DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
N••• I••••••••• A•••••••• L••
Institutional venture firmSEC exempt reporting adviserClassification probable· Madison, Wisconsin
Institutional venture firm, based in Madison, Wisconsin, reporting $56.8M of private fund gross assets across 2 funds.
Composed from this organization's classification, location and filed figures.
As of · the latest observation of this organization; filed figures are as of its latest Form ADV
- Fund gross assets
- $56.8M
- Investment team
- 1
- Latest vintage
- 2024
Form ADV, Schedule D
Form ADV Schedule A and the firm's team page
Form ADV and Form D
As of · the latest observation of this organization; filed figures are as of its latest Form ADV
Nothing material in the last 180 days. No dated change on record yet.
Scores, classification basis and filing advisersInstitutional venture firm, probableShowHide
Importance
11
low
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
50
elevated
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
9
low
Institutional venture firm · probableSEC exempt reporting adviser
Venture manager, reported GAV $57M across 2 vehicles
Investments on recordWhat these amounts mean“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Investment teamHow the team is orderedPartners who lead rounds first (rounds led, then deals attributed, then seniority), then the rest of the investment team, then investor relations, finance and operations. A person named by two sources under two spellings is shown once.
2 current, 1 departed
- Managing Director
- Managing Director And Chief Compliance Officer
Full team · 2 peoplewith contacts and sources
J•••• G•••• B•••••••
PartnerManaging Director · since Nov 1, 2019
FactForm ADV
C••••• J• T••••
Platform and operationsManaging Director And Chief Compliance Officer · since Nov 1, 2019
FactForm ADV
1 departed (kept with end dates)
- L•••• L•• L••••••• · Managing Director · Nov 1, 2019 to Mar 18, 2022 Inference
Co-investors
0 counted from shared deals, for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Funds and vehiclesWhat these amounts meanGAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
2 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N••• D••••• F••• I• L••• | Fund | 2024 adv first reported | Early deployment | $12.0M Mar 30, 2026 | 2 | unknown | unknown |
| N••• F••• I• L• | Fund · ADV: Other Private Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $44.8M Mar 30, 2026 | 35 | $42.3M of $200M | Oct 21, 2022 |
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
- Self-described
- venture capital
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate no observed dealsfollow-on rate no observed dealsnew logos, 12 months 0
Limited partners
0 LPs, 0 disclosed commitments
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
4 dated events
- Mar 26, 2024••• Locked
- Mar 18, 2022••• Locked
- Feb 11, 2021••• Locked
- Feb 11, 2021••• Locked
Identity and regulatory footprint
Address, phone, Form ADV filing and ownersForm ADV filed Mar 30, 2026 · 2 private fundsShowHide
- Headquarters
- Madison, WIadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- ••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- ••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- n•••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- Exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- Private fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 30, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 2 (1 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $56.8Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Business email
- ••• Lockedn•••••.compublished by the subject
Classification history
Every classification this record has carried1 on recordShowHide
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (probable, 80%)Venture manager, reported GAV $57M across 2 vehicles
Evidence
66 observations from 4 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
| Fact | Value | Effective | Class | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Why admitted | VC funds reported | Mar 30, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| SEC exemption claimed | Private fund adviser | Mar 30, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| SEC exemption claimed | Private fund adviser | Mar 26, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| SEC adviser type | Exempt reporting adviser | Mar 30, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| SEC adviser type | Exempt reporting adviser | Mar 30, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| SEC adviser type | Exempt reporting adviser | Mar 26, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| First Form ADV filing | 2021-02-11 | Mar 30, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| First Form ADV filing | 2021-02-11 | Mar 26, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Adv history loaded | adv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-21 | Sep 23, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Adv history loaded | adv-hist-1 | Sep 12, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Latest Form ADV filing | 2026-03-30 | Mar 30, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Latest Form ADV filing | 2026-03-30 | Mar 30, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Latest Form ADV filing | 2024-03-26 | Mar 26, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| SEC status | ERA - Active | Mar 30, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| SEC status effective | 2021-02-11 | Mar 30, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Venture share of reported funds | 1 | Mar 30, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Venture share of reported funds | 1 | Mar 26, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Business phone | ••• Locked | Mar 30, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Business phone | ••• Locked | Mar 26, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Contact page url | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 23, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Contact page url | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 22, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Contact page url | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 21, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Contact page url | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 20, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Contact page url | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 19, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Contact page url | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 17, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Contact page url | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Headquarters | Madison, WI | Mar 30, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Headquarters | Madison, WI | Mar 26, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Office address | ••• Locked | Mar 30, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Office address | ••• Locked | Mar 26, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Self-described type | Venture capital “••• Locked” | Sep 23, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Self-described type | Venture capital “••• Locked” | Sep 22, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Self-described type | Venture capital “••• Locked” | Sep 21, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Self-described type | Venture capital “••• Locked” | Sep 20, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Self-described type | Venture capital “••• Locked” | Sep 19, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Self-described type | Venture capital “••• Locked” | Sep 18, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Self-described type | Venture capital “••• Locked” | Sep 17, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Self-described type | Venture capital “••• Locked” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Self-described type | Venture capital “••• Locked” | Sep 12, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Legal form | Limited Liability Company | Mar 30, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Legal form | Limited Liability Company | Mar 26, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Other funds reported | 1 | Mar 30, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Private funds reported | 2 | Mar 30, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Private funds reported | 2 | Mar 30, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Private funds reported | 2 | Mar 26, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Private fund gross assets (reported) | $56.8M | Mar 30, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Private fund gross assets (reported) | $56.8M | Mar 30, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Private fund gross assets (reported) | $56.8M | Mar 26, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Venture funds reported | 1 | Mar 30, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Venture funds reported | 1 | Mar 30, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Venture funds reported | 1 | Mar 26, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Website | ••• Locked | Mar 26, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Site title | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 23, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Site title | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 22, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Site title | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 21, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Site title | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 20, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Site title | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 19, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Site title | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 18, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Site title | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 17, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Site title | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Site title | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 12, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
Not yet on record: new companies, 12 mo.