Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / C••••• A•••••••• L••

C••••• A•••••••• L••

Corporate venture · candidateWilmington, NCc•••••.comSEC exempt reporting adviserpart of C••••• V•••••••

One of 2 advisers that share c•••••.com; the firm is C••••• V•••••••. C••••••••• C••••• V••••••• I••••••••• A•••••• L••. Each keeps its own CRD, funds and filings; the grouping is the website each swore to on Form ADV and is recomputed every pass.

corporate parent: Live Oak Bancshares, Inc.

Importance
1
low
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
31
moderate
Freshness
96
high
Research priority
1
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Wilmington, NCadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
1741 TIBURON DRIVE, Wilmington, NC, 28403adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
910-202-6927adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
unknown
Latest Form ADV
Sep 6, 2024
Private funds reported
0 (0 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
unknownreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Owners on Schedule A
L••• O•• B••••••••• I••• (Sole Member), E
business phone
910-202-6927adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
0 reported
No vehicle on record yet. A fund arrives from Form ADV Schedule D 7.B.(1) or a Form D filing.
Investment team
4 current, 2 departed
2 departed (kept with end dates)
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
11 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
5 dated events
  1. Mar 30, 2023
    C••• W•••• J•••• (Chief Financial Officer) no longer on Schedule A of C••••• A•••••••• L••
  2. Mar 1, 2023
    W••••• J•••••• P••••• joined Schedule A of C••••• A•••••••• L•• as Chief Financial Officer
  3. Mar 31, 2022
    S••••• B•••• C••••• (Board Representative, Chief Financial Officer) no longer on Schedule A of C••••• A•••••••• L••
  4. Mar 1, 2022
    C••• W•••• J•••• joined Schedule A of C••••• A•••••••• L•• as Chief Financial Officer
  5. Apr 26, 2019
    L••• Oak Investment A•••••• LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Corporate venture (candidate, 50%, cls-1)
    corporate parent: L••• O•• B••••••••• I•••
Evidence
19 observations from 1 source
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserSep 6, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2019-04-26Sep 6, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-09-06Sep 6, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture share of reported funds0Sep 6, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone910-202-6927Sep 6, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
HeadquartersWilmington, NCSep 6, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address1741 TIBURON DRIVE, Wilmington, NC, 28403Sep 6, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanySep 6, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private funds reported0Sep 6, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture funds reported0Sep 6, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Websitehttps://c•••••.com/Sep 6, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)