DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / G••••••• V•••••••• L••
G••••••• V•••••••• L••
Micro VCAspen, COSEC venture capital fund adviseremerging manager
venture manager, reported GAV $2.4M across 1 vehicles
Importance
4
low
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
69
high
Completeness
44
elevated
Freshness
94
high
Research priority
19
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Aspen, COadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- ••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- ••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- unknown
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 28, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 4 (4 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $124Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Owners on Schedule A
- G••••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• (Partner), D
- business phone
- ••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
1 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G••••••• S• P•••••••• L•• | Fund | 2019 form d first sale | Mature | $2.4M Mar 28, 2024 | 1 | $2.6M of $2.6M | Dec 4, 2019 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
4 current, 0 departed
K••••••• T••••••
PartnerPartner · since Aug 1, 2019
L••••••• S••••
PartnerManager · since Sep 1, 2023
L••• Y••••• M•••••
PartnerManager · since Aug 1, 2019
W••••• a• K••••••
PartnerPartner & Manager · since Aug 1, 2019
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
6 dated events
- Sep 12, 2026••• LockedClassification changedClassificationInferenceno URL
- Mar 28, 2024••• LockedFirst SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2024••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactG••••••• S•••••• P••••••• I••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2024••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactG••••••• S• P•••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2024••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactG••••••• S•••••• P•••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2024••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactG••••••• S•••••• P••••••• I•• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 13, 2026Micro VC (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $2.4M across 1 vehicles
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $124M across 4 vehicles
Evidence
14 observations from 1 source