Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / G•••••• C•••••• M••••••••• I•••

G•••••• C•••••• M••••••••• I•••

Micro VC · probableRye Brook, NYg•••••••••.comSEC exempt reporting adviserone firm, 2 filing advisers

This firm files as 2 advisers on g•••••••••.com: G•••••• V••••••• M••••••••• I•••. Each keeps its own CRD, funds and filings; the grouping is the website each swore to on Form ADV and is recomputed every pass.

venture manager, reported GAV $23.2M across 3 vehicles

Importance
14
low
Active deployment
8
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
50
elevated
Freshness
98
high
Research priority
5
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Rye Brook, NYadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
800 WESTCHESTER AVENUE, SUITE S-430, Rye Brook, NY, 10573adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
212-308-3404adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
unknown
Latest Form ADV
Jan 21, 2024
Private funds reported
3 (3 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$23.2Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Owners on Schedule A
G•••••• C•••••• I••••••••• L•••••• (Member Of Gef Capital Ii, Llc), C; G•••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•••••• (Managing Member Of G•••• S•••••••• P••••••• I• L••), NA; G•••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•••••• (Member And Manager Of Gef Sbic Ii, Llc), C
business phone
212-308-3404adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
2 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Self-described
venture capital
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 2
Funds and vehicles
3 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
G•••• S••• I•• L•••FundunknownUnknown$22.0M
Jan 21, 2024
12unknownunknown
G•••• C•••••• P••••••• I•• L•••FundunknownUnknown$941,978
Jan 21, 2024
12unknownunknown
G•••• S•••••••• P••••••• I• L••FundunknownUnknown$243,568
Jan 21, 2024
5unknownunknown
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
10 current, 1 departed
M•••••• K••••• O•••••••
Shareholder Of G•••••• C•••••• I••••••••• L•••••• · since Jan 1, 2014
Partner
1 departed (kept with end dates)
Investments on record
2 edges, 2 companies, 0 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
P••••• S•••••••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
S••• b• c•••••••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 12, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
2 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
8 dated events
  1. Mar 30, 2016
    M•••••••• A•••••• (Shareholder Of G•••••• C•••••• I••••••••• L••••••) no longer on Schedule A of G•••••• C•••••• M••••••••• I•••
  2. Sep 1, 2014
    E••••• H••••• D•••••• joined Schedule A of G•••••• C•••••• M••••••••• I••• as Member Of Gef Capital Ii, Llc
  3. Jan 1, 2014
    M•••••••• A•••••• joined Schedule A of G•••••• C•••••• M••••••••• I••• as Shareholder
  4. Dec 1, 2012
    R••••• L• P••••• joined Schedule A of G•••••• C•••••• Advisors, Inc. as Vice President
  5. Mar 30, 2012
    G•••••• C•••••• Advisors, Inc. first filed Form ADV (ERA)
  6. Mar 30, 2012
    G•••• S•••••••• P••••••• I• L•• first reported on Form ADV by G•••••• C•••••• Advisors, Inc. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,000,000
  7. Mar 30, 2012
    G•••• C•••••• P••••••• I•• L••• first reported on Form ADV by G•••••• C•••••• Advisors, Inc. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $7,500,000
  8. Mar 30, 2012
    G•••• S••• I•• L••• first reported on Form ADV by G•••••• C•••••• Advisors, Inc. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $29,750,000
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Micro VC (probable, 80%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $23.2M across 3 vehicles
Evidence
36 observations from 2 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserJan 21, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2012-03-30Jan 21, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-01-21Jan 21, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture share of reported funds1Jan 21, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone212-308-3404Jan 21, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Contact page urlhttps://g•••••••••.com/
contact page linked from the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
HeadquartersRye Brook, NYJan 21, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address800 WESTCHESTER AVENUE, SUITE S-430, Rye Brook, NY, 10573Jan 21, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Self-described typeventure_capital
Private Equity, Venture Capital, P••••• S•••••••••, Portfolio Structuring and Investment Solutions
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Legal formCorporationJan 21, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Portfolio pagehttps://g•••••••••.com/
1 entries read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Private funds reported3Jan 21, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$23.2MJan 21, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Team pagehttps://g•••••••••.com/
5 name/title pairs read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported3Jan 21, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
WebsiteHTTP://w••.g•••••••••.comJan 21, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Site title
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)