DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
C••••••••• V•••••• P•••••••
Micro VCSEC venture capital fund adviser
Micro VC, reporting $1.3M of private fund gross assets across 2 funds.
Composed from this organization's classification, location and filed figures.
As of · the latest observation of this organization; filed figures are as of its latest Form ADV
- Fund gross assets
- $1.3M
- New companies, 12 mo
- Not established
- Investment team
- 7
- Latest vintage
- 2000
Form ADV, Schedule D
Form ADV Schedule A and the firm's team page
Form ADV and Form D
As of · the latest observation of this organization; filed figures are as of its latest Form ADV
Why this matters
- Contact points 1
Scores, classification basis and filing advisersMicro VC, confirmedShowHide
Importance
12
low
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
50
elevated
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
3
low
Micro VCSEC exempt reporting adviser
venture manager, reported GAV $1.3M across 2 vehicles
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- unknown
- Office address
- unknown
- Business phone
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
- Website
- c•••.com
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting advisera•••••••••.s••.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund advisera•••••••••.s••.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Apr 1, 2021
- Private funds reported
- 2 (2 venture capital funds)a•••••••••.s••.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $1.3Ma•••••••••.s••.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Owners on Schedule A
- M••••• B••••••••• L•• (Shareholder Of C••••••••• Associates 1999, Llc), B; M••••• C•••••••• P••••••• T•••• D•• 1•••••• (Shareholder Of C••••••••• Associates 1996, Llc), B; T•• M•••••• F••••• T•••• D•• 1••••••• (Limited Partner Of C••••••••• Associates 1996, Llc), B; T•• S••• D• N••••• T•••• D•• 3•••••• (Shareholder Of C••••••••• Associates 1999, Llc), B; H••• F••••• T•••• U•••• 2•••••• R••••• • A•• H••• C••••••••• (Shareholder Of C••••••••• Associates 1996, Llc), B; T•• S••• D• N••••• T•••• D•• 0••••••• (Shareholder Of C••••••••• Associates 1997, Llc), B; K•••••• a•• R•••••• E••••• R•••••••• T••••• U•• D•• 1•••••• (Limited Partner Of C••••••••• Associates 1996, Llc), B; H••• F••••• T•••• U•••• 2•••••• R••••• • A•• H••• C••••••••• (Shareholder Of C••••••••• Associates 1999, Llc), B; R•••• T•••• D•• 0••••••• F•• R••••• B• H••• (Shareholder Of C••••••••• Associates 2000, Llc), B; R•••• T•••• D•• 0••••••• F•• A•• H••• Y••••••••• (Shareholder Of C••••••••• Associates 2000, Llc), B; N• A••••••••• P•••••••• L••• (Shareholder Of C••••••••• Associates 2000, Llc), B; M•••••• 2••• I••••••••• T•••• D•• 1••••••• (Shareholder Of C••••••••• Associates 2000, Llc), B; J•• D•••••• 2••• R•••••••• T•••• D•• 2••••• (Shareholder Of C••••••••• Associates 2000, Llc), B; H••••••• V•••••••• L•• (Shareholder Of C••••••••• Associates 2000, Llc), B; S••••• S•••••• 2••• T•••• D•• 0••••••• (Shareholder Of C••••••••• Associates 2000, Llc), B; S•• S•••••• 2••• T•••• D•• 0••••••• (Shareholder Of C••••••••• Associates 2000, Llc), B
- business phone
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
1 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- data infrastructure
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation
series a 100%
Stage at first entry
series a 100%
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate 100%follow-on rate 0%new logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
2 reported, 4 no longer reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C••••••••• V•••••• P••••••• 2••• Q• L••• | Fund | 2000 name year | Harvest | $1.1M Apr 1, 2021 | 40 | unknown | unknown |
| C••••••••• V•••••• P••••••• 2•••• L••• | Fund | 2000 name year | Harvest | $196,932 Apr 1, 2021 | 106 | unknown | unknown |
| C••••••••• V•••••• P••••••• L• 2•••• L••• | Fund | 2000 name year | Wound down | $1.7M Feb 10, 2017 | 26 | unknown | unknown |
| C••••••••• V•••••• P••••••• 1•••• L••• | Fund | 1999 name year | Wound down | $12.4M Feb 10, 2017 | 67 | unknown | unknown |
| C••••••••• V•••••• P••••••• 1•••• L••• | Fund | 1997 name year | Wound down | $2.7M Feb 10, 2017 | 76 | unknown | unknown |
| C••••••••• V•••••• P••••••• 1•••• L••• | Fund | 1996 name year | Wound down | $2.6M Jan 31, 2013 | 56 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
8 current, 1 departed
D••••• B• M•••••
Managing partnerM••••••• M••••• O• C••••••••• A••••••••• 1•••• L•• · since Apr 1, 1999
J•••• a• D••••••
Managing partnerM••••••• M••••• O• C••••••••• A••••••••• 2•••• L•• · since Dec 1, 1999
J••• B••••• M••••••
Managing partnerM••••••• M••••• O• C••••••••• A••••••••• 2•••• L•• · since Dec 1, 1999
R••••• A•••• H•••
Managing partnerM••••••• M••••• O• C••••••••• A••••••••• 2•••• L•• · since Dec 1, 1999
S••• D•••• N•••••
Managing partnerM••••••• M••••• O• C••••••••• A••••••••• 2•••• L•• · since Dec 1, 1999
R••• S••••••
PartnerS••••••••• O• C••••••••• A••••••••• 2•••• L•• · since Dec 1, 1999
R••••• J• L•••••••
PartnerS••••••••• O• C••••••••• A••••••••• 2•••• L•• · since Dec 1, 1999
A••••• G••••• A••••
Platform and operationsC•••• F•••••••• O•••••• O• C••••••••• A••••••••• 2•••• L•• · since Dec 1, 1999
1 departed (kept with end dates)
- D••••• D• B••••••• · C•••• A••••••••• O•••••• O• C••••••••• A••••••••• 2•••• L•• · Mar 1, 2000 to Feb 18, 2014 Inference
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
12 dated events
- Feb 15, 2018••• LockedFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceC••••••••• V•••••• P••••••• 1•••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 15, 2018••• LockedFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceC••••••••• V•••••• P••••••• 1•••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 15, 2018••• LockedFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceC••••••••• V•••••• P••••••• L• 2•••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 18, 2014••• LockedFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceC••••••••• V•••••• P••••••• 1•••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 18, 2014••• Locked
- Mar 30, 2012••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC••••••••• V•••••• P••••••• 1•••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2012••• LockedFirst SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2012••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC••••••••• V•••••• P••••••• 1•••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2012••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC••••••••• V•••••• P••••••• 2••• Q• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2012••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC••••••••• V•••••• P••••••• 1•••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2012••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC••••••••• V•••••• P••••••• 2•••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2012••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC••••••••• V•••••• P••••••• L• 2•••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Micro VC (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $1.3M across 2 vehicles
Evidence
40 observations from 2 sources