DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / F•••••• V••••••• S•••••••• L••
F•••••• V••••••• S•••••••• L••
Beautiful photos shared on the web.
venture manager, reported GAV $18.7M across 3 vehicles
Importance
10
low
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
98
high
Research priority
2
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- San Diego, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 9255 TOWNE CENTRE DRIVE, SUITE 350, San Diego, CA, 92121-3060adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 858-677-6077adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- f•••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Dec 3, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 3 (3 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $18.7Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business email
- info@forwardventures.comforwardventures.compublished by the subject
- business phone
- 858-677-6077adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- biotech
- Stages
- multi stage
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
- Self-described
- venture capital
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
3 reported, 1 no longer reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| F•••••• V••••••• V• L••• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $9.3M Dec 3, 2024 | 28 | unknown | unknown |
| F•••••• V••••••• I•• L••• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $8.6M Dec 3, 2024 | 40 | unknown | unknown |
| F•••••• V••••••• I• B• L••• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $734,518 Dec 3, 2024 | 47 | unknown | unknown |
| F•••••• V••••••• I•••• L••• | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $0 Mar 16, 2016 | 7 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
3 current, 0 departed
I••• R••••••
Managing partnerManaging Member · since Dec 1, 2001
S••••••• M• F••••••
Managing partnerManaging Member · since Dec 1, 2001
S••••• J••• C••••••••
PartnerKey Voting Member · since Oct 1, 2005
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
6 dated events
- Mar 9, 2017F•••••• V••••••• I•••• L••• no longer reported on Form ADV by F•••••• V••••••• S•••••••• L••Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceF•••••• V••••••• I•••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2012F•••••• V••••••• S•••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2012F•••••• V••••••• V• L••• first reported on Form ADV by F•••••• V••••••• S•••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $75,265,928Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactF•••••• V••••••• V• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2012F•••••• V••••••• I•• L••• first reported on Form ADV by F•••••• V••••••• S•••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $62,819,269Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactF•••••• V••••••• I•• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2012F•••••• V••••••• I• B• L••• first reported on Form ADV by F•••••• V••••••• S•••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $5,276,873Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactF•••••• V••••••• I• B• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2012F•••••• V••••••• I•••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by F•••••• V••••••• S•••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $634,102Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactF•••••• V••••••• I•••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 15, 2026Micro VC (probable, 80%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $18.7M across 3 vehicles
- Sep 12, 2026Micro VC (probable, 80%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $9.3M across 1 vehicles
Evidence
41 observations from 2 sources