DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / E••••••••• D•••• A•••••
E••••••••• D•••• A•••••
Institutional venture firm · probableNew York, NYSEC exempt reporting adviser
venture manager, reported GAV $60M across 22 vehicles
Importance
24
moderate
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
44
elevated
Freshness
96
high
Research priority
7
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- New York, NYadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 1 WEST 67TH ST, New York, NY, 10023adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 1-908-347-5845adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- unknown
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- private fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 20, 2020
- Private funds reported
- 22 (22 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $59.5Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business phone
- 1-908-347-5845adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
22 reported, 1 no longer reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R•••••• V••••••• 1•• L• | Fund | 2020 adv first reported | Mature | $264,603 Mar 20, 2020 | 7 | unknown | unknown |
| R••• S••••••• S••• a• S••••• o• S••••••• P•••••• P••••••••• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2019 form d first sale | Mature | $750,000 Mar 20, 2020 | 8 | $759,450 of $759,450 | Sep 10, 2021 |
| S••••••••• a• S••••• o• S••••••• P•••••• P••••••••• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2018 form d first sale | Harvest | $1.3M Mar 20, 2020 | 8 | $1.3M of $1.3M | Apr 3, 2018 |
| B••••••••• C•••••• P•••••• P•••••••• 1• a• S••••• o• S••••••• P•••••• P••••••••• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2018 form d first sale | Harvest | $1.1M Mar 20, 2020 | 6 | $1.1M of $1.1M | Feb 8, 2018 |
| R•• S••• V••••••• I•• L••• | Fund | 2012 form d first sale | Harvest | $20.4M Mar 20, 2020 | 11 | $2.0M of $3.0M | Apr 24, 2012 |
| R•• S••• V••••••• 1•• L••• | Fund | 2012 form d first sale | Harvest | $396,363 Mar 20, 2020 | 4 | $0 of $25,000 | Jan 13, 2012 |
| R•• S••• V••••••• 1•• L••• | Fund | 2012 form d first sale | Harvest | $100,000 Mar 20, 2020 | 9 | $0 of $100,000 | Jan 24, 2012 |
| R•• S••• V••••••• 1•• L••• | Fund | 2011 form d first sale | Harvest | $898,303 Mar 20, 2020 | 7 | $100,000 of $100,000 | Aug 5, 2011 |
| R•• S••• V••••••• 1•• L••• | Fund | 2011 form d first sale | Harvest | $272,354 Mar 20, 2020 | 9 | $115,000 of $115,000 | Jul 18, 2011 |
| R•• S••• V••••••• 1•• L••• | Fund | 2011 form d first sale | Harvest | $85,000 Mar 20, 2020 | 7 | $0 of $85,000 | Dec 5, 2011 |
| R•• S••• V••••••• 1•• L••• | Fund | 2011 form d first sale | Harvest | $50,000 Mar 20, 2020 | 3 | $50,000 of $50,000 | Jul 27, 2011 |
| R•• S••• V••••••• 1•• L••• | Fund | 2011 form d first sale | Harvest | $50,000 Mar 20, 2020 | 5 | $0 of $50,000 | Dec 5, 2011 |
| R•• S••• V••••••• 1•• L••• | Fund | 2011 form d first sale | Harvest | $25,000 Mar 20, 2020 | 3 | $25,000 of $25,000 | Jul 27, 2011 |
| R•• S••• V••••••• I••• L••• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $30.6M Mar 20, 2020 | 38 | $0 | Jul 30, 2013 |
| R•• S••• V••••••• 1•• L••• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $2.3M Mar 20, 2020 | 10 | $0 of $145,000 | Mar 14, 2012 |
| R•• S••• V••••••• 1•• L••• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $365,965 Mar 20, 2020 | 4 | $0 of $60,000 | Oct 4, 2011 |
| R•• S••• V••••••• 1•• L••• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $195,000 Mar 20, 2020 | 9 | $0 of $195,000 | Dec 15, 2011 |
| R•• S••• V••••••• 1•• L••• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $170,136 Mar 20, 2020 | 8 | $0 of $100,000 | Aug 17, 2011 |
| R•• S••• V••••••• 1•• L••• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $150,000 Mar 20, 2020 | 12 | $0 of $150,000 | Aug 5, 2011 |
| R•• S••• V••••••• 1•• L••• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $80,000 Mar 20, 2020 | 7 | $0 of $80,000 | Dec 5, 2011 |
| R•• S••• V••••••• 1•• L••• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $70,000 Mar 20, 2020 | 4 | $0 of $70,000 | Oct 18, 2011 |
| R•• S••• V••••••• 1•• L••• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $25,000 Mar 20, 2020 | 5 | $0 of $25,000 | Dec 5, 2011 |
| R•• S••• B••••• I• L•• | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $0 Jan 24, 2019 | 11 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
1 current, 0 departed
D•••• A••••• E••••••••
PartnerOwner · since Mar 1, 2018
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
25 dated events
- Mar 20, 2020R••• S••••••• S••• a• S••••• o• S••••••• P•••••• P••••••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by E••••••••• D•••• A••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $750,000
- Mar 20, 2020R•••••• V••••••• 1•• L• first reported on Form ADV by E••••••••• D•••• A••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $264,603Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactR•••••• V••••••• 1•• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 20, 2020R•• S••• B••••• I• L•• no longer reported on Form ADV by E••••••••• D•••• A•••••Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceR•• S••• B••••• I• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 24, 2019R•• S••• V••••••• 1•• L••• first reported on Form ADV by E••••••••• D•••• A••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $115,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactR•• S••• V••••••• 1•• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 24, 2019R•• S••• V••••••• 1•• L••• first reported on Form ADV by E••••••••• D•••• A••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $50,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactR•• S••• V••••••• 1•• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 24, 2019R•• S••• V••••••• 1•• L••• first reported on Form ADV by E••••••••• D•••• A••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $25,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactR•• S••• V••••••• 1•• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 24, 2019R•• S••• V••••••• 1•• L••• first reported on Form ADV by E••••••••• D•••• A••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $100,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactR•• S••• V••••••• 1•• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 24, 2019R•• S••• V••••••• 1•• L••• first reported on Form ADV by E••••••••• D•••• A••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $150,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactR•• S••• V••••••• 1•• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 24, 2019R•• S••• V••••••• 1•• L••• first reported on Form ADV by E••••••••• D•••• A••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $60,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactR•• S••• V••••••• 1•• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 24, 2019R•• S••• V••••••• 1•• L••• first reported on Form ADV by E••••••••• D•••• A••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $70,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactR•• S••• V••••••• 1•• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 24, 2019R•• S••• V••••••• 1•• L••• first reported on Form ADV by E••••••••• D•••• A••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $100,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactR•• S••• V••••••• 1•• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 24, 2019R•• S••• V••••••• 1•• L••• first reported on Form ADV by E••••••••• D•••• A••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $50,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactR•• S••• V••••••• 1•• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 24, 2019E••••••••• D•••• A••••• first filed Form ADV (ERA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 24, 2019R•• S••• V••••••• 1•• L••• first reported on Form ADV by E••••••••• D•••• A••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $25,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactR•• S••• V••••••• 1•• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 24, 2019R•• S••• V••••••• 1•• L••• first reported on Form ADV by E••••••••• D•••• A••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $195,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactR•• S••• V••••••• 1•• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 24, 2019R•• S••• V••••••• I••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by E••••••••• D•••• A••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $10,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactR•• S••• V••••••• I••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 24, 2019S••••••••• a• S••••• o• S••••••• P•••••• P••••••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by E••••••••• D•••• A••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,275,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactS••••••••• a• S••••• o• S••••••• P•••••• P••••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 24, 2019R•• S••• V••••••• 1•• L••• first reported on Form ADV by E••••••••• D•••• A••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $80,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactR•• S••• V••••••• 1•• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 24, 2019R•• S••• V••••••• 1•• L••• first reported on Form ADV by E••••••••• D•••• A••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $145,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactR•• S••• V••••••• 1•• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 24, 2019R•• S••• V••••••• 1•• L••• first reported on Form ADV by E••••••••• D•••• A••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $25,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactR•• S••• V••••••• 1•• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 24, 2019R•• S••• V••••••• 1•• L••• first reported on Form ADV by E••••••••• D•••• A••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $100,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactR•• S••• V••••••• 1•• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 24, 2019R•• S••• V••••••• I•• L••• first reported on Form ADV by E••••••••• D•••• A••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,847,004Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactR•• S••• V••••••• I•• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 24, 2019R•• S••• V••••••• 1•• L••• first reported on Form ADV by E••••••••• D•••• A••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $85,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactR•• S••• V••••••• 1•• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 24, 2019B••••••••• C•••••• P•••••• P•••••••• 1• a• S••••• o• S••••••• P•••••• P••••••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by E••••••••• D•••• A••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,063,779
- Jan 24, 2019R•• S••• B••••• I• L•• first reported on Form ADV by E••••••••• D•••• A••••• (Venture Capital Fund)Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactR•• S••• B••••• I• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (probable, 80%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $60M across 22 vehicles
Evidence
15 observations from 1 source