Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / E••••••••• D•••• A•••••

E••••••••• D•••• A•••••

Institutional venture firm · probableNew York, NYSEC exempt reporting adviser

venture manager, reported GAV $60M across 22 vehicles

Importance
24
moderate
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
44
elevated
Freshness
96
high
Research priority
7
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
New York, NYadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
1 WEST 67TH ST, New York, NY, 10023adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
1-908-347-5845adviserinfo.sec.gov
Website
unknown
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
private fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
Latest Form ADV
Mar 20, 2020
Private funds reported
22 (22 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$59.5Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
business phone
1-908-347-5845adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
22 reported, 1 no longer reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
R•••••• V••••••• 1•• L•Fund2020 adv first reportedMature$264,603
Mar 20, 2020
7unknownunknown
R••• S••••••• S••• a• S••••• o• S••••••• P•••••• P••••••••• L••SPV or co-invest vehicle2019 form d first saleMature$750,000
Mar 20, 2020
8$759,450
of $759,450
Sep 10, 2021
S••••••••• a• S••••• o• S••••••• P•••••• P••••••••• L••SPV or co-invest vehicle2018 form d first saleHarvest$1.3M
Mar 20, 2020
8$1.3M
of $1.3M
Apr 3, 2018
B••••••••• C•••••• P•••••• P•••••••• 1• a• S••••• o• S••••••• P•••••• P••••••••• L••SPV or co-invest vehicle2018 form d first saleHarvest$1.1M
Mar 20, 2020
6$1.1M
of $1.1M
Feb 8, 2018
R•• S••• V••••••• I•• L•••Fund2012 form d first saleHarvest$20.4M
Mar 20, 2020
11$2.0M
of $3.0M
Apr 24, 2012
R•• S••• V••••••• 1•• L•••Fund2012 form d first saleHarvest$396,363
Mar 20, 2020
4$0
of $25,000
Jan 13, 2012
R•• S••• V••••••• 1•• L•••Fund2012 form d first saleHarvest$100,000
Mar 20, 2020
9$0
of $100,000
Jan 24, 2012
R•• S••• V••••••• 1•• L•••Fund2011 form d first saleHarvest$898,303
Mar 20, 2020
7$100,000
of $100,000
Aug 5, 2011
R•• S••• V••••••• 1•• L•••Fund2011 form d first saleHarvest$272,354
Mar 20, 2020
9$115,000
of $115,000
Jul 18, 2011
R•• S••• V••••••• 1•• L•••Fund2011 form d first saleHarvest$85,000
Mar 20, 2020
7$0
of $85,000
Dec 5, 2011
R•• S••• V••••••• 1•• L•••Fund2011 form d first saleHarvest$50,000
Mar 20, 2020
3$50,000
of $50,000
Jul 27, 2011
R•• S••• V••••••• 1•• L•••Fund2011 form d first saleHarvest$50,000
Mar 20, 2020
5$0
of $50,000
Dec 5, 2011
R•• S••• V••••••• 1•• L•••Fund2011 form d first saleHarvest$25,000
Mar 20, 2020
3$25,000
of $25,000
Jul 27, 2011
R•• S••• V••••••• I••• L•••FundunknownUnknown$30.6M
Mar 20, 2020
38$0Jul 30, 2013
R•• S••• V••••••• 1•• L•••FundunknownUnknown$2.3M
Mar 20, 2020
10$0
of $145,000
Mar 14, 2012
R•• S••• V••••••• 1•• L•••FundunknownUnknown$365,965
Mar 20, 2020
4$0
of $60,000
Oct 4, 2011
R•• S••• V••••••• 1•• L•••FundunknownUnknown$195,000
Mar 20, 2020
9$0
of $195,000
Dec 15, 2011
R•• S••• V••••••• 1•• L•••FundunknownUnknown$170,136
Mar 20, 2020
8$0
of $100,000
Aug 17, 2011
R•• S••• V••••••• 1•• L•••FundunknownUnknown$150,000
Mar 20, 2020
12$0
of $150,000
Aug 5, 2011
R•• S••• V••••••• 1•• L•••FundunknownUnknown$80,000
Mar 20, 2020
7$0
of $80,000
Dec 5, 2011
R•• S••• V••••••• 1•• L•••FundunknownUnknown$70,000
Mar 20, 2020
4$0
of $70,000
Oct 18, 2011
R•• S••• V••••••• 1•• L•••FundunknownUnknown$25,000
Mar 20, 2020
5$0
of $25,000
Dec 5, 2011
R•• S••• B••••• I• L••FundunknownWound down$0
Jan 24, 2019
11unknownunknown
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
1 current, 0 departed
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
25 dated events
  1. Mar 20, 2020
    R••• S••••••• S••• a• S••••• o• S••••••• P•••••• P••••••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by E••••••••• D•••• A••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $750,000
  2. Mar 20, 2020
    R•••••• V••••••• 1•• L• first reported on Form ADV by E••••••••• D•••• A••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $264,603
  3. Mar 20, 2020
    R•• S••• B••••• I• L•• no longer reported on Form ADV by E••••••••• D•••• A•••••
  4. Jan 24, 2019
    R•• S••• V••••••• 1•• L••• first reported on Form ADV by E••••••••• D•••• A••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $115,000
  5. Jan 24, 2019
    R•• S••• V••••••• 1•• L••• first reported on Form ADV by E••••••••• D•••• A••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $50,000
  6. Jan 24, 2019
    R•• S••• V••••••• 1•• L••• first reported on Form ADV by E••••••••• D•••• A••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $25,000
  7. Jan 24, 2019
    R•• S••• V••••••• 1•• L••• first reported on Form ADV by E••••••••• D•••• A••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $100,000
  8. Jan 24, 2019
    R•• S••• V••••••• 1•• L••• first reported on Form ADV by E••••••••• D•••• A••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $150,000
  9. Jan 24, 2019
    R•• S••• V••••••• 1•• L••• first reported on Form ADV by E••••••••• D•••• A••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $60,000
  10. Jan 24, 2019
    R•• S••• V••••••• 1•• L••• first reported on Form ADV by E••••••••• D•••• A••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $70,000
  11. Jan 24, 2019
    R•• S••• V••••••• 1•• L••• first reported on Form ADV by E••••••••• D•••• A••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $100,000
  12. Jan 24, 2019
    R•• S••• V••••••• 1•• L••• first reported on Form ADV by E••••••••• D•••• A••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $50,000
  13. Jan 24, 2019
    E••••••••• D•••• A••••• first filed Form ADV (ERA)
  14. Jan 24, 2019
    R•• S••• V••••••• 1•• L••• first reported on Form ADV by E••••••••• D•••• A••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $25,000
  15. Jan 24, 2019
    R•• S••• V••••••• 1•• L••• first reported on Form ADV by E••••••••• D•••• A••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $195,000
  16. Jan 24, 2019
    R•• S••• V••••••• I••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by E••••••••• D•••• A••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $10,000,000
  17. Jan 24, 2019
    S••••••••• a• S••••• o• S••••••• P•••••• P••••••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by E••••••••• D•••• A••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,275,000
  18. Jan 24, 2019
    R•• S••• V••••••• 1•• L••• first reported on Form ADV by E••••••••• D•••• A••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $80,000
  19. Jan 24, 2019
    R•• S••• V••••••• 1•• L••• first reported on Form ADV by E••••••••• D•••• A••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $145,000
  20. Jan 24, 2019
    R•• S••• V••••••• 1•• L••• first reported on Form ADV by E••••••••• D•••• A••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $25,000
  21. Jan 24, 2019
    R•• S••• V••••••• 1•• L••• first reported on Form ADV by E••••••••• D•••• A••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $100,000
  22. Jan 24, 2019
    R•• S••• V••••••• I•• L••• first reported on Form ADV by E••••••••• D•••• A••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,847,004
  23. Jan 24, 2019
    R•• S••• V••••••• 1•• L••• first reported on Form ADV by E••••••••• D•••• A••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $85,000
  24. Jan 24, 2019
    B••••••••• C•••••• P•••••• P•••••••• 1• a• S••••• o• S••••••• P•••••• P••••••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by E••••••••• D•••• A••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,063,779
  25. Jan 24, 2019
    R•• S••• B••••• I• L•• first reported on Form ADV by E••••••••• D•••• A••••• (Venture Capital Fund)
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (probable, 80%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $60M across 22 vehicles
Evidence
15 observations from 1 source
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
SEC exemption claimedprivate_fund_adviserMar 20, 2020FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 20, 2020FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2019-01-24Mar 20, 2020FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2020-03-20Mar 20, 2020FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 20, 2020FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone1-908-347-5845Mar 20, 2020FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
HeadquartersNew York, NYMar 20, 2020FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address1 WEST 67TH ST, New York, NY, 10023Mar 20, 2020FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formSole ProprietorshipMar 20, 2020FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private funds reported22Mar 20, 2020FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$59.5MMar 20, 2020FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture funds reported22Mar 20, 2020FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)