21Mar 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 25, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone404-668-3919Mar 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone404-668-3919Mar 25, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Contact page urlhttps://c••••.bio/
contact page linked from the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionC••••.Bio is a new model for venture capital in biotech. We are focused on a singular mission – helping founders launch therapeutics companies that go on to raise an awesome next round of financing.
meta description
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionC••••.Bio is a new model for venture capital in biotech. We are focused on a singular mission – helping founders launch therapeutics companies that go on to raise an awesome next round of financing.
meta description
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
HeadquartersCambridge, MAMar 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
HeadquartersCambridge, MAMar 25, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address196 BROADWAY, 1ST FLOOR, Cambridge, MA, 02139Mar 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address196 BROADWAY, 1ST FLOOR, Cambridge, MA, 02139Mar 25, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 25, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private funds reported5Mar 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported2Mar 25, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$999MMar 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$498MMar 25, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Team pagehttps://c••••.bio/
0 name/title pairs read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://c••••.bio/
0 name/title pairs read
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported5Mar 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported2Mar 25, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Websitehttps://c••••.bio/Mar 25, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Site titleC••••.Bio
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleC••••.Bio
title tag
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)