Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / S•• M•••••• L••

S•• M•••••• L••

Micro VC · probableUSSEC exempt reporting adviser

venture manager, reported GAV $0.2M across 1 vehicles

Importance
14
low
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
38
elevated
Freshness
96
high
Research priority
5
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
unknown
Office address
unknown
Business phone
1-917-509-0228adviserinfo.sec.gov
Website
unknown
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
unknown
Latest Form ADV
Feb 25, 2024
Private funds reported
1 (1 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$250,000adviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
business phone
1-917-509-0228adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
1 reported, 10 no longer reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
S•• A•• M•••• L••FundunknownUnknown$250,000
Feb 25, 2024
4unknownunknown
S•• F•••••• L••Fund2017 adv first reportedWound down$4.4M
Mar 25, 2021
7unknownunknown
S•• Y•••• L••FundunknownWound down$14.2M
Mar 17, 2020
26unknownunknown
S•• P••••••• L••FundunknownWound down$3.1M
Mar 17, 2020
3unknownunknown
S•• K••••• L••FundunknownWound down$1.7M
Feb 26, 2018
7unknownunknown
R•• C•••• L••FundunknownWound down$1.3M
Mar 25, 2021
2unknownunknown
T•• E••••• L••FundunknownWound down$1.0M
Mar 25, 2021
2unknownunknown
R•• S••• L••FundunknownWound down$1.0M
Mar 17, 2020
2unknownunknown
S•• P•••• H••••• L••FundunknownWound down$505,000
Mar 17, 2020
5unknownunknown
S•• D••••• L••FundunknownWound down$200,000
Nov 11, 2022
10unknownunknown
S•• H•••••• S••• L••FundunknownWound down$100,000
Nov 11, 2022
7unknownunknown
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
1 current, 0 departed
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
22 dated events
  1. Mar 1, 2023
    S•• H•••••• S••• L•• no longer reported on Form ADV by S•• M•••••• L••
  2. Mar 1, 2023
    S•• D••••• L•• no longer reported on Form ADV by S•• M•••••• L••
  3. Feb 16, 2022
    T•• E••••• L•• no longer reported on Form ADV by S•• M•••••• L••
  4. Feb 16, 2022
    S•• F•••••• L•• no longer reported on Form ADV by S•• M•••••• L••
  5. Feb 16, 2022
    R•• C•••• L•• no longer reported on Form ADV by S•• M•••••• L••
  6. Mar 25, 2021
    S•• P•••• H••••• L•• no longer reported on Form ADV by S•• M•••••• L••
  7. Mar 25, 2021
    R•• S••• L•• no longer reported on Form ADV by S•• M•••••• L••
  8. Mar 25, 2021
    S•• Y•••• L•• no longer reported on Form ADV by S•• M•••••• L••
  9. Mar 25, 2021
    S•• P••••••• L•• no longer reported on Form ADV by S•• M•••••• L••
  10. Feb 15, 2019
    S•• K••••• L•• no longer reported on Form ADV by S•• M•••••• L••
  11. Mar 2, 2017
    S•• F•••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by S•• M•••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $4,375,000
  12. Jun 16, 2015
    S•• M•••••• L•• first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
  13. Jun 16, 2015
    S•• P•••• H••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by S•• M•••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $505,000
  14. Jun 16, 2015
    S•• P••••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by S•• M•••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,146,666
  15. Jun 16, 2015
    R•• S••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by S•• M•••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,023,667
  16. Jun 16, 2015
    T•• E••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by S•• M•••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,026,284
  17. Jun 16, 2015
    R•• C•••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by S•• M•••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,339,130
  18. Jun 16, 2015
    S•• D••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by S•• M•••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $7,225,000
  19. Jun 16, 2015
    S•• K••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by S•• M•••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,700,000
  20. Jun 16, 2015
    S•• Y•••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by S•• M•••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $14,200,000
  21. Jun 16, 2015
    S•• H•••••• S••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by S•• M•••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $4,960,000
  22. Jun 16, 2015
    S•• A•• M•••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by S•• M•••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $671,667
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Micro VC (probable, 80%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $0.2M across 1 vehicles
Evidence
21 observations from 1 source
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserFeb 25, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2015-06-16Feb 25, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-02-25Feb 25, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture share of reported funds1Feb 25, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone1-917-509-0228Feb 25, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyFeb 25, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private funds reported1Feb 25, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$250,000Feb 25, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture funds reported1Feb 25, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)