Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / U•••••• C•••••• P•••••••

U•••••• C•••••• P•••••••

Institutional venture firm · probableGeorge Townu•••••••••.comSEC exempt reporting adviserone firm, 2 filing advisers

This firm files as 2 advisers on u•••••••••.com: U•••••• D• A••••••• L••••••. Each keeps its own CRD, funds and filings; the grouping is the website each swore to on Form ADV and is recomputed every pass.

Your China venture expert — connecting capital and the one percent. U•••••• C•••••• P••••••• is a leading fund-of-funds platform that focuses on venture capital fund and direct investment opportunities in China and Asia.

venture manager, reported GAV $1,410M across 4 vehicles

Importance
34
moderate
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
98
high
Research priority
7
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
George Town, Cayman Islandsadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
WALKERS CORPORATE LIMITED, 190 ELGIN AVENUE, George Town, KY1-9008adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
+1 345 814 7600adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
private fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
Latest Form ADV
Mar 26, 2024
Private funds reported
4 (4 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$1.4Badviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Owners on Schedule A
B•• L••••• V••••••• L•••••• (Shareholder Of U•••••• Partners Gp Fund Iii L••••••), C; A•••• F•••••• G••••• L•••••• (Shareholder Of U•••••• Partners Gp Fund Iii L••••••), C; C•••• R••••••••• H••••••• L•••••• (Shareholder Of U•••••• Partners Gp Fund I Ltd.), C; G•••• E••••••• L•••••• (Shareholder Of U•••••• Partners Gp Fund Ii L••••••), C; U•••••• D• A••••••• L•••••• (Shareholder Of U•••••• Partner Advisors L••••••), E
business email
contact@unicorn-partners.comunicorn-partners.compublished by the subject
business phone
+1 345 814 7600adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
asia, global
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Self-described
venture capital
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
4 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
U•••••• P••••••• F••• I••• L•••Fund2019 form d first saleMature$465M
Mar 26, 2024
75$354MJan 8, 2020
U•••••• P••••••• F••• I•• L•••Fund2017 form d first saleHarvest$467M
Mar 26, 2024
54$97.9MMar 8, 2018
U•••••• P••••••• F••• I• L•••Fund2015 form d first saleHarvest$275M
Mar 26, 2024
25$64.5MOct 2, 2015
U•••••• P••••••• F••• Z•••• L•••FundunknownUnknown$203M
Mar 26, 2024
19unknownunknown
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
14 current, 4 departed
K•• F•• L••
Director Of U•••••• Partners Gp Fund Iii L•••••• · since Jan 1, 2019
General partner
L•• T•••• K••
Director Of U•••••• Partners Gp Fund Iii L•••••• · since Feb 1, 2019
General partner
S••• Z•• Z•••••••• B•••
Director Of U•••••• Partners Gp Fund Iii L•••••• · since Mar 1, 2022
General partner
T•••• Y•• C••• Y••
Director Of U•••••• Partners Gp Fund Iii L•••••• · since Jan 1, 2019
General partner
K••• M••
Data Manager
Platform and operations
contact@unicorn-partners.com (published by the subject)FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
4 departed (kept with end dates)
  • Y••• Y•• J•• · Director Of U•••••• Partners Gp Fund Ii L•••••• · Apr 1, 2017 to Oct 24, 2018 Inference
  • Y••• F••• T•• · Director Of U•••••• Partners Gp Fund Ii L•••••• · Oct 1, 2018 to Mar 26, 2024 Inference
  • B•• F•• · Shareholder Of Cr Partners L•••••• · Jul 1, 2011 to May 14, 2019 Inference
  • F•• B•• · Shareholder Of C•••• R••••••••• Corporation · Aug 1, 2005 to May 14, 2019 Inference
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
12 dated events
  1. Mar 26, 2024
    Y••• F••• T•• (Director Of U•••••• Partners Gp Fund Ii L••••••) no longer on Schedule A of U•••••• C•••••• P•••••••
  2. May 14, 2019
    U•••••• P••••••• F••• I••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by U•••••• C•••••• P••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $115,000,000
  3. May 14, 2019
    F•• B•• (Shareholder Of Cr Partners L••••••) no longer on Schedule A of U•••••• C•••••• P•••••••
  4. May 14, 2019
    F•• B•• (Shareholder Of C•••• R••••••••• Corporation) no longer on Schedule A of U•••••• C•••••• P•••••••
  5. Oct 24, 2018
    Y••• Y•• J•• (Director Of U•••••• Partners Gp Fund Ii L••••••) no longer on Schedule A of U•••••• C•••••• P•••••••
  6. Sep 1, 2018
    Y••• F••• T•• joined Schedule A of U•••••• C•••••• P••••••• as Director Of U•••••• Partners Gp Fund Ii L••••••
  7. Apr 1, 2017
    Y••• Y•• J•• joined Schedule A of U•••••• C•••••• P••••••• as Director Of U•••••• Partners Gp Fund Ii L••••••
  8. Apr 1, 2017
    L•• T•••• K•• joined Schedule A of U•••••• C•••••• P••••••• as Director Of U•••••• Partners Gp Fund Ii Ltd.
  9. Mar 20, 2017
    U•••••• P••••••• F••• I•• L••• first reported on Form ADV by U•••••• C•••••• P••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $5,000,000
  10. Aug 5, 2015
    U•••••• P••••••• F••• Z•••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by U•••••• C•••••• P••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $64,110,000
  11. Aug 5, 2015
    U•••••• P••••••• F••• I• L••• first reported on Form ADV by U•••••• C•••••• P••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $78,780,000
  12. Aug 5, 2015
    U•••••• C•••••• P••••••• first filed Form ADV (ERA)
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (probable, 80%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $1,410M across 4 vehicles
Evidence
33 observations from 2 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
SEC exemption claimedprivate_fund_adviserMar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2015-08-05Mar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-03-26Mar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone+1 345 814 7600Mar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
DescriptionYour C•••• venture expert — connecting capital and the one percent. U•••••• C•••••• P••••••• is a leading fund-of-funds platform that focuses on venture capital fund and direct investment opportunities in C•••• and Asia.
meta description
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
HeadquartersGeorge Town, Cayman IslandsMar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office addressWALKERS CORPORATE LIMITED, 190 ELGIN AVENUE, George Town, KY1-9008Mar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Self-described typeventure_capital
U•••••• C•••••• P••••••• is a leading fund-of-funds platform that focuses on venture capital fund and direct investment opportunities in C•••• and Asia.
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Legal formOther (specify)Mar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private funds reported4Mar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$1.4BMar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Stated geographyasia,global
geography words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://u•••••••••.com/
10 name/title pairs read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported4Mar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
WebsiteHTTPS://w••.u•••••••••.comMar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Site titleU•••••• C•••••• P••••••• •••
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)