DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / Mcas
Mcas
name or self-description says syndicate platform
Importance
12
low
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
44
elevated
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
3
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Lansdowne, VAadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 19455 DEERFIELD AVENUE, SUITE 307, Lansdowne, VA, 20176adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 703-348-0156adviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- private fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 30, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 18 (3 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $92.8Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Owners on Schedule A
- The Gordon Trust (Member), D; Militello Capital LLC (Owner), E
- business phone
- 703-348-0156adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- gaming
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
- Self-described
- syndicate platform
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
4 reported, 4 no longer reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MC Sv VI LLC | Fund | 2020 adv first reported | Mature | $1.7M Mar 28, 2024 | 51 | unknown | unknown |
| MC Sv V LLC | Fund | 2018 form d first sale | Harvest | $2.2M Mar 28, 2024 | 45 | $300,000 of $5.2M | Jul 31, 2018 |
| Militello Venture Partners II, LP | Fund | 2012 form d first sale | Harvest | $8.7M Mar 28, 2024 | 57 | $9.1M of $25.0M | May 15, 2015 |
| Militello Venture Partners I, LLC | Fund | 2011 form d first sale | Harvest | $2.4M Mar 28, 2024 | 19 | $1.1M of $1.5M | Aug 18, 2011 |
| MC Sv IV LLC | Fund | 2016 adv first reported | Wound down | $47,571 Jun 15, 2017 | 2 | unknown | unknown |
| MC Sv III LLC | Fund | 2016 adv first reported | Wound down | $20,109 Mar 16, 2020 | 17 | unknown | unknown |
| MC Sv I LLC | Fund | 2016 adv first reported | Wound down | $5,184 Mar 16, 2020 | 9 | unknown | unknown |
| MC Sv II LLC | Fund | 2016 adv first reported | Wound down | $616 Mar 16, 2020 | 4 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
2 current, 2 departed
Sean David Mykietyn
Platform and operationsChief Financial Officer · since May 1, 2017
William James Militello
Platform and operationsCeo And Cco · since Feb 1, 2013
2 departed (kept with end dates)
- Giuliano Francesco Salvo · Cfo · Mar 1, 2013 to Jun 15, 2017 Inference
- Matthew David Brady · Coo · Jul 1, 2011 to Jun 15, 2017 Inference
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
19 dated events
- Sep 12, 2026Mcas: MICRO_VC -> SYNDICATE_PLATFORM (name or self-description says syndicate platform)Classification changedClassificationInferenceno URL
- Mar 25, 2021MC Sv II LLC no longer reported on Form ADV by McasFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceMC Sv II LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 25, 2021MC Sv III LLC no longer reported on Form ADV by McasFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceMC Sv III LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 25, 2021MC Sv I LLC no longer reported on Form ADV by McasFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceMC Sv I LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 16, 2020MC Sv VI LLC first reported on Form ADV by Mcas (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,199,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactMC Sv VI LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 25, 2019MC Sv V LLC first reported on Form ADV by Mcas (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,408,700Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactMC Sv V LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 26, 2018MC Sv IV LLC no longer reported on Form ADV by McasFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceMC Sv IV LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jun 15, 2017Matthew David Brady (Coo) no longer on Schedule A of Mcas
- Jun 15, 2017Giuliano Francesco Salvo (Cfo) no longer on Schedule A of Mcas
- May 1, 2017Sean David Mykietyn joined Schedule A of Mcas as Chief Financial Officer
- Mar 30, 2016Militello Venture Partners I, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Mcas (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,224,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactMilitello Venture Partners I, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2016MC Sv I LLC first reported on Form ADV by Mcas (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $420,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactMC Sv I LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2016MC Sv II LLC first reported on Form ADV by Mcas (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $350,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactMC Sv II LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2016MC Sv III LLC first reported on Form ADV by Mcas (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $515,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactMC Sv III LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2016MC Sv IV LLC first reported on Form ADV by Mcas (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $100,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactMC Sv IV LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2014Militello Venture Partners II, LP first reported on Form ADV by Mcas (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $5,401,200Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactMilitello Venture Partners II, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Aug 2, 2013Mcas first filed Form ADV (ERA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 1, 2013Giuliano Francesco Salvo joined Schedule A of Mcas as Cfo
- Jul 1, 2011Matthew David Brady joined Schedule A of Mcas as Coo
Classification history
- Sep 13, 2026Syndicate platform (probable, 80%, cls-1)name or self-description says syndicate platform
- Sep 12, 2026Micro VC (probable, 80%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $12.9M across 3 vehicles
Evidence
52 observations from 3 sources